PDA

View Full Version : Asus v9999 GE SmartDoctor


yuriz43
10-05-04, 04:23 PM
Hey, does anyone know if it is better to use SmartDoctor for overclocking when using the RT 15.2 softmod? I have 16/6 activated... I heard some people have problems OC"ing with RT after using the softmod and I was just wondering if there are any compatibility problems with the RT pipe mod and SmartDoctor.

Thanks.

JRd1st
10-05-04, 04:52 PM
I don't know for sure but I don't think there's any conflict. I think SmartDoctor will be more likely to let you OC that RT or coolbits because I think the "test" SD does is BS. When I had my GE, SD always let me OC even though the test screen looked messed up.

PeterJensen
10-06-04, 01:43 AM
Dont use the Asus crap SD, user coolbits or Rivatuner :)

bkswaney
10-06-04, 02:07 AM
Dont use the Asus crap SD, user coolbits or Rivatuner :)

I second that.
Suxs big time.

yuriz43
10-06-04, 03:09 AM
Dont use the Asus crap SD, user coolbits or Rivatuner :)


Ok, should I use low-level or Driver-level overclocking? I notice you also have a v9999 GE. Which do you use?

PeterJensen
10-06-04, 04:49 AM
I use coolbits, i like it simple :)

saturnotaku
10-06-04, 07:58 AM
Do not use low-level overclocking, only do it at the driver level.

zakelwe
10-06-04, 08:50 AM
I had problems overclocking with coolbits and rivatuner when I enabled the 4th pipe due to them doing a TEST before it would allow the overclock to stick. Smart Doctor does a test also it might stick also.

Hint, use Powerstrip instead ;) No test and Futuremark recommend it, so it must be good !

Regards

Andy

Mud
10-06-04, 09:01 AM
where the 16x1, 6vp mod stopped me clocking in the clock frequencies section of display properties->etc smartdoctor allowed it (albeit only to 420/1200). i'd be all for losing smartdoctor if only some other program offers smartcooling...i haven't found such a feature in rivatuner...leaving smartdoctor up (instead of minimised) robs some major cpu cycles :lame:

yuriz43
10-06-04, 05:26 PM
I figured out how to activate overclocking and have it stick in RT.

In Power User- Overclocking -

Set DisableInternalClockTest 1


And when you set your OC'ing in the driver level menu make sure to set 2d and performance 3d to the same thing.