PDA

View Full Version : Missing textures in Far Cry


Clevor
09-22-04, 09:05 PM
I did a quick search but couldn't find anything. What's causing the missing textures in Far Cry? I am running a 6800 Ultra and the latest Nvidia drivers and DirectX 9.0c. A patch? I notice the game won't run on OpenGL (or at least at 2 fps).

Running 1600x1200x32, 4xFSAA, 16xAniso, and all textures set to very high.

Buck Armstrong
09-22-04, 09:08 PM
Specific textures or just in general?

Are you using 1.2?

wickfut
09-22-04, 09:17 PM
any way to patch the demo ?

Subtestube
09-22-04, 09:55 PM
No, you can't patch the demo. You can use 3d Analyze to trick the game into thinking you have an FX5900 or Radeon 95xx+ series card, if your problem is that you're running it on a GeForce 6 at least. See this thread for details:
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=36976

Clevor
09-22-04, 10:08 PM
Specific textures or just in general?

Are you using 1.2?

Okay, Duhhh that's it. I'm at work now but I am running the game right out of the box, so I'll try the patch.

Maybe the patch will help smooth things out. I've run the game at 1600x1200x32, 4xFSAA, 16xAniso, details maxed out, on both the 6800 Ultra and X800XT PE at default clocks for both. The game looks faultless on the ATI, no patch.

The game is a tad smoother on the ATI. While the game seems smooth on the Ultra and you can go for head shots easy, feel a little nausea creeping in so that tells me so. The ocean looks way better (lighter and more transparent) on the ATI, but maybe the patch will help here.

zsynth
09-22-04, 10:39 PM
I found, in my case of missing textures, that my AGP aperature was too small. I used to run a 9700pro with the aperature set at 64. Then after getting the 6800gt, I had to raise it to 256. No more missing textures. It even ran good at 512, but then I'd have to turn it back down because of occasional problems with other games. So now I just keep it at 256.

Clevor
09-22-04, 10:50 PM
You probably have an AMD rig? On the P4 boards, you can only go up to 256 aperture in the BIOS. I always run max 256 since I always run 1 GB in DC. They recommend it be 1/2 your total (physical) memory.

Funny thing about this 6800 Ultra: I tried running 4xAGP once and it wouldn't boot Windows.

zsynth
09-22-04, 11:16 PM
Yeah, I've got an A7n8X deluxe with 1 gig pc3200.

My settings (perfectly stable):
core - 435
mem - 1100
agp app - 256
agp freq - 74
fastwrites - on
agp - 8x
agp vddq - 1.6v

Pandora's Box
09-22-04, 11:46 PM
why do u have agp freq set to 74? why do u have agp vddq set to 1.6?

zsynth
09-23-04, 12:29 AM
(I knew that was comming)
Somedays, I will take some settings and see how far I can go with them before they become unstable or cause any problems. I've been using these settings with no problems whatsoever in any games or demos. Doom3 plays real good at 1280x1024 ultra high settings, same goes for Far Cry, C.O.D.etc, my temps stay well below norm ( idle - 41/42, load - 51/52 depending on outside temps) no crashes or lockups at all. Those settings just work for me.

Clevor
09-24-04, 12:11 AM
The 1.2 patch has been recalled by Ubisoft, however the 1.1 works fine to get rid of the missing textures. Image quality now is very good on the ocean, maybe better than the ATI.

I tell ya, the ram and it's CAS settings and unbuffered bandwidth have quite to do with seat-of-the-pants gameplay. Running 292 fsb on a 2.40C, 5:4, 2-3-3-6 the game was not playable at extreme settings: 1600x1200x32, 4xFSAA, 16xAniso, Very High detail. Too much mouse lag. Had to drop down to 1280x1024.

I switched to Ballistix PC4000, where I could run same settings but 2.5-2-2-5 on the ram, and the game is playable at 1600x1200! Mouse lag negligible and no nausea. I was able to rack up 4 save levels in less than an hour, and I'm out of shape for first person shooters.

I got 3453 unbuffered bandwidth with the Ballistix at 2.5-2-2-5 versus 3411 with the PQI TCCD ram at 2-3-3-6, partial PAT. It's important to run as close to 2-2-2-5 timings as possible. The Ballistix seems like fast ram too, closest thing to BH-5 you can get, and runs at way lower voltages.