PDA

View Full Version : Any Viewers Or Members Work For Pny???


Eltigre88
09-17-04, 04:42 AM
With everyone who reads this forum I was wondering if anyone works for PNY? I was curious if they had any insite on whether the company plans to release new bios for there 6800 line to fix the 2D 3D issue we all know about?
Thanks!!

ricercar
09-17-04, 08:37 AM
Actually we don't all know about it. Care to clarify? :retard:

superklye
09-17-04, 12:02 PM
Actually we don't all know about it. Care to clarify? :retard:
.

Eltigre88
09-17-04, 01:37 PM
tHE BIOS SHIPPED WITH CARDS HAVE DIFFERENT FREQS FOR 2D AND 3D. iF YOU MAKE THEM THE SAME FREQ FOR BOTH IT GETS RID OF THE ISSUES OF FREEZING UP IN GAMES!

|JuiceZ|
09-17-04, 01:50 PM
tHE BIOS SHIPPED WITH CARDS HAVE DIFFERENT FREQS FOR 2D AND 3D. iF YOU MAKE THEM THE SAME FREQ FOR BOTH IT GETS RID OF THE ISSUES OF FREEZING UP IN GAMES!

Think you need to update the bios for your keyboard, looks like your "shift" key broke...

Schumi4ever
09-17-04, 02:04 PM
tHE BIOS SHIPPED WITH CARDS HAVE DIFFERENT FREQS FOR 2D AND 3D. iF YOU MAKE THEM THE SAME FREQ FOR BOTH IT GETS RID OF THE ISSUES OF FREEZING UP IN GAMES!

NO, IT IS NOT ALWAYS THAT SIMPLE!

Sometimes that isnt the fix :rolleyes: :lame:

odin20
09-17-04, 06:29 PM
but he is right most times it is that easy. And all cards should have them the same 2d/3d for a start.

RacerX27
09-17-04, 07:35 PM
PNY USA support says they will not release a BIOS update at this time.

They don't care that the card is clocked different for 3d and 2d. The support person I talked to said thats the way they were going to leave it. 400 2d and 425 3d.

Because the cards function correctly at stock speeds they said they will do nothing, and will not provide an updated BIOS if and when available. I spent 30 minutes on the non toll free support line to get stone walled on an update.

coldfirenj
09-17-04, 10:13 PM
PNY said the same thing to me, but when I RMA'ed my card they sent me one with newer bios.. Same clocks.. and the dont freeze!

RacerX27
09-17-04, 10:19 PM
PNY said the same thing to me, but when I RMA'ed my card they sent me one with newer bios.. Same clocks.. and the dont freeze!

Which BIOS do you have now?

Eltigre88
09-18-04, 06:14 PM
I don't remember my whole # but I know the last 2 digits were 15 for me.

RacerX27
09-18-04, 06:41 PM
I don't remember my whole # but I know the last 2 digits were 15 for me.

05.40.02.15.07 ?
05.40.02.15.12 ?
05.40.02.15.15 ?

Could you look again? Its in the CP.

Stanger
09-18-04, 10:56 PM
05.40.02.15.07 ?
Shoot that one is mine. I guess I have the first one. The riva trick got my 2d 3d the same so all is fine here.

Eltigre88
09-19-04, 05:13 AM
05.40.02.15.07 ?
05.40.02.15.12 ?
05.40.02.15.15 ?

Could you look again? Its in the CP.

I can't but I can have my wife check it and get back with ya. I'm kind of 8000 miles from my computer at this point.

Eltigre88
09-19-04, 10:46 AM
I guess I got the crappy bios too. 5.40.02.15.07 What a bummer!! I'm going to go see if anyone posted better bios for PNY!

Buck Armstrong
09-19-04, 12:42 PM
Don't feel bad, its not just PNY. eVGA 6800 Ultras had the same problem until they released a new BIOS to fix it.

With my eVGA 6800 GT, which came with a newer BIOS, if you OC 3D Mode RAM speeds, your 2D Mode RAM speeds are automatically set to matching value.

Eltigre88
09-20-04, 02:36 AM
Don't feel bad, its not just PNY. eVGA 6800 Ultras had the same problem until they released a new BIOS to fix it.

With my eVGA 6800 GT, which came with a newer BIOS, if you OC 3D Mode RAM speeds, your 2D Mode RAM speeds are automatically set to matching value.

Heres one for ya! Every where I read they say that the PNY 6800 Ultra has a 400 core and 1100 for memory. In my control panel mine shows up as 425 core on 2D and 450 core in 3D? Any clues? Of course the ram stays at 1100 for both or I would have posted the differences?

OWA
09-20-04, 11:18 AM
Mine has this bios 05.40.02.15.07 and 2D is 400 and 3D is 425.

Ruined
09-20-04, 11:36 AM
If you flash your 6800U with this bios it will solve the issue:
http://www.mvktech.net/index.php?option=com_remository&Itemid=26&func=fileinfo&parent=folder&filecatid=303

kahloq
09-20-04, 12:01 PM
Mines not an evga its a bfg, but it came with 5.40.02.05.12 This bios works fine with different 2D and 3D clocks :) Default speeds are 425 core and 1100 memory