PDA

View Full Version : MSI NX6800 Cant overclock!?!?!?


H3NPHLO
10-18-04, 10:24 AM
HI

Ive got a MSI NX6800NU, which I have opened 16,6 on with Rivatuner.
But when i got the pipes and vertexp. open, I cant overclock, not a single mHz.
I have also increased the throttle voltage from 1.2v to 1.4v by NiBitor 1.6a and NvFlash 5.08.
But it doesnt help me to clock.

Anyone who has got a good hint that could help me??
Or is my MSI card ju "nonoverclockable"?

/H3NPHLO

saturnotaku
10-18-04, 10:35 AM
Could you overclock before the soft mod? The extra pipes/vertex probably are probably putting more strain on the GPU so you will probably have to have either the card overclocked or soft-modded. Personally, I'd take the soft mod.

BioHazZarD
10-18-04, 10:41 AM
Many people have this problem.

H3NPHLO
10-18-04, 10:57 AM
Yes

I could overclock the card before the softmodd.

/H3NPHLO

zeejay
10-18-04, 11:59 AM
The card has a built in internal OC test, it will detect artifacts before you can
even see them. Most likely theres a tiny tiny problem with one of the unlocked
pipes so it will always fail the test when unlocked.

bkswaney
10-18-04, 12:10 PM
HI

Ive got a MSI NX6800NU, which I have opened 16,6 on with Rivatuner.
But when i got the pipes and vertexp. open, I cant overclock, not a single mHz.
I have also increased the throttle voltage from 1.2v to 1.4v by NiBitor 1.6a and NvFlash 5.08.
But it doesnt help me to clock.

Anyone who has got a good hint that could help me??
Or is my MSI card ju "nonoverclockable"?

/H3NPHLO


Not sure why u r so mad about it.
MSI nor nvidia ever said u could OC your card
in the first place.

You have it soft modded so u r getting a LOT
more performance than what u paid for.
So what's the problem?? :lame:

r2d2d3d4d5
10-18-04, 12:33 PM
Dude I can only unlock my card to 12,6 and I can't overclock at all. Youre a lucky guys as it is.

john19055
10-18-04, 06:13 PM
You should be just glad you got it to work at 16p6v some people can't even get that.But I have heard of this problem after softmods and they say go to the rivatuner control pannel and go to the Power user settings and disable the clock test under overclocking/Nvidia and set the value to 1 and then you should be able to overclock your card.