PDA

View Full Version : Problem with video card and 1024 ram


alberta2
10-15-04, 12:40 PM
Hey im having problems with my evga 6800 gt.

specs are

evga 6800 gt
512 corsair xms ddr ram
amd athlon xp 3200 +
Asus a7n8x-3 deluxe motheboard
ultra 500 watt powersuply xconnect

Now the problem is when I try to put in more then use more then 512 mb of ram(yes, they are the same sticks of ram, and yes, the both work ive tested them) either my moniter wont do anything when i boot up, or i get lots of lock ups. I used to use 1024 ram before i got my 6800 gt, and now i can only use 512.... Could someone please help. :bash:

bkswaney
10-15-04, 12:50 PM
Hey im having problems with my evga 6800 gt.

specs are

evga 6800 gt
512 corsair xms ddr ram
amd athlon xp 3200 +
Asus a7n8x-3 deluxe motheboard
ultra 500 watt powersuply xconnect

Now the problem is when I try to put in more then use more then 512 mb of ram(yes, they are the same sticks of ram, and yes, the both work ive tested them) either my moniter wont do anything when i boot up, or i get lots of lock ups. I used to use 1024 ram before i got my 6800 gt, and now i can only use 512.... Could someone please help. :bash:


One word.... Power.
I have a 480watt Antec Trueblue
and it seems I need more myself.

Kerion
10-15-04, 12:51 PM
I fear I may have the same problem. 350W Antec TrueBlue and I have 1GB of RAM as well. I am scared when I go home and put my 6800 in, it's not gonna have enough power.

Ugg, if your 480 isn't enough, wtf? I know people running their systems with 350's and have no problems...I hope I don't have to drop a wad of cash I don't have on a PSU.

alberta2
10-15-04, 12:55 PM
Power..... i just bought this pos... ugh....

http://www.frozencpu.com/cgi-bin/frozencpu/psu-94.html

Are you sure? I've seen loads of people in the forums using this psu.

It says 350 on the box.

bkswaney
10-15-04, 01:14 PM
I fear I may have the same problem. 350W Antec TrueBlue and I have 1GB of RAM as well. I am scared when I go home and put my 6800 in, it's not gonna have enough power.

Ugg, if your 480 isn't enough, wtf? I know people running their systems with 350's and have no problems...I hope I don't have to drop a wad of cash I don't have on a PSU.


I'm running water cooling and all.
That eats a LOT of power.

Kerion
10-15-04, 01:15 PM
I'm running water cooling and all.
That eats a LOT of power.

Ahhhh, okay. I am aircooled, so I might be alright. Good tip though, when I build my water cooled system I am going to use an Antec 550W probably.

bkswaney
10-15-04, 01:19 PM
Ahhhh, okay. I am aircooled, so I might be alright. Good tip though, when I build my water cooled system I am going to use an Antec 550W probably.


I'm moving up to a 550+ myself. :)

Buck Armstrong
10-15-04, 01:22 PM
I'm running my GT at 400/1120 on an Antec True 380! :)

However, I only have 1 HDD, 1 CD-RW, and 1 120mm case fan.

Kerion
10-15-04, 01:24 PM
I'm running my GT at 400/1120 on an Antec True 380! :)

However, I only have 1 HDD, 1 CD-RW, and 1 120mm case fan.

I have an Athlon 2600+, 1GB of DDR400, 2HDD's, a DVD writer and several 80MM case fans...and soon a 6800. If it stutters or freezes, I guess I will get an Antec true 480.

alberta2
10-15-04, 10:37 PM
WTF, I still have no definitive solution here. Please help me with this, i have a bigger psu then ur 480 and i still cant use 1024 for some reason. And im air-cooled.

zeejay
10-16-04, 12:01 AM
Dual channel? Did you try it with and without? just a wild suggestion

angelok
10-16-04, 12:24 AM
Hey im having problems with my evga 6800 gt.

specs are

evga 6800 gt
512 corsair xms ddr ram
amd athlon xp 3200 +
Asus a7n8x-3 deluxe motheboard
ultra 500 watt powersuply xconnect

Now the problem is when I try to put in more then use more then 512 mb of ram(yes, they are the same sticks of ram, and yes, the both work ive tested them) either my moniter wont do anything when i boot up, or i get lots of lock ups. I used to use 1024 ram before i got my 6800 gt, and now i can only use 512.... Could someone please help. :bash:

I had a look at the PSU you have and all I can say is excellent, some of the best specs I have seen. You have plenty of power there.
I am not too familiar with your motherboard is it the one with the 3 ram slots?
Also have you tried clearing the cmos via jumper?
The ASUS website have some some updated bios files for ram compatability.
Do you have the latest bios?
Have you tried loose memory timings?
Different ram slots?
Also turn off AGP fastwrites if you havent done this already. It has helped a lot of people with lockups.

Sorry about all the questions, but the more info we get from you, chances are better someone will be able to help.

Angelo

MustangSVT
10-16-04, 01:25 AM
This doesn't sound like PSU issue at all.. check out what I have:

XP-Mobile @ 2.4GHz
2x512MB DDR PC3200
2 HDDs
1 CD-RW
1 DVD-ROM
6 case fans
6800 gt overclocked to 425/1200
2 fans on 6800gt
2 fans on power supply
sound blaster live

all on an...

3 year old enermax 431w

Smooth as hell, no problems. Your PSU definetly rocks mine, that's def. NOT a problem. Have you tried changing RAM timings in the BIOS? What settings you running now for it? You should put something like 2.0-3-2-6.

One thing though, what's with ppl and the PSUs? If you were running a crap 300w I'd understand. But there's more than enuff people runnin 6800gt's and lots of other stuff on antec 380w's and enermax 350w's. If you got like 400w and you're not doing like 5 hard drives, you should be MORE than fine.

SigmaOrionis
10-16-04, 01:28 AM
Just a shot. Have you tried upping your DDR voltage to 2.7 or maybe even 2.8v.

zsynth
10-16-04, 03:58 AM
I was running 1gig mem (2x512), no problems, then came across someone selling 1gig (2x512 pc32000 2.5) fairly cheap. It was not the same brand, I had Samsung pc3200 3.0, this was brand ??? 2.5. I tried it, it would post, boot into Windows (2K), but then constantly lock up, or give lots of blue screen errors. I tried everything, swap mem in different slots, run each pair seperatly and test the mem, tests ok (ms mem test). I finally gave up. That was months ago.
Then a few weeks ago, I was staring at the mem sitting on my desk, I was board, and got the bug to try it again. Tried Samsung stick in slot 1, and brand x in slot 3, no problem, mem test ok. Slapped in the 3rd stick in slot 2, wow, mem test, "a"ok running 1.5gig, different brands, in dual channel mode. What the heck? The only thing I can think off is, in the last few months, I updated drivers (nv unified, v/c, os updates,etc.). Three weeks so far, no problems, lock ups, errors.

Previous to trying to run the extra mem, I already had 2 psu's - Antec 550 True control and Antec 412 (550 only powers the mb and v/c) (412 powers everything else). Why 2 psu's? I already had them, why not use them both (got a lot of stuff - lots of extra fans - four on v/c alone - one on each hd - etc.. So power for me, was definitly not the issue with mem. The only changes I have made were drivers.

Bottom line: Do you have all latest drivers ? (esp NV Unified mb drivers)

My ddr is set to 2.9v

Asus A7N8X Deluxe02 Bios Uber1007 Win2K
XP 2500 Barton @ 2377 (Therm Volcano 11)
Antec550 True Control & Antec 412 PSU
1.5 gig PC3200
WD 36gb Raptor SATA
(1) Maxtor 120gb DiamondMax 9 SATA
(1) WD 80 gb 8meg cache
PNY 6800GT w\full size copper cpu hsf
21" Samsung 1100DF
LiteOn 48x24x48
LiteOn DVD

kahloq
10-16-04, 08:37 AM
I have an Athlon 2600+, 1GB of DDR400, 2HDD's, a DVD writer and several 80MM case fans...and soon a 6800. If it stutters or freezes, I guess I will get an Antec true 480.

Buy OCZ its MUCH MUCH better.

alberta2
10-16-04, 09:38 AM
I had a look at the PSU you have and all I can say is excellent, some of the best specs I have seen. You have plenty of power there.
I am not too familiar with your motherboard is it the one with the 3 ram slots?
Also have you tried clearing the cmos via jumper?
The ASUS website have some some updated bios files for ram compatability.
Do you have the latest bios?
Have you tried loose memory timings?
Different ram slots?
Also turn off AGP fastwrites if you havent done this already. It has helped a lot of people with lockups.

Sorry about all the questions, but the more info we get from you, chances are better someone will be able to help.

Angelo

Yes, 3 slots
No, how do I do it
Yes, recently had to update bios
No, how do I do it
Yes, all 3
Yes

thanks for the help, hope this helps you.