PDA

View Full Version : Help! 6800gt underperformance??


Pages : [1] 2

WildSyco
10-14-04, 05:38 PM
Hi there
I bought a asus v9999gt 128ram (6800gt) and i was hoping to have really good performance on doom3. However i only get bout 38 fps when i run "timedemo demo1 1" with 1024*768*32 high quality. This bothers the hell outta me seeing that people with "lesser" systems than me are getting higher. I ran the demo twice with v-sync disable just in case heh....

My sys specs are
2400xp@stock
ecs k7s5a
768ddr ram
sb live 5.1
v9999gt 128ram
3dmark03 score:8800(all at stock) round 9500(gpu clocked a bit)

Now i know my cpu is dated, but does it bottleneck THAT much? Should i be getting around 45ish?? Does anyone ever had this problem?

Thx allot :D

Pandora's Box
10-14-04, 05:41 PM
v9999gt is a 6800 non ultra. you got screwed buddy.

WildSyco
10-14-04, 05:44 PM
asus v9999gt is a 6800gt with 128 ddr1 ram clocked at 700mhz. In 3dmark03 i outperforme some 6800nu with the same cpu than me

Omega53
10-14-04, 05:51 PM
Give this a try
http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163
and look into this thread and see if you can turn that into a GT
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=38004&page=2&pp=15&highlight=riva+tuner

WildSyco
10-14-04, 06:02 PM
It already has all the pipes unlocked. is a 6800GT with less memory and memory bandwith

Subtestube
10-14-04, 06:04 PM
It IS a GT. It's basically a pre-softmodded guaranteed NU. Have you actually looked at the ORB multicompare for that system? Because that sounds about right to me (in terms of 3dMark scores). I run a P 2.4B, which is roughly the same speed as your system, and when my card is softmodded I get a bit over 8800. I can't time demo Doom 3 as I only have the demo, but my gues is that you're just HEAVILY system bottlenecked in some situations. Same as I am.

john19055
10-14-04, 07:03 PM
That sounds about right for doom3 since you have a stock XP2400 witch is 2Gig and it runs at a 133bus (266DDR)but the XP 2400 that I had would overclock good I always ran it at 11x200FSB but your memory might be to slow for that.But doom 3 takes a pretty fast machine to run it at very high FPS,so if you are getting 38FPS that sounds about right.

EciDemon
10-14-04, 07:30 PM
Thats a suprising score, Ive a simalar system too
amd XP 2400+ 1024mb ram and a pov6800(nu)

I get 49.9 fps with the time demo at 1024x768x32 high quallity and about 46fps with the displacement mapping mod+selfshadow mod.

But then again, my card is OCed.

Subtestube
10-14-04, 08:05 PM
Eci: Is your CPU Overclocked?

EciDemon
10-14-04, 09:12 PM
No, i cant OC my cpu, the multiplier is locked @ 15 due to my mobo :(
the the best I could do the last time I checked was to up the cpu by 40mhz. Problem is that everything else rises too. AGP, pci, memory etc.

I am considering a new mobo so I can oc a bit.

Subtestube
10-14-04, 09:20 PM
Hmmm... that does make me wonder about the above result for Doom 3. I wonder what's different about your systems... Couple questions for each of you (EciDemon & WildSyco):

What speed is your RAM?
What's your AGP aperture set to?
And to Wild specifically - did you run the D3 Bench twice and record results from the second time, not the first?

EciDemon
10-14-04, 09:27 PM
Ive got 1024mb (2x512) pc3200. According to gigabyte easytune 5 they run @ 340mhz
agp aperture size is 256mb

WildSyco
10-14-04, 10:09 PM
Well i did ran the demo twice
Agp aperture is 256
Ram: 256 pc2400 (sucky :( ) + 512 pc3200

edit: Dont know if its relevant, but when i press the "autoconfigure" doom3 puts 640*480 medium quality :retard:

EciDemon
10-14-04, 10:29 PM
it sets my game too on 640x480 and medium quallity if i use the autoconfigure.
Just for kicks I benchmarked it and got the same score again (49.x)

WildSyco
10-16-04, 11:31 AM
bump
come on, help us
thx

saturnotaku
10-16-04, 11:35 AM
Get rid of the lower speed memory and see if that helps.

EciDemon
10-16-04, 11:49 AM
Oh ya, make sure your mobo drivers are installed. If they are not then the agp isnt working right.

on my card alot of the performance comes from my OC and the fact that i have all pipes and vertexes enabled thro Rivatuner

subbo
10-16-04, 12:24 PM
I tested with your setting 1024x786 high and got 83.9fps :/

WildSyco
10-16-04, 12:33 PM
The same results, 40(after some winxp cleaning and ****).
Anyway if i disable the shadows i get 50ish....
Dunno why im getting 40(tho i saw in another forum a user with the same cpu ram and gfx and he was getting the same)

Seems i am cpu bottlenecked :\

EciDemon
10-16-04, 05:36 PM
No you cant be, Ive got the same CPU, a lower card and scores 10fps more then you. Somethings wrong.

But the shadow thing ... humm.. have you enabled the use of Ultrashadow 2 in doom 3 ?
It's off by default.
If not this is what you do:

Go to the "base" dir, create a file called autoexec.cfg and add this line to it:
r_usedepthboundstest 1

Save and exit and next time you run Doom3 Ultrashadow 2 is used. This speeds up shadows and gives a performance boost when there are heavy shadowings.

WildSyco
10-16-04, 06:51 PM
I dont have that enabled
will try that in a few minutes
thx for the tip

subbo
10-16-04, 06:56 PM
Didnt that give like 1FPS increase? Doom3 is so optimized that ultrashadow gives little help.

WildSyco
10-16-04, 07:10 PM
Well no difference. the same 40fps ^^
Must be my crappy winxp. Its all screwed


Anyway, EciDemon you are pretty lucky to get 49.9. In this test 2400+ with a 6800u they get 53ish
http://www.anandtech.com/printarticle.aspx?i=2149

Not bad :)

Subtestube
10-16-04, 07:44 PM
Sorry... I kind of forgot this thread. Not a lot I can suggest really. It *could* be that slow memory - you could try actually just taking it out and seeing how it goes, but the best recommendation here is getting your most recent mobo drivers.

mike2h
10-17-04, 12:11 AM
maybe i am missing something here but that card is not a gt by nvidas definition. the silicon os not even the same. it is a souped up plain 6800. period.
if your performance is better than other 6800 then be happy. if you paid the same as reg gt then you should have done a little more research. not tryng to be mean, after all, i just got hosed with the leadtek gt 'lite' thing. but i actually took a look at this card. saw a lot of them at reg gt prices. could not understand why anybody would by them.
if you manged to unlock the other pipilines, awsome. but there is no way to get around the mem limitation. you have 128 of fast ddr mem. there is no way that is going to compete with 256 of very fast ddr3.
if you got this card for close to 6800 price -$330 or below-
you got a good deal. hopefully i have this all wrong, but do not think so.