PDA

View Full Version : Win XP Pro mouse setting bug


Hyper_Snyper
09-01-04, 03:51 PM
I have Win XP Pro with SP2 installed (although I think SP2 is irrelevant to my problem). For some reason every time I restart win xp or bring it out of standby mode some of the settings are reverted back to the default. Take the mouse wheel setting for example. This is the one that bothers me the most. I have my mouse wheel set to scroll three lines on screen per wheel revolution. Everytime I restart the OS it goes back to the default of one like per revolution. This isn't an earth shattering thing but it's very annoying.

Does anybody know what the problem is here and how to go about fixing it?

Thank You in advance.


[EDIT]: Another thing that worries me is that if there are other settings I don't know about that it's reverting back to the default value. Some of these could be critical and it could be putting my comp at risk.

Hyper_Snyper
09-06-04, 01:16 PM
40 views, 0 replies....

nobody here knows what I'm talking about?

wshadow
09-06-04, 08:02 PM
call HP, maybe the have the same problem on other pavillions

moldi
12-13-04, 11:26 AM
You're not the only one out there with that problem.
I've been searching all the forums for some time but found nothin.
Did you get anything on that bug?
Let me know.
Greez from good old Switzerland
Moldi (xmasgrin)

Slyder
12-13-04, 04:11 PM
Never seen any problem like that. Im only running SP1 thou. Did it do it before you put SP2 on ?

moldi
12-14-04, 02:24 AM
no but it worked on SP2 correctly 4 some time.

seems no connection 2 b between da bug n SP2.

Maybe some flippin automatic update or whatever. Grazed numberous forums ... ... ...

(whine) ... but I still haven't found what I'm loooking for... ! la la la ... ... !

:argh: :fu: :banghead:

vampireuk
12-14-04, 10:29 AM
There have been quite a few mouse problems caused by SP2, luckily for myself a driver only install of the logitech mouseware worked wonders.

Peacemaker
01-03-05, 07:43 PM
Yep, You should install any of the Logitech driver and it should help.

Greetings,

Peacemaker.

1337_Like_ThaT
01-04-05, 03:21 AM
My friend, welcome to HP Systems :banghead:

moldi
01-05-05, 01:50 AM
I don't have a HP machine, I run a Toshi Notebook.
Solved the Problem by completely reinstalling the whole thing.
Now it works flawlessly even with SP2. SP2 is not the cause eveything, so it seems. Anyhow - Microsoft sucks!
Peace, love and all that hippie-stuff
greez from Switzerland with no snow so far.... :(
Tom Old Dizzbrain :D