PDA

View Full Version : How to have a LAN game with bots


WeReWoLf
10-20-04, 01:29 AM
What you need to do is to enable the devmode key. Create server, then press the tilde key (~). it will take you to the devmode menu. Type in either bot_add_t for terrorists or bot_add_ct for counter-terrorists. To set the AI type bot_difficulty = 10 (can be whatever number you want. Even though they still have some stupid moments, i assure you that they do get smarter). Just so bots don't run around with one certain type of weapon, type bot_all_weapon(s? can't rightly remember atm) I have personally tested all of these options and it's quite fun to play around with. Good for extra practice.

DMA
10-20-04, 01:02 PM
I tried that, but it doesn't work. :(
I get a message that says: "The CSbot isn't available in the beta" (Beta?? ), or something like that. I really need some practice against bots. I'm usally dead within 30 secs online. :D

Oh boy, i think i'll stick to UT. :o

DMA
10-20-04, 02:51 PM
Never mind. I did a little research.
Apparently the bots only work in the cracked version of CS: S. No wonder bot_add didn't work. (crazy)

/me slaps WeReWoLf5900 with a fish. :p

Fatman
10-20-04, 03:57 PM
Was that your subtle way of telling us you use a pirated version? j/k

I played on a server few days ago that had bots. That or some retards were playing. From the comments of the admin I'm more inclined to belive they were bots.

WeReWoLf
10-20-04, 04:56 PM
No... i got my version through steam.

|MaguS|
10-20-04, 05:49 PM
Then you shouldn't be able to use bots... Sorry but bots are not in the steam version... even the pirated version states that. Good job pirate!

http://www.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?threadid=155551

Q-How come when I try to add a bot into my server it says that they are only available in the beta?
A-VALVe has not yet enabeled the bots and forgot to remove the beta message. Expect bots in a future update.

WeReWoLf
10-20-04, 07:51 PM
strange because i have steam, got counterstrike source from steam and am running the proper version. all i did was enable the devmode tool and do a bit of accidental digging. Why would i be a software pirate when i work in the industry that doesn't tolerate it?

Edge
10-21-04, 03:17 AM
Heh, so now not only do people who pirate the game get it for free, but they get extra features that retail owners don't have? Yeesh, crazy.

mezkal
10-21-04, 03:32 AM
strange because i have steam, got counterstrike source from steam and am running the proper version. all i did was enable the devmode tool and do a bit of accidental digging. Why would i be a software pirate when i work in the industry that doesn't tolerate it?

Some of the histories biggest crimes have been internal jobs :P

But seriously what you say is hard to believe. The bots have been disabled in CSS since forever. Emporio's cracked release was the first to have bots enabled. It's one of the two most current CSS warez releases about at the moment. I sincerely think you are using this. I also doubt that you enabled bots with devmode in CSS Final as I just tried once again to make 100% sure and I certainly can't do it.

However if I'm wrong my humblest apologies. Please post detailed instructions on how you enabled the bots as I'm sure MANY people want this feature working on thier valid, purchased copies of CSS.

Cheers,

WeReWoLf
10-21-04, 07:48 AM
What i failed to mention is that i did have the Emporio release before i purchased HL2 through steam. I got the silver release. I just wanted to test CSS and see if it is worthy my time. I was pleased by what i saw and purchased it 30 mins later and deleted the emporio. Perhaps that caused something with the full version? i have most definately purchased it.

|MaguS|
10-21-04, 09:25 AM
Nope cant cause anything seeing how the full version is still packed in the gcf files and only unpacks a small amount of files...

You can't really hide the fact that you are playing on a pirate copy anymore... if you bought it now. Good... but your still a dirty pirate...

WeReWoLf
10-21-04, 07:06 PM
and you justify this how? i didn't download it, (well i did but through steam, so that doesn't count) i only put it on my machine for LAN purposes only from someone else's. Money didn't exchange hands for it and i haven't sold it to anyone else. that excludes all terms of being a software pirate. but if you must condemn me in your eyes then "yargh me hearties"

|MaguS|
10-21-04, 09:38 PM
Who said money had to be exchanged to be a pirate? Just downloading the software illegally is being a pirate for whatever reason and even if you already owned the steam version. You still admitted to downloading an illegal release, so you are a software pirate...

WeReWoLf
10-22-04, 12:23 AM
umm... i did state that i didn't download it. i leeched it (from a guy at a lan) for lan purposes, liked what i saw and purchased it.

-=DVS=-
10-22-04, 01:28 AM
Big deal pirate , not like any of you guys never downloaded anything warez before :angel2:

If you didn't then wow :eek:

|MaguS|
10-22-04, 08:30 AM
Sorry, I don't... I work in the Game Industry... I dout I want to hurt my Job.

Fatman
10-22-04, 03:44 PM
I'm not going to preach to you about warez, but at least be consistent in your misstatements. For a dev you don't seem to be too knowledgeable about CSS or Quake engine console altogether. Also to my knowledge no self respecting programmer, artist, any dev in general, would ever even think about downloading something that was leaked prior to retail release for the simple reason of being accused of plagiarism.

So if you do know how to enable bots in the retail version please share, if not, than I guess we are just talking semantics, and might as well consider the topic exhausted.

WeReWoLf
10-25-04, 08:06 PM
I'm still digging. I did a format and reinstall of everthing (backed up the Steam stuff though) and reinstalled CSS. I dare say it was the rip that was causing this, because the bots don't work anymore... I'm trying to figure out a way to get them to work.