PDA

View Full Version : Get a graphics card with 64MB or 128MB of memory?


Pages : [1] 2 3

adrianhall
11-04-02, 11:39 AM
I'm having to reduce the space my PC takes up at home :( (wife's orders) so Maximus is going to transform into a Shuttle SB51G once they're released. To also reduce noise levels I'll be fitting it with an Abit Siluro Ti4200 (not paying a Ti4600 premium now) but should I get the 64MB or 128MB version, given the 64MB has the faster chips?

My monitor is currently a 15" Samsung 151 TFT (that was stage 1 of space reduction :D) so I play at 1024, I may be changing in the next 3-6 months to a 17" version so max resolution I'll need is 1280.

The upside of this is that the P4T-E I currently has doesn't let me o/clock my CPU much (wrong type of clock chip on it) but the SB51G will as it supports 533 FSB - hopefully 2.4GHz beckons :cool:

saturnotaku
11-04-02, 11:56 AM
While the 64 mb card has faster memory, the extra 64 mb provided by a 128 mb card will be better in the long run, especially if you plan on keeping the card for any length of time. 128 mb of video memory will do you a whole lot of good for games like UT2003 and so forth. :)

sbp
11-04-02, 02:18 PM
Originally posted by saturnotaku
While the 64 mb card has faster memory, the extra 64 mb provided by a 128 mb card will be better in the long run, especially if you plan on keeping the card for any length of time. 128 mb of video memory will do you a whole lot of good for games like UT2003 and so forth. :) Yeah what he said. :p

Uttar
11-04-02, 02:59 PM
AFAIK, it mostly do good when using AA / very high res textures.

And in practice, 4XAA performance is rarely satisfying on a GF4 Ti4200. Also, very high res textures would kill the poor pixel pipelines :(


Uttar

adrianhall
11-04-02, 03:45 PM
I think that's 128 leading 64 by 2-1 ;)

(unless I'm reading Uttar's reply wrong)

Thanks for the input.

StealthHawk
11-04-02, 10:52 PM
i'll vote for the 128 also then. i agree that 4x at resolutions like 1600 granted by the extra RAM is rather a useless feature. but using high res textures at 1280 is feasible.

also, Doom 3 is a game to look out for that will use, on average, 80MB of textures.

thcdru2k
11-04-02, 10:54 PM
i have a 64mb card but if i could go back and change my decision i would've picked up 128mb in a second. the small fps advantage at low res for 64mb cards doesn't hold up to the fps advantage of using aa and af with 128mb cards.

stncttr908
11-05-02, 01:12 PM
Go for the 128MB. Even with the lower clock speeds, all of the reviews I've seen show the card matching the 64MB's performance.

ReDeeMeR
11-05-02, 01:15 PM
Um well, I'd say 128 would be better if your planing to have this card atleast for a year or two, the games will need more memory.

Starscream
11-05-02, 01:26 PM
I'd go with one of the really overclockable cards cards that has 128 megs. Like the albatron ti4200p turbo.

http://www.ncix.com/canada/productdetail.php?sku=8632&PHPSESSID=b9fd1cc61a7e8727787ee6042b7fa56a&PHPSESSID=c959335d6d15fe9dddd93f22d9d9fa5d

adrianhall
11-05-02, 03:07 PM
Quiet is a factor too - that's part of the reason my the decision to go Abit, many people using the Shuttle SFF's say it's about the quietest.

Blakhart
11-08-02, 02:00 AM
Got a 128 meg 4200, and set the core to 300, mem to 500. Matches the same co's 64 meg card core/mem speeds now. I am satisfied with it over my gf3ti200.

adrianhall
11-08-02, 04:51 AM
Can't get my current Ti4400 to 300, locks up hard whenever I try. Runs fines at 290, probably 295 too but I turned it down a touch to be sure.

Blakhart
11-10-02, 01:07 PM
adrianhall, have you pulled the hsf from the gf4, and removed the heat sink pookie from the core/hsf, and used artic silva instead? Give that a go, and see if it helps you get 300 or better core.

adrianhall
11-10-02, 01:20 PM
I've not removed the HS - the Leadtek has just been sold on Ebay (less than 1 day, got an offer) with the Abit Siluro replacing it. That Leadtek HS looked a bit too monstrous to remove.

In the end I got a Ti4600 :eek: , the Ti4200 128MB were sold out so it was either 64MB or Ti4600. Oh well :D

Just got to wait for my Shuttle so I can re-install XP - for some reason, since my last install about 6 weeks ago my performance has dived. Ran a few benchies with my new Abit yesterday, 3DMark about 8,400 with 30.30, 8,900 with 40.72 - I used to get 9,800 with the Ti4400 :mad: GLMark was down 10, Quake down about 25, etc. Did a quick fresh install of XP with SP1 today and my 3DMark with 40.72 was 10,400. I've ghosted my current install back for now, no point re-installing all my apps when I'll be doing it again in 2-3 days on the Shuttle. Just need to do a careful install, benching along the way to see what kills the performance, assuming it happens again.

Funny thing is, without the benchies I hadn't really noticed the drop, UT2K3, Neverwinter Nights, NOLF2 run smooth as can be - maybe my eyes are fading with age ;)

Blakhart
11-10-02, 04:02 PM
Aging is so much fun.
Good thing we get better with it!

stncttr908
11-11-02, 08:03 AM
Overclocking is fine for benching but I'd never keep any of my stuff overclocked as long as it can still play the newest games at a good FPS on a high res and max quality.

adrianhall
11-11-02, 08:47 AM
I won't be overclocking the Ti4600, the Shuttle is cramped enough inside without adding even more heat. The Ti4400 was different, nice large case, good cooling - extra speed for free.

False Christian
11-11-02, 12:26 PM
I guess I got lucky (for a change!). My MSI GeForce4-Ti4400 overclocks to a 330MHz core and 315MHz(630) memory.

I, too, would go with the 128MB Ti4200. The extra RAM'll come in handy for DoomIII.

Cream
11-12-02, 07:25 PM
I've got a 128 meg Geforce 4 TI4200 Gainward gold sample over clocked to 315/560 No problems what so ever.

Smokey
11-13-02, 07:31 AM
Well I think Ive just found a problem with my GF3 only having 64mb ram. Ive been playing thr Ravenshield demo, all details max @ 1280*960, now when I use 2x FSAA after maybe 20-30mins my pc will just reboot!! Without FSAA no probs I can run the game for more than 8hrs straight. So I would think that newer games, using hight textures + high resolution, will take up alot of the video card memory and when I throw FSAA into the mix, my card just doest have the space. Any thoughts on this??? can anyone confirm this please.

Teukka76
11-22-02, 01:39 AM
I've Abit Siluro ti4200 128MB running @305/600 with stock cooling. Core maxes @310, I have to get some Artic-silver. I haven't tested the memory higher (yet)...

cvearl
11-26-02, 02:27 PM
I own a 64MB G4Ti4200 and I am wondering if 128MB makes a difference where it counts...

I downloaded RalliSport callenge. Looks pretty impressive. I have been playing it in 1024X768 High Detail. However the game gets a little Jittery in some areas especially if there is a crowd standing on a corner with some kind of complex structure near by. It's most noticable at the start of the race when there are alot of cars around you as well. It smoothens out after I pass these areas. Does this go back to "you should have bought the 128MB version of that card"??? The problem is not as bad if I go to Medium details and dissapears if I go to low. 128MB??? Fixy my problem??? or is this game buggy?

Charles.:confused:

Megatron
11-26-02, 02:42 PM
I think it may be in the game as alot of people have posted of stutters in this game with cards of all sizes.

cvearl
11-26-02, 03:15 PM
Glad it's not just me.

Charles.