PDA

View Full Version : geforce 6800 128Mb slow in Doom 3


orbita
09-07-04, 05:04 PM
I've just bought a geforce xfx 6800 128mb and it seems to run rather slow in Quake3

My pc spec is
AMD 2400+ XP, 512MB ram (pc2400), XFX6800

In Doom 3 using Medium Quality and 640x480 I get average 38 FPS when doing timedemo demo1 1 (with precaching on). All advanced settings are default. Using latest Nvidia drivers and directx 9c

Is this about right? it seems really slow to me and gameplay is very juddery, and when near other characters frame rate drops to less that 20. My flatmate has a Intel PIV 2.4Ghz and a Geforce 4 4600i. He gets 37FPS at 800x600 in medium mode.

What am I doing wrong? I tried on my Dual xp2000+ machine and it was even slower but then I gather that it doesnt support SMP. Are AMD chips just not much good for this or is it an OpenGL thing?

Cheers, Tom

BYUNews
09-07-04, 06:10 PM
Doesn't sound right. I have a Barton 2800 and my 6800NU can pull 45FPS at 1280*1024.

Rummy
09-07-04, 07:29 PM
Run the demo twice. use the second mark

RoJo
09-08-04, 12:09 AM
Run the demo twice. use the second mark

Yeap you have to run the benchmark twice orbita, to get a true reading.

SigmaOrionis
09-08-04, 03:59 AM
He doesnt need to run it twice he used the precaching option when he ran the benchmark.

My guess would be that you either have Vsync on in the game or your NV control panel.

I think you should be getting at least mid 50's at 1024x768 High.

orbita
09-08-04, 06:59 AM
Hi, thanks for your replies. I tried both the precaching option and running the demo several times and the best results I was seeing was 37/38 FPS.

If I just run the timedemo without precaching i get something in the 20s.

Vsync is off in quake 3 and also in the Nvidia control panel. I installed the latest nvidia drivers direct from nvidias website instead of the ones that came with the XFX card. Doom 3 is openGL right? Im wondering if there are any particular openGL settings I might need to alter.

I notice that Need for Speed underground seems to be fine at 1280x1024 with everything on max. Far Cry is also pretty good at about 1024/768. So It does sound like it might be an openGL issue.

Im still on windows XP SP1 - not sure its its worth moving to SP2 or reinstalling from scratch.

Anything in Rivaturner that can help? or is there an auto-optimisation tool available?

Many thanks for any suggestions offered.
Tom

Lezmaka
09-08-04, 08:47 AM
Dual monitors?

r2d2d3d4d5
09-08-04, 10:00 AM
Which precaching tweak do you use that gives a 17/18 FPS gain?
---
edit: "timedemo demo1 1" enables precaching on the demo (didn't know that one)
---

Could you try defragging you harddrive? Also how much free harddrive space do you have?

Also are your NVControl Panel options on default or on High Quality (e.g.)?

FlowmotioN
09-28-04, 12:53 AM
I have been having a lot of problems with doom3 myself, wonder if it could be settings? I reinstalled Windows XP SP2 when i got my card yesterday, and im running 61.77 drivers. Doom3 is really chunky when i play it :(


1600x1200 no aa = 53.4
1280x1024 no aa = 55.7
1024x768 no aa = 55.8

1600x1200 8xaa = 10.3fps
1280x1024 8xaa = 19.7fps
1024x768 8xaa = 30.3fps

1600x1200 4xaa 8xfsaa = 38.6fps
1280x1024 4xaa 8xfsaa = 47.3fps
1024x768 4xaa 8xfsaa = 54.3fps

and just for fun... 800x600 no aa nofsaa = 55.3fps

My cpu aint the fastest anymore, but come on this is just painful on a 6800 GT @ 430\1200!

subbo
09-28-04, 09:49 AM
And perhaps not use high/ultra with a 128MB card?

JRd1st
09-28-04, 09:55 AM
If you got a new graphics card since you installed the game delete the DoomConfig.cfg file. Start the game, set your settings and then restart the game. This will allow the game to config itself to your card.

When I got my 6800, I was getting about 44 FPS, with the new DoomConfig.cfg the fps went up to 57.

This even works for me when I change drivers.