PDA

View Full Version : 66.70 ultra shadow ii


zoomy942
09-30-04, 11:58 AM
is it already enabled? or do i need to add something to the .inf?

aAv7
09-30-04, 01:22 PM
I think you need to enable it in the .inf....not exactly sure how....hopefully someone1 can help rather than just :spam2: the thread, like I apparently just have. :::puts head down in shame:::

Morrow
09-30-04, 05:08 PM
is it already enabled? or do i need to add something to the .inf?

Yes it is enabled by default but the game in question has to support US2 in order for you to use it. Currently only Doom3 and Abducted support US2

zoomy942
10-01-04, 12:08 AM
Yes it is enabled by default but the game in question has to support US2 in order for you to use it. Currently only Doom3 and Abducted support US2


awesome. i knew that only a few games used it, but i wasnt sure if i needed to enable them. thanks again. :)

oozish
10-01-04, 08:51 AM
awesome. i knew that only a few games used it, but i wasnt sure if i needed to enable them. thanks again. :)

hold on, if I understand you correctly....yes it is enabled in drivers...not in game, not even doom3 (though it supports it, you have to enable the use of ultrashadow by setting this in your config:
r_usedepthboundstest 1 (default to 0)

zoomy942
10-01-04, 08:58 AM
:) sorry about that, what i meant was that only a few games have the ability... you just have to force them to use it.

Grechie
10-01-04, 11:51 AM
does it use ultra shadow 1 by defualt ? eg on my 5900?

aAv7
10-01-04, 01:34 PM
so has any one modded the .inf to see if any fps are gained?

zoomy942
10-01-04, 01:38 PM
in the newer drivers, i think you dont need to modify the .inf.