PDA

View Full Version : Take a look at my temps


mattkenn_4545
08-16-04, 05:22 PM
is 30 degrees celcius good temp (CPU) for my comp? :nanahump:
This is all on air by the way and it is under load. Also nearly silent.
My voltage is 1.8 and I'm at 2520mhz barton.

CaptNKILL
08-16-04, 06:14 PM
I think something isnt reading your temps right. That isnt possible :wtf:

My brother has a Barton 2600+ Mobile @ 2.6Ghz 1.8volts and it idles at 43 and gets to around 50 under load with an SLK-900U (gigantic copper sink) with a 92MM fan.

mattkenn_4545
08-16-04, 06:27 PM
I'll share how I got it. Just bought one of those air conditioners that you put in your window. After a while i thought what if I went down got some ducting and piped off some of the cooled air. It worked wonderfully after testing for a bit I get 24 idle and 31 load using prime95. My temps before were 42 idle and 48 load using a smartfan 2 full go. By the way im not using a fan at all hence the silent part.

Riptide
08-16-04, 06:39 PM
I've heard you have to watch out for condensation if you use that sort of setup. Any problems with that so far?

jAkUp
08-16-04, 07:05 PM
Nice :)

mattkenn_4545
08-16-04, 11:27 PM
The ducting that im using is pritty long and and has a bend in it that I think will catch any condensation. So far it is working fine.
How much voltage is too much for a barton?

superklye
08-16-04, 11:38 PM
The ducting that im using is pritty long and and has a bend in it that I think will catch any condensation. So far it is working fine.
How much voltage is too much for a barton?

However much your heatsink can handle before your CPU fries. :)

I know my M7NCD Pro has from 1.3v to 2.0v. I would say anything over 1.85 is asking for a LOT of trouble though.