PDA

View Full Version : WTF is up with my 3dmark03 score?! Please help!


circuitbreaker8
10-11-04, 10:10 PM
I just recently upgraded from this:

Intel P4 2.6C @ 3.25ghz ( 250 fsb )
ABIT AI7 i865 pe
1GB PC4000 ( low end stuff ) @ 250mhz
BFG 6800 GT "OC" 256mb

I used to get 12,400 with that rig and my GT at 420/1150! ( 61.77 )

Now I have this...

AMD Athlon 64 3400 CG CH @ 2.5ghz ( 250x10 ) LST/FSB on auto
DFI Lanparty NF3 UT w/ nforce3 5.10 drivers
1GB OCZ EL rev 2 3200 @ 2-2-2-5 ( 210mhz )
BFG 6800 GT "OC" 256mb ( tried 61.77 / 66.70 / 66.72 )

and I get 11,500-11,800 after atleast 5 runs! WTF is going on? There has to be something in my bios holding this system back, because I should be in the 13's. Someone please help, i've been trying to configure this thing all day. Im new to A64 so i probably missed something important in the BIOS.

Riptide
10-11-04, 10:13 PM
Well 3dmark03 is more of a GPU benchmark then a CPU benchmark anyway. I'm not surprised your score didn't move very much.

To give you some idea I only gained about 1,000 points going from a 3.0C to an FX53. Same video card (XTPE).

Kinda odd that you lost points there though.

Make sure your memory isn't running in 2T command rate btw.

bkswaney
10-11-04, 10:17 PM
Just goes to show the cpu is not everything. ;)

A 3ghz or faster P4 is not junk. :)
I'm most happy with my 3.5ghz rig. :D :ORDER:

circuitbreaker8
10-11-04, 10:18 PM
Well 3dmark03 is more of a GPU benchmark then a CPU benchmark anyway. I'm not surprised your score didn't move very much.

To give you some idea I only gained about 1,000 points going from a 3.0C to an FX53. Same video card (XTPE).

Kinda odd that you lost points there though.

Make sure your memory isn't running in 2T command rate btw.

How do I check that? Also, what should my HTT multi be set to? Im at 250mhz right now..

MustangSVT
10-11-04, 10:39 PM
Did you get the smaller score with 420/1150 or stock (370/1000)? Cause that matters a lot. I'm guessing you should be getting over 13,000 with the gpu at 420/1150.

Riptide
10-11-04, 10:45 PM
circuitbreaker I'd set HT multiplier to 4x. If FSB is 250 or higher you'll want 3x. You should be able to find the command rate under the options for your memory, typically where the timings are set.

bkswaney
10-11-04, 10:54 PM
Did you get the smaller score with 420/1150 or stock (370/1000)? Cause that matters a lot. I'm guessing you should be getting over 13,000 with the gpu at 420/1150.

He should. I get 12,700 at 400/1140.

-=DVS=-
10-12-04, 02:05 AM
Do you have Fraps running while benchmarking ? if you do turn it of ;) , one version of fraps lowerd my score by about 1000 , very odd bug.

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 05:46 AM
Do you have Fraps running while benchmarking ? if you do turn it of ;) , one version of fraps lowerd my score by about 1000 , very odd bug.

Nope, dont have fraps. The wierd thing is, my intel rig started scoring arond 11,600 before I sold it. I dont know why, but after switching from the 6.1.7.7 my scores dropped 1,000 points. I tried the 61.77 on this sys and i lost 200 bringing my score down to 11,400....this is bugging the crap out of me = / :lame:

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 05:49 AM
Did you get the smaller score with 420/1150 or stock (370/1000)? Cause that matters a lot. I'm guessing you should be getting over 13,000 with the gpu at 420/1150.


The wierd thing is, I got 11,800 with my videocard STOCK before. OCed it to 400/1100 and got 12,500 ish. Now...I cant break 11,600 even with my A64 @ 2.5ghz :lame:

Ok, I looked in my BIOS and could'nt find the command rate option. Its probably there, just named something else. I saw that CPC was on auto, so I changed it to enabled...hopefully this was the problem.

MUYA
10-12-04, 06:09 AM
AMD mobo's have some vague memory bios settings I would check teh amd forums at amdzone etc and ask there. Even Anandtech were caught by that setting...which escapes me at this moment but definately was memory related

Marcos
10-12-04, 06:33 AM
i get like 10100 stock and like 11200 @ 400/1.1 this is regular barton 3k+ of course

MUYA
10-12-04, 06:43 AM
I get 12000 with my ultra on an AthlonXp 2800@2.2ghz

lytalbayre
10-12-04, 10:48 AM
Ummm..... And the answer is 250mhz on your old memory and only 210mhz on your new memory. I don't care if you have better timings, you are losing 40mhz memory speed/bus speed/HTT whatever..... that's why you went down.

Try loosening your timings and increasing the speed of that memory and I bet your score will also increase!

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 01:30 PM
Ummm..... And the answer is 250mhz on your old memory and only 210mhz on your new memory. I don't care if you have better timings, you are losing 40mhz memory speed/bus speed/HTT whatever..... that's why you went down.

Try loosening your timings and increasing the speed of that memory and I bet your score will also increase!

I'll try that....but A64's do much better with tighter timings.

**UPDATE**

I just OCed my OCZ ram to 250mhz 1:1 ( 3-4-4 ) and i jumped from 3,200 (ish) to 3,800. I'll see if benches do better. BTW, i'm gonna flash my bios, where can I DL winflash? I've looked all over, cant find a legit DL link..

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 02:14 PM
My CPU is at 250x10 ( 2.5ghz ) and my ram is at 250mhz now ( 2.5-4-4 )

But when I post my orb, it says my FSB is still 200? But CPU-Z says its at 250.....maybe this is my problem. :ORDER:

lytalbayre
10-12-04, 02:59 PM
For winflash, I always use the Gigabyte software @BIOS. It utilizes the winflash software, different & much easier to use interface.

as long as your BIOS is set to 250 and cpu-z is showing 250, and your getting a better score, you should be fine.

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 03:17 PM
For winflash, I always use the Gigabyte software @BIOS. It utilizes the winflash software, different & much easier to use interface.

as long as your BIOS is set to 250 and cpu-z is showing 250, and your getting a better score, you should be fine.

I'm not though...my scores are still horrible. I'm gonna try tweeking my board though, i'll try this new bios and disable thermal throtling.

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 03:50 PM
http://img59.exs.cx/img59/9835/jjjj.jpg

Is this normal?

Shouldnt it tell me the board manufacture? I installed the NF3 chipset from nvidia.com...

I enabled CPC and ran my 3400 @ 2.2ghz ( stock ) with my ram at 200mhz ( 2-2-2-5 ) and I get 11,400. I'm really getting sick of this. :rolleyes: My CPU score is only like 740! I get 90FPS on the first test and 10 on the second one! What can be doing this to my proc? I know my CPU score is way off because I got 730 with my intel rig + 9800p :retard:

circuitbreaker8
10-12-04, 09:46 PM
Also are these settings right for benching...

AA: Aplication controlled
AF: Application controlled
Image settings: High performance
Color Profile: None
Vertical Sync: Application Controlled
Force Mipmaps: None
Conformant Texture Clamp: ON
Extension limit: OFF
Hardware Accel: Single display
Trilinear Opt: ON
Anisostrophic mipmap Opt: ON
Anisostrophic sample opt: ON

GPU settings:

CORE: 420
MEM: 1150

Drivers:

66.70


I get 10 FPS on that 2nd CPU test ( with those two monsters and the chick w/ sword ) with an A64 @ 2.5ghz with 250 fsb 1:1!!! My 2.6C got 12 FPS ************STOCK*************


ARGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

circuitbreaker8
10-13-04, 02:09 PM
Someone help me :D

john19055
10-13-04, 07:29 PM
Set your video drivers to default,Load the 61.77 drivers and don't touch the settings just leave them at default and run 2003 benchmark.