PDA

View Full Version : Doom3 runs like crap on my machine


eL_PuSHeR
09-14-04, 05:36 AM
Hi, It seems DOOM3 is a very demanding game.

Hardware:

ASUS A7V333 mainboard
AMD Athlon XP 1800+
1GB SDRAM DDR 333
GeForce4 Ti4200 with 64MB
256MB AGP aperture size
160GB 7200rpm Seagate harddisk

Software:

Windows XP Professional SP2
Direct-X 9.0c
Latest official forceware drivers

Well, the speed ingame is about 5-20fps, which is crap and when i do a timedemo demo1 a got an average speed of 10-15fps
I played and won FarCry and it ran a lot better.
BTW: The tests are made using 640x480 low detail with everything advanced disabled (but enabling them, it makes no real difference). C'mon, i thought Doom3 was going to be playable at least at 640x480 low detail.
I am at work now. I will uninstall the forceware drivers this evening, will run some driver cleaner util, and then will check back again. :bash:

BioHazZarD
09-14-04, 12:48 PM
You got the latest driver for motherboard ? I had the same issue with the Pacific Assault demo so i took the latest and it fixed my problem.

And also doom3 requires a real monster computer to run good, both your cpu,memory,motherboard and graphics cards are not that good but you should be able to get a little higher on the lowest resolution.

Slyder
09-15-04, 06:47 AM
You wouldnt happen to have a dual screen setup by any chance would you ?

Arachnid
09-15-04, 07:50 AM
I dont think ur graphics card would do

Cycloon
09-15-04, 08:59 AM
Your cpu is very slow, its probably holding your videocard back.

Sabadin
09-15-04, 12:18 PM
It's not just his CPU as I have an XP1700, 512MB of PC2100, and a 9800PRO and get 40fps on timedemo1 on medium settings with 8xAF

Cycloon
09-15-04, 06:31 PM
Perhaps he only ran the timedemo once, not 3 times to get an accurate rating.

AthlonXP1800
09-15-04, 09:55 PM
I dont think ur graphics card would do

No, Doom 3 mimimum videocard memory requirement is 64Mb and Geforce 4 Ti is listed. eL_PuSHeR, reduce 256MB AGP aperture size to 64MB, have 256MB dont do any benefit to your 64MB videocard, it likely caused big fps dropdown you experienced.

Crawdaddy79
09-17-04, 07:43 PM
I had that exact same motherboard back in March of 2002.

It wouldn't boot up (Kept saying "System Fail: CPU Test" upon powering up) so I returned it.

And I used the same CPU in the MSI board I got two weeks later (and still have to this day).