PDA

View Full Version : Socket 462 Sempron?


superklye
09-08-04, 11:15 PM
http://www.techsunny.com/.sc/ms/cat/1094702541599773/9/nc/CPU%20-%20AMD

I was perusing their site and came across this. The Semprons are all labled as being socket 462. I thought they were going to be Socket 754?

Pandora's Box
09-08-04, 11:20 PM
the semprons are replacing the athlon xp's. they are fading out the athlon xp's. amd wants everyone to jump on to socket 754 for low end and 939 for high end.

jAkUp
09-08-04, 11:30 PM
Yup... although a sempron usually performs on level with an XP in the 462 socket

MUYA
09-08-04, 11:50 PM
I think that sempron socket 462..are really k7s? i am not sure but i think it maybe

ragejg
09-09-04, 09:05 AM
They are thoroughbred cores... with 256k cache... bleh, and the PR system is wonky IMO... In other words, if you have socket A, snatch up ALL the mobile Bartons that you can, because at the end of it all, THOSE are the chips that reach the highest clockspeeds with the least power/heat ratio...

Viral
09-10-04, 04:00 AM
They are thoroughbred cores... with 256k cache... bleh, and the PR system is wonky IMO... In other words, if you have socket A, snatch up ALL the mobile Bartons that you can, because at the end of it all, THOSE are the chips that reach the highest clockspeeds with the least power/heat ratio...

That's right. The Semprons don't perform as well as the bartons per PR. Their PR rating pretty much matched the Celeron D for clock speed (a little better in most situations). For instance, the 2800+ sempron is basically a 2400+ AXP (256KB L2, 2.0GHz, 266MHz FSB.. or is it 333MHz? I forget).