PDA

View Full Version : Question about hitches w/ ultra quality


nippyjun
08-25-04, 07:53 PM
Are there any setting to help prevent any hitches when running ultra quality mode?

I've seen some posts on this but those don't seem to stop the problem.

I'm running A64 3400, GF6800U, 1gig ram
1600x1200 8xAF, 2xAA, Ultra Quality

Cheimison
08-25-04, 09:39 PM
You mean how you open a door and it goes *EEEEEEG* and sits there for a second? No, that's because your video card doesn't have enough RAM to access the textures fast enough. However it hardly ever happens aside from opening a door into a fairly well lit room, and if you put it on high it looks damn near exactly the same and doesn't hitch.

nippyjun
08-25-04, 09:52 PM
Is there any setting to accomodate for only having 256 megs on the vid card to prevent these hitches?

Skrot
08-25-04, 10:03 PM
Yeah, play the game in High setting...

Cheimison
08-25-04, 10:10 PM
Yeah, play the game in High setting...
Tru dat.

Killall
08-26-04, 05:06 PM
I play ultra high and have virtually no hitches at all.... Try the cache tweaks for doom 3, those really helped me. (Dont forget to set useCache to 1)

nippyjun
08-26-04, 06:46 PM
I play ultra high and have virtually no hitches at all.... Try the cache tweaks for doom 3, those really helped me. (Dont forget to set useCache to 1)


1. What resolution do you play at?
2. Which numbers did you use for the cache tweaks?

Thanks!

sgio2
08-26-04, 10:32 PM
Use the Imagecache tweaks and also copy all your .pk4 files in the doom3\base directory to a backup folder (eg PK4 Backups ) , after that uncompress all the .pk4 files to the doom3\base folder. I used Winrar to uncompress the files. After doing this I can now play @ Ultra Quality 1600X1200 2QAA 8XAF with no hitches. Give it a shot.

Good Luck

Zachary

CaptNKILL
08-26-04, 10:41 PM
I still dont get why people play at Ultra...

Cheimison
08-26-04, 10:52 PM
The lighting on monsters does look better. If anyone would stop compressing their screenshots into jpegs you could tell.

FYI Jpegs are lame. They're the Gifs of today. TGAs and PSPs and whatever that format Photoshop uses are neccesary for quality screenshots. And PNGS work pretty well, too.

Ruined
08-27-04, 07:37 AM
The lighting on monsters does look better. If anyone would stop compressing their screenshots into jpegs you could tell.

FYI Jpegs are lame. They're the Gifs of today. TGAs and PSPs and whatever that format Photoshop uses are neccesary for quality screenshots. And PNGS work pretty well, too.

JPGs are still 1/5 the size or less, and if you use a decent program the quality loss is minimal - internet bandwidth isn't free.

michealo
08-27-04, 01:55 PM
forget where i copied this from, emailed it to myself weeks ago from work
allows me to run 1280x1024 ultra high with no hang ups on my 6800GT

Go into your doomconfig.cfg file in the base directory look for the following
seta image_cacheMegs ---I changed mine to 2000 which is 2gigs. This is a
hard drive cache not ram cache.
seta image_cacheMINK--I changed mine to 20480
seta image_usecache--- I have 1 to enable it.

ymmv, please dont blame me if your machine blows up

nippyjun
08-27-04, 01:59 PM
Thanks

Cheimison
08-30-04, 04:46 AM
"internet bandwidth isn't free"
I refuse to use any connection under 1mbit, so as far as I'm concerned it is. I used the internet like 3 times a week back when 56k was the only thing around. I also basically never played until a 500mhz came out (I did play Duke 3d and Blake Stone). I always thought old computers/internet sucked.

Jpegs are actually around 1/12th the size on 15Compression (Photoshop default), but you lose image quality. I don't think they're really neccesary on a modern machine, I've got a 180 gig hard drive and a 1.5mbit uncapped cable modem, so why bother compressing anything?

CaptNKILL
08-30-04, 05:42 AM
I've got a 180 gig hard drive and a 1.5mbit uncapped cable modem, so why bother compressing anything?
Because most people dont have broadband, and are using old computers.

And the comment about bandwidth isnt about your personal bandwidth. Its the bandwidth of the servers that are generous enough to host images for free. Like nVnews. You can attach files\images to your posts.
Servers\websites pay for bandwidth. If everyone was trying to move around 6Mb image files rather than a few hundred K, servers would either have to pay out the ass for more bandwidth, or get bogged down all the time. Not to mention the poor folks trying to view the images on slow connections.

On topic though (sort of) I dont really see how jpeg compression on a screenshot would effect specular lighting or whatever Ultra mode supposedly enhances. If its that unnoticable that a minescule blur on a screenshot negates it, then why are people sacrificing performance for it? :|

Cheimison
08-30-04, 08:27 AM
It is noticeble in game, and I run it that way for the same reason I take screenshots in PNGs - you can tell the difference looking at it, and if you don't like the inferior quality of the compressed specular maps and 8xAF (default in High) then you'll switch up to ultra. Also, there isn't a performance sacrifice if you're running a 6800 GT or comparable. It doesn't drop your framerate in any noticeable manner, what it does is when you open a new door or pull your flashlight out in a previously pitch black room sometimes it drops to basically nothing for about a third of a second while it shuffles data around, and then it goes back up to 40-60fpsl.

CaptNKILL
08-30-04, 03:07 PM
It is noticeble in game, and I run it that way for the same reason I take screenshots in PNGs - you can tell the difference looking at it, and if you don't like the inferior quality of the compressed specular maps and 8xAF (default in High) then you'll switch up to ultra. Also, there isn't a performance sacrifice if you're running a 6800 GT or comparable. It doesn't drop your framerate in any noticeable manner, what it does is when you open a new door or pull your flashlight out in a previously pitch black room sometimes it drops to basically nothing for about a third of a second while it shuffles data around, and then it goes back up to 40-60fpsl.
Well I just ran it in ultra and high modes at 1600x1200 and took screenshots. They are too big to post because they are uncompressed ( :rolleyes: ) but they show *0* difference in quality. I didnt have the angle perfect, but the few pixels that are different are almost completely unnoticable until I zoomed in 4:1. And the differences are so small that its impossible to say that one is better than the other.

My performance on the other hand went to crap. I dont know how you can stand that pause when you open doors\change weapons\see enemies. And load times are noticeably longer in Ultra mode. Not to mention windows was totaly bogged down after I quit the game because all of my ram was gone (but thats another problem entirely).

I guess this would work better if you could take screenshots of a scene that shows the difference in High and Ultra Quality... because in the one I had (lots of shiny metal and lights) there was NO difference. Also:and if you don't like the inferior quality of the compressed specular maps and 8xAF (default in High) then you'll switch up to ultra..
whats wrong with using 8xAF? Isnt it on in Ultra quality too? I think it makes the game look great.

Cheimison
08-31-04, 03:44 AM
Ultra is 16xAF

jAkUp
08-31-04, 12:50 PM
high quality, and ultra quality are both 8xaf

CaptNKILL
08-31-04, 03:33 PM
high quality, and ultra quality are both 8xaf
Yeah thats what i thought, because not all cards support 16xAF... and Doom 3's scenes are probably (i havent tried it) too small to see the advantages of 16x over 8x.