PDA

View Full Version : My 6800 GT wont OC like it used to!


circuitbreaker8
10-14-04, 06:31 PM
I have no idea whats wrong with this card! I used to be able to run 3dmark03 @ 420/1150 no problem/ no artifacting with my old intel system. I noticed with my new A64 system, I cant run 3dmark03 @ 420/1150 without it crashing! It doesnt artifact or anything...just crashes. I got 12,800 @ 400/1100 though :D I just wanna take this thing higher. Any ideas?

ATI_Dude
10-14-04, 06:46 PM
I have no idea whats wrong with this card! I used to be able to run 3dmark03 @ 420/1150 no problem/ no artifacting with my old intel system. I noticed with my new A64 system, I cant run 3dmark03 @ 420/1150 without it crashing! It doesnt artifact or anything...just crashes. I got 12,800 @ 400/1100 though :D I just wanna take this thing higher. Any ideas?

What do you mean by "crashing"? Does the system freeze/lock up? Crash to the desktop? Reboot?

If it reboots your problems are probably related to memory timings or PSU.

In any case reset your processor speed and memory timings to default and see if it helps. Otherwise you should be happy running Ultra speeds. Not all GT's will go that high.

circuitbreaker8
10-14-04, 07:43 PM
What do you mean by "crashing"? Does the system freeze/lock up? Crash to the desktop? Reboot?

If it reboots your problems are probably related to memory timings or PSU.

In any case reset your processor speed and memory timings to default and see if it helps. Otherwise you should be happy running Ultra speeds. Not all GT's will go that high.

I meant it goes to the desktop, sometimes it restarts.. :lame:

Well thats wierd, my computer can no longer run @ 2.5ghz...Before I formatted, I ran 3dmark03 atleast 5 times in a row @ 2.5ghz, now it freezes on the first test :rolleyes: Argh, back to the drawing board... (mag)

qballshalls2002
10-14-04, 08:18 PM
It sounds like your PSU is not giving your videocard enough juice. This use to happen on my system when I first got the 9700pro. Most games would kick me back to desktop or reboot the system in heavy action. I would say either your memory is not working properly or get a new and more powerful psu.

circuitbreaker8
10-14-04, 11:29 PM
It sounds like your PSU is not giving your videocard enough juice. This use to happen on my system when I first got the 9700pro. Most games would kick me back to desktop or reboot the system in heavy action. I would say either your memory is not working properly or get a new and more powerful psu.

Antec True 430 isnt enough?

bkswaney
10-15-04, 12:18 AM
Antec True 430 isnt enough?

That should be fine.
First thing some start saying
is u need a new PSU. Not in your case. :)

Could be a number of things.
Ram for one.

ATI_Dude
10-15-04, 06:11 AM
Antec True 430 isnt enough?

Not if you clock your card higher than Ultra speeds. If your card works at 400/110, but not at higher clockpeeds your PSU may hold you back.

Ludic
10-15-04, 09:44 AM
The Intel system runs with tighter memory timings than the A64. I imagine that's where the problem is. 12K 3Dmark03 isn't good enough for you at those lower speeds?

circuitbreaker8
10-15-04, 01:28 PM
The Intel system runs with tighter memory timings than the A64. I imagine that's where the problem is. 12K 3Dmark03 isn't good enough for you at those lower speeds?

Other way around :P The AMD system runs with tighter memory timings than the intel. Talking about system ram right?

john19055
10-15-04, 01:28 PM
I had a brand new TruePower 430w and I had problems with reboot and games dropping back to windows and when I got a new OCZ 470w all my problems went away .Maybe I got a bad P.S but I do no the 6800 loves power the more the better.

bkswaney
10-15-04, 01:49 PM
This is what I'm installing next. :D

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?id=1051384718009&skuId=5375453&productCategoryId=cat01073&type=product


I'm having power problems with my GT installed.
If I hookup both my DVD roms one will just
sit there and open-close.

Also my +5 volt is dropping way to low. 4.15. :(

I'm guessing this overclocked Prescott with
watercooling and all my lights-fans are using up my 480.

I've had this PSU over 2 years now and it's been a good one though. :)

I'm just wondering if it's starting to fail??
Any idea's? It looks like a 480 would do me.

circuitbreaker8
10-15-04, 02:15 PM
This is what I'm installing next. :D

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage.jsp?id=1051384718009&skuId=5375453&productCategoryId=cat01073&type=product


I'm having power problems with my GT installed.
If I hookup both my DVD roms one will just
sit there and open-close.

Also my +5 volt is dropping way to low. 4.15. :(

I'm guessing this overclocked Prescott with
watercooling and all my lights-fans are using up my 480.

I've had this PSU over 2 years now and it's been a good one though. :)

Well, my system is rock solid with my GT @ stock speeds....wierd. Anyways, I guess I have to upgrade my PSU, its only a year old but i donno......me wants a modular PSU! :drooling:

JRd1st
10-15-04, 02:33 PM
Well, if you have a faster cpu then maybe, even though the graphics card is at the same or lower clocks, it's getting more data because of the faster GPU and it has more to do. It doesn't have that famous "bottleneck" anymore.

bkswaney
10-15-04, 02:54 PM
I'm just wondering if my PSU is starting to go out.
I could pickup a new 480 trueblue from bestbuy
slap it in it and see if my +5 comes up and if both
my CD drives work right.
If not I can take it back and get a refund. ;)