PDA

View Full Version : Wierd lines in CS:Source


noeX
10-02-04, 08:28 AM
I think who are affected with it, know what i'm talking about.

Is there any way to get rid of these lines in the newest drivers?

Above 66.32 sux for me... :drooling:

jAkUp
10-02-04, 09:38 AM
Press the windows key in game, then go back in the game

noeX
10-02-04, 09:45 AM
And except that? :)

K007
10-02-04, 11:14 AM
Its a bug in the drivers...along with the AA..caulbe a result of AA bug.

TISaint
10-02-04, 02:32 PM
I think who are affected with it, know what i'm talking about.

Is there any way to get rid of these lines in the newest drivers?

Above 66.32 sux for me... :drooling:

Use 65.67 I think it gets rid of the lines.

sniggle
10-02-04, 02:35 PM
i've noticed that a lot of people have been complaining about these lines with the 66.x series of drivers. i have not noticed them using 66.31, 66.70, and now 66.81. all of these render the game fine for me. i also play in 1280x960 though, and most of the screenshots that i see are 1024x768. perhaps it's this one resolution that is causing the problem.

noeX
10-02-04, 03:04 PM
sniggle and do u set AF and AA on? or those are off? try setting both on to maximum inside the game

bobmanfoo
10-02-04, 05:41 PM
i only get those lines with 66.70, 66.72, 66.81. the 66.51 is the best for me so far

sniggle
10-02-04, 06:28 PM
i only use AF at 8x. no AA. no lines for me.

K007
10-02-04, 11:39 PM
i've noticed that a lot of people have been complaining about these lines with the 66.x series of drivers. i have not noticed them using 66.31, 66.70, and now 66.81. all of these render the game fine for me. i also play in 1280x960 though, and most of the screenshots that i see are 1024x768. perhaps it's this one resolution that is causing the problem.
Playing at that high resolution is kinda stupid..it makes the heads too small to hit :(, cause i play on 800x600 :) and those lines are all over. 66.xx series causes it, someone over at guru3d said that turning off aa did the trick, so i am guessing this is connected to the AA bug, till thats fixed we will have problems.

noeX
10-03-04, 05:18 PM
i'm using aa... didn't tried without it.. and i don't have the mood right now to replace the drivers and try it. :))