PDA

View Full Version : SP2 for Athlon64 is a No-No


netviper13
08-30-04, 12:47 AM
http://news.com.com/Windows+update+harbors+AMD+conflict/2100-1016_3-5326707.html?tag=st_lh

This is not good news.

Sazar
08-30-04, 01:18 AM
I haven't had any issues thus far with any applications that I was previously using (many have been patched for sp2 or work fine regardless)

perhaps some other a64 users who have issues will share their experience :)

intercede007
08-30-04, 11:15 AM
"However, an AMD representatives said the chipmaker believes the problem has only occurred, so far, with one application, Sigma Designs' Realmagic Hollywood Plus DVD Decoder. Microsoft also identifies the application as being able to cause the problem."

I've been running SP2 under one version number or another for months. Never had a problem.

A64 3000+
WinXP Home SP2

Gator
08-30-04, 03:34 PM
I've been running SP2 in two different Athlon64 computers since the offical release, and I have no problems to report.

And if you read the article, all you gotta do is set an exception in the DEP configuration. I don't see what all the worrying is about :rolleyes:

Riptide
08-31-04, 02:12 PM
Been using sp2 since rc2 and haven't had any problems with my 64... At least none that I can chalk up to sp2. ;)

Arioch
08-31-04, 04:25 PM
No problems here with my FX-53 (S940)

Sazar
08-31-04, 04:56 PM
I guess this means that sp2 for the a64 is not a no-no then :D

netviper13
08-31-04, 07:27 PM
In the words of Cartman, "screw you guys, I'm going home!"

saturnotaku
08-31-04, 11:34 PM
Just set up XP SP2 on my new A64 3500+ - so far so good. :thumbsup: