PDA

View Full Version : Switched from a Radeon 8500 to a GeForce4 Ti 4400


Alceryes
08-03-02, 08:20 PM
Damn, Quincunx looks so sweet in MOHAA!!!
2 Q's for the GF4 guru's...
1) I DL'd the latest drivers from Nvidia - the 29.42's. Are the newer beta's faster than the official release? If so how much and is it worth DL'ing.
2)After I put some nice Ramsinks on all the chips how much should I be able to OC it? My case air flow is awesome (2-120's, 3-80's, etc...). I've heard that the 3.6ns BGA memory doesn't OC well because it's thoretical bandwidth limit is close to it's default speed. Is this true?
Thanks.

-=DVS=-
08-03-02, 08:34 PM
Yeah 3.6 aint so good 2.8 is way better but if you mess up with ramsink you will burn your Geforce :(
I would say don't mess with it , also i prefer 2x and 8x aniso or 4x anti.. and 4x aniso , depending on game , Quincunx.. blurs immage :mad:

5150 Joker
08-03-02, 09:16 PM
Originally posted by Alceryes
Damn, Quincunx looks so sweet in MOHAA!!!
2 Q's for the GF4 guru's...
1) I DL'd the latest drivers from Nvidia - the 29.42's. Are the newer beta's faster than the official release? If so how much and is it worth DL'ing.
2)After I put some nice Ramsinks on all the chips how much should I be able to OC it? My case air flow is awesome (2-120's, 3-80's, etc...). I've heard that the 3.6ns BGA memory doesn't OC well because it's thoretical bandwidth limit is close to it's default speed. Is this true?
Thanks.

What'd you do w/the radeon? I'd be interested in buying it [for my sister's computer of course :)] if you want to get rid of it.

DXnfiniteFX
08-03-02, 11:13 PM
I bet you even that card would stall in MOHAA. Try running outside or in a place with lots of trees and watch your frames die. I don't know why, but it just does. Play on D-Day. And try Snowy Forest. Those two are particularly grueling, especially the latter because it has trees:rolleyes: What kind of performance do you get in those situations with everything maxed except shadows? I usually get low frames in the 40s, even with my specs. Indoors are fine, I get like around 250, but not outdoors.

Also, do you know how to enable detail textures or are they not available in MOHAA?

Alceryes
08-04-02, 08:40 AM
Actually both of those maps play fine. I'm very impressed with the performance so far. The Ti4400 keeps the FR at a steady acceptible level. My 8500 seemed to jump from high to low and back again to frequently.

I'll get this in my sig. later but here are my specs...
Athlon XP 1600+ (OC'd to 1900+)
Soyo Dragon+ (@150Mhz fsb)
512 MB PC2400 (aggressive timing @150Mhz)
GeForce 4 Ti 4400 (not OC'd...yet)

MuFu
08-04-02, 02:47 PM
I made the same change and it's a good one, especially when using FSAA (I prefer the 4xs mode to Quicunx; worth the performance hit, IMO). Things suck a bit when you crank up the aniso compared to the 8500, and overall IQ still falls slightly behind (I mean signal, rendered and overlay/DVD). Nice card though, the Ti4400. I have a feeling that once the 9700 comes out proper, it will be the most attractive buy in the GF4Ti range as prices are forced downwards.

MuFu.

AngelGraves13
08-06-02, 12:30 PM
Get RivaTuner and adjust anything you want with it. Man I wish I had me my Geforce 4 Ti. It's sitting next to me in a box....still waiting on my new motherboard because my motherboard isn't AGP Pro. Hell I might just sell it.....I have a GF 2 MX 400 in my computer now. My friend will buy my GF 4 Ti, it's a 4400 by the way.

SurfMonkey
08-07-02, 03:51 AM
Originally posted by Cat Called Domino
Get RivaTuner and adjust anything you want with it. Man I wish I had me my Geforce 4 Ti. It's sitting next to me in a box....still waiting on my new motherboard because my motherboard isn't AGP Pro. Hell I might just sell it.....I have a GF 2 MX 400 in my computer now. My friend will buy my GF 4 Ti, it's a 4400 by the way.

Umm, the GF4 doesn't need AGP Pro, just a regular vanilla AGP slot. You should be able to use it in the same MB as the GF2MX, or was it just an excuse to get a new rig ;)

And I moved from a R8500 to the Ti4400 and don't know why I bothered with the ATi jobbie at all now. It's a trophy on my wall at the moment, held there with a rather large screw through the middle of the GPU :D

edit

Just realised I hadn't actually attempted the questions, ahh well :)

Grab hold of the 30.30 dets, they provide steady performance and a nice boost to aniso. Also get a copy of the latest flavour of RiveTuner RC11, I think, that'll let you fiddle with loads of options so that you'll have even more questions to come and ask!.

I put RAM sinks on, the front set is cool because you can position them so that the GPU fan blows air through the fins. I didn't notice any extra increase that I could get afterwards, but I can push it harder for a lot longer than I could.

I think in my case (sic) the ramsinks on the backof the card are pretty ineffectual as they are getting toasted by the CPU.

But if you do bother to attatch any BE VERY careful, you'll need to mix thermal transfer compound (Coolermaster, Artic Silver) with a thermal transfer glue (Artic Silver). Unfortuanately it is also conductive so if you get any on the pins of your ramchips and it shorts out, you'll fry it big time.