PDA

View Full Version : Optical drive trouble


Tuork
10-19-04, 12:14 AM
Straight to the point:
Bought new case, passed all the hardware into it.
It's not recognizing both my CD-Rom nor my CD-RW.

However, when I unplug the IDE from one of them, the other works.
The RW has its jumper on slave, and the CD-ROM unit has it on "cable select".

Any solutions? They used to work perfectly before in the other case.

The only thing I changed was that I replaced a 12GB maxtor drive with a 20GB one.


Specs (ignore sig)
-Athlon64 3000+
-MSI k8 neo
-768 mb ram
-maxtor 15gb (master)
-maxtor 20gb (slave)
-geforce ti4200 128mb
-thermaltake silent purepower 480w PSU


I'll be going away for the next couple of days... so I'll deal with this when I get back. Thanks in advance.


EDIT: I forgot to mention that boot-up times have increased significantly.

Tuork
10-23-04, 08:44 PM
Anybody?

GlowStick
10-23-04, 09:06 PM
Alright, when in doubt change the jumpers to the default config.

However the one on the very end should be set to master.... however i feel you already know/tried that.

However i have sceen people install the cable backwards, eg the end that goes to the mobo they use as master. Check for that? Maybe?

netviper13
10-23-04, 09:24 PM
Just go ahead and set the one currently on "Cable Select" to "Master".

Rampant CL
10-24-04, 01:31 AM
Actually, either one can be master or slave, it doesnt really matter that much, just make sure you have a master at some point, and a slave also if you ahve 2. There should never be 2 masters or 2 slaves.

Slyder
10-24-04, 06:09 AM
The RW has its jumper on slave, and the CD-ROM unit has it on "cable select".

Thats the problem.

Cable select for me has never worked. Use Master and Slave to set your devices up.

I suggest you hard drive on IDE 0 as master, Your RW on IDE 1 as Master and your CD-ROM on IDE 1 as Slave.