PDA

View Full Version : 30 Inch Apple Cinema Display


Pages : [1] 2

Spotch
08-23-04, 08:16 PM
The specs say a DDL capable DVI Vid Card is required. Does any one know if it will run at a lower resolution than 2560x1600 without it? Will it work at all with a standard DVI port? I have a 6800 GT, the apple page says it requires a 6800 Ultra with DDL. Do all 6800 Ultras have dual link DVI connectors? Do any 6800GTs have them?

If someone has tried these out please let me know what your first impressions are. I want to pick one of these up within a couple weeks but $3000+ is a hefty price for anything but a perfect display.

Clay
08-23-04, 08:24 PM
I'm not sure on some of your specific questions regarding that particular display. However, all 6800 Ultras (to date) do have dual DVI connectors. Recently a 6800GT from XFX was announced (not sure about availability yet) with dual DVI and supposedly even a dual DVI 6800nu is to be available too from them.

GamerGuyX
08-23-04, 08:37 PM
supposedly even a dual DVI 6800nu is to be available too from them.

That's correct.

LINK (http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-150-068&depa=0)

Clay
08-23-04, 08:43 PM
Thanks for the link. :) I love blue PCBs.

GamerGuyX
08-23-04, 08:45 PM
Thanks for the link. :)

Anytime man! :)

wilson
08-23-04, 09:27 PM
Dual-link DVI != Dual DVI. Only the Quadro FX 2000/3000/3400/4000/4000 have dual-link DVI at this point on the PC side. The Apple 30" *may* be able to run at lower refresh rate w/o it.

executor
08-23-04, 09:30 PM
Spotch,

In order to drive the 30 inch cinema display at its native resolution you will need a DUAL LINK DVI equipped card. Notice that it is not the same a dual dvi. Even though the 6800 ultras offer dual dvi ports said ports have a max DVI resolution of 1920x1200. Nvidia Quadro FX series offer dual link DVI and should support the monitor with no problem. I ordered a Quadro FX 4000 and the 30 inch LCD from apple and should have a definite answer for you in a week or so.

Clay
08-23-04, 09:36 PM
Good to know wilson and executor. Thanks for the info. :)

BlackSun
08-24-04, 01:00 AM
So the 6800 Ultras will not run that monitor?

wilson
08-24-04, 01:10 AM
I ordered a Quadro FX 4000 and the 30 inch LCD from apple and should have a definite answer for you in a week or so.

Unless you're getting 2 30", the FX 3000 is a much better deal on E-bay. You save $800+ and it's about the same speed. I was deciding between the 3k and the 4k for my T221. At the end, I figured I could save $800 and wait till next year to upgrade to PCI-Express and dual FX 4400 (or higher.) Better bang for the buck.

Spotch
08-24-04, 01:15 AM
Spotch,

In order to drive the 30 inch cinema display at its native resolution you will need a DUAL LINK DVI equipped card. Notice that it is not the same a dual dvi. Even though the 6800 ultras offer dual dvi ports said ports have a max DVI resolution of 1920x1200. Nvidia Quadro FX series offer dual link DVI and should support the monitor with no problem. I ordered a Quadro FX 4000 and the 30 inch LCD from apple and should have a definite answer for you in a week or so.

I understand that a DDL card is needed. The apple site specifically states that a 6800 Ultra with DDL support is needed to drive the monitor at those resolutions. This makes it seem like 6800 ultras do have this capability. Now are those special edition cards? Are they only Mac 6800Ultras? I am not going to buy a this thing if I have to fork out 2 grand on a card to drive it.

Update: http://www.pny.com/products/verto/performance/6800ultra.asp
Seems like Ultra cards have DDL support. Not the GT.... :retard:

That sucks!!!! Anyone want to buy a GT??? ;)

wilson
08-24-04, 01:39 AM
a DDL is not required, just DL. One last time, say it with me, Dual-Link DVI is NOT the same as Dual-DVI. Only the Quadro FX >=2Ks have dual-link DVI at the moment.

You can get a Quadro FX 2000 on E-bay for <$500 and a Quadro FX 3000 for <$800.

Spotch
08-24-04, 02:40 AM
a DDL is not required, just DL. One last time, say it with me, Dual-Link DVI is NOT the same as Dual-DVI. Only the Quadro FX >=2Ks have dual-link DVI at the moment.

You can get a Quadro FX 2000 on E-bay for <$500 and a Quadro FX 3000 for <$800.

No DDL is not required but there are no SDL cards out there that I know of. All Dual-Link cards are Dual DVI. The specs on the PNY card actually says Dual Single Link DVI, but then it follows with "Able to drive the industry’s largest and highest resolution flat-panel displays". Is this an error or are they misleading us into thinking it can support the Apple 30" 's extended resolutions?

wilson
08-24-04, 03:14 AM
Like I said, Quadro FX 2000/3000/3400 are SDL and 4000 and 4400 are DDL.

The industry's largest and highest resolution flat panel is the IBM T221 which as 4 single-link DVI inputs. The usual way of driving the older T221DG3 version is by using 2 single-link DVIs to get 25Hz. The newer DG5 can be driven with 1 DL and 1 SL. PNY's description is outdated and applies to the now-discontinued T221DG3.

I know someone who will be trying to drive a T221DG3 with a PNY Geforce 6800 Ultra this week. Will keep you posted on the result if you're interested.

executor
08-24-04, 03:50 AM
Wilson.

I am going to get 2 Apple 30 inch LCDs. So my options were limited to the 4000. Figure I'll keep it until dual PCI express motherboards are available and mature enough. Once SLI on an Opteron platform appears I'll be upgrading.

wilson
08-24-04, 11:08 AM
Wow, that's a killer system! Did you consider the IBM T221? It has more pixels than 2 Apple 30 combined. Driving it is a pain though and it's only 22". Soon I'll do a side-by-side comparison of the Apple 30" and IBM T221 under OS X.

executor
08-24-04, 03:14 PM
Wow, that's a killer system! Did you consider the IBM T221? It has more pixels than 2 Apple 30 combined. Driving it is a pain though and it's only 22". Soon I'll do a side-by-side comparison of the Apple 30" and IBM T221 under OS X.

I didnt want to push my luck with the IBM T221. I had past experiences with apple lcds and figure the 30 inch would be fine for my needs. I also wanted to go with dual opterons 250s but the current motherboard selection leaves much to be desired so I'll wait for NVIDIA to release Nforce 4 and SLI on opteron.

dhess
11-08-04, 07:23 PM
What's the final word on this from people who bought the 30" displays? What video card are you using, any problems? Anybody doing this under GNU/Linux?

wilson
11-08-04, 08:35 PM
I've successfully used a Quadro FX 3000 to drive the Apple 30. Bootup screen was visible throughout.

dhess
11-08-04, 08:41 PM
Cool, thanks for the info. Anyone else doing this under GNU/Linux?

ram_nj
11-09-04, 03:11 PM
is anyone able to successfully drive *two* Apple 30" Cinema Displays under GNU/linux (as a side, perhaps in red hat enterprise 3?)

wilson
11-09-04, 08:09 PM
The nVidia Linux driver can drive 2 IBM T221s at the same time. A pair of Apple 30s should be a piece of cake. You'll need a Quadro FX 4000 or 4400.

razorfish
11-13-04, 08:36 AM
Wilson, glad to know you got yours working!!

However, even with the same video hardware configuration as you have, my setup doesn't work. I too just got a Quadro 3000 from eBay, and it is able to push the Cinema 30" to 2560x1600, but something strange happens. All the text gets fuzzy and unreadable. I've taken some pics here for you'all to see:

http://www.palmspot.com/apple/resolution1.jpg
http://www.palmspot.com/apple/resolution2.jpg

Notice how the text is all jumbled?

I'm not sure if my BIOS or hardware version is too old. My Quadro FX 3000 reports a BIOS version of 4.35.20.23.07

Can you check what version you have? This information can be found under "Display Properties" -> Advanced -> Adapter (tab) what does your bios information read? Mine is "4.35.20.23.07"

Would you also mind posting your Advanced Timing settings? It's displayed under the "Quadro FX 3000" (tab) -> "Screen Resolutions and Refresh Rates" (found in the left side bar) -> "Advanced Timings" (button).

There will be two sets of custom timing settings, one for Horizontal pixels, and another for Vertical lines. You can see your custom timing values of Front porch, Back porch, Sync polarity, Sync Width, Refresh rate.

I've been searching the net for a solution, but so far to avail... To find that you have it working gives me some hope!! Congrats to you.

Thanks in advance for any light you can shed on my problem!

wilson
11-13-04, 10:51 AM
Have you tried both DVI connectors? The dual-link one is the lower one closer to the motherboard. Should be plug and play with the latest drivers.

If it still doesn't work, is there a chance you have a Geforce 59xx flashed with a Quadro BIOS? Check the card for a pair of Sil178--one on top side and the other on the bottom side.

Edit: Added picture Apple 30 vs IBM T221

razorfish
11-14-04, 03:11 AM
had me scared for a second... i quickly pulled out my card to check. Yes it does have 2 Sil178 chips, phew! So it looks like I have a Quadro FX 3000... I also noticed a Sil166 chip. I'm also attaching the monitor to the DVI connector that's closest to the motherboard. I wasn't sure at first which one to use because the one closest to the motherboard was labeled "2" on the metal bracket. I tried the other DVI connector but nothing showed up.

That is so awesome to see you have your 30" working! I'm jealous. I seemingly have everything that's required but mine isn't working... argh...

It should be as easy as plug and play. I've tried the latest release drivers, and the beta drivers. Both produce the same results.

Would you mind posting your advanced timing settings?

Thx in advance.

http://www.palmspot.com/apple/quadrofx3000.jpg