PDA

View Full Version : 6800 GTO @ Ultra+ speeds is HORRENDOUS in MOH:AA


Pages : [1] 2 3

dak125
10-21-04, 11:54 PM
I did a quick search and didn't come up with anything.

I got in on the Dell 8400 deal from last week and picked up the 6800 GTO. This thing turns out to be quite a monster. I unlocked the last 4 pipelines, and have it oc'd to 431/1.1 with stock cooling etc. This resulted in a 12,111 3dmarks03 score. Great, that's fabulous, I was real happy about that too.

Now here comes the rough part. I am obsessed with the original MOH:AA. I've ran a clan for 3 years etc etc. I was hoping for 1000 FPS with this beast. So, I install everything and fire it up and it looks like crap. Ok, change the brightness on the monitor and it looks better. I get the correct Nvidia Driver (61.78) and the picture looks great. Woohoo even better. Then I start playing :bash:. I was getting better FPS with my stock Ti4200 128 that I had for over 2 years!!!

I am utterly disgusted with this. MOH:AA is basically the only game I play. Farcry will be added within the next few weeks but MOH is still my passion. So, what can I do? This is a PCI-X card so a replacement might be hard to come by. I sold my other PC with the Ti4200 in it. Is there a driver that would fit the bill?

I am open to ANY suggestions. I need to get this to work. Please let me know if you guys have any ideas. Thanks in advance.

EDIT: I should mention I played the MOH:PA Demo yesterday and it looked amazing and was very smooth.

I'm getting about 200 FPS with this card. I would max out at 700 with the Ti4200 in certain maps.

Danhill
10-22-04, 12:29 AM
What possible difference would you notice between 200 fps and 700??

rohit
10-22-04, 12:37 AM
What possible difference would you notice between 200 fps and 700??

500 FPS. :lame: :drooling: :bash: :retard: :retard:

dak125
10-22-04, 12:39 AM
Very noticeable. It's not running smooth either. That's the biggest difference.

kahloq
10-22-04, 12:42 AM
But what were the settings you were running on the ti 4200...800x600?

dak125
10-22-04, 12:52 AM
1024x768 for the Ti.

Right now I have the 6800 set to 1600x1200, BUT I had it at 1240 earlier and it was the same thing. Real rough gameplay, low FPS for the card. Somone at another forum suggested I check out the AA and what not. I disabled it and it just made the game look rather dark but no performance gains.

Any ideas?

Zelda_fan
10-22-04, 01:04 AM
Ok, if you notice it is slow, you aren't getting 200fps lol. In general, there is almost no difference when the FPS > 60. I also have a hard time believing that you were getting 700fps with a TI4200. I used to own a TI4600 and I didnt' get anywhere near those framerates.

Try the 65.73 drivers. The IQ is the same as the 61.77's but they are a lot faster. Who knows, maybe they fixes a bug in MOH:AA. Also what are you processor/mobo/RAM specs?

dak125
10-22-04, 01:12 AM
If you want me to search the screenshot bank for a shot of my FPS I will :). You have to enable true FPS. com max_fps 1000 or something like that. I'm going stirctly by what MOH tells me. It's especially bad going side to side. Rest of the system specs;

3.0E
1 gig DDR2 400mhz
Serial 160 gig
2001FP

I was thinking perhaps the monitor but as I mentiioned MOH:PA looked and ran great. I'll check out the drivers, thanks.

Danhill
10-22-04, 01:53 AM
Well your eyes can't tell the difference if you play at 200 fps or 700 fps.

Was those 700 fps when you looked down on the ground and didn't move your mouse??

-=DVS=-
10-22-04, 01:53 AM
Whats your 3dmark 03 , score for reference , maybe something else is messed up in windows or whatever , how are other games ?

dak125
10-22-04, 02:02 AM
As mentioned the 700 FPS was only on certain maps, mainly enclosed buildings.

3dmarks03 score is 12,111.

I've only played the MOH:PA demo in addition to MOHAA and that ran very smoothly. I figured this machine would annihilate MOH:AA.

Marcos
10-22-04, 07:31 AM
quake III freaking arena doesnt even get 700 fps wtf?!?!?

Zelda_fan
10-22-04, 09:42 AM
there is no monitor refresh rate that exceeds 120HZ I think so it would be literally impossible to see a difference over 120FPS.

Lfctony
10-22-04, 09:53 AM
My 6800 Ultra runs MOH perfectly fine, 1600x1200 4xAA/16xAF. I'm using the 66.32 drivers.

ragejg
10-22-04, 10:21 AM
MOH clan people are very much frame hogs for the most part (though my friend Carnivorous Jesus <known as Eating the Holy here> uses a little AA and AF with his nv35/Opteron combo), and very much go by what MOH tells them...

My friends in the {UNO}, {UIS}, and {dOA} clans can attest to that...

Apparently 700fps allows for an extreme amount of fluidity when using the sniper...

dak25, please uninstall your chipset and NV drivers, restart, run drivercleaner to rid the rig of all reg entries, and do-over... also triple check your console commands to make sure you're properly circumventing the fps cap.

Also dak25, are you a frame hog or an IQ zealot? Do you use AA or AF?

dak125
10-22-04, 01:03 PM
Last night I did a little messing around with the settings in MOH and turned the res back to 1600x1200. It's considerably smoother now.

I tried turning off AA/AF last night and that just didn't work out. I just set it to 4AA and 16AF, gonna see what happens.

Thanks for the suggestions guys I'll let you know what happens.

dak125
10-22-04, 10:00 PM
I've come to the conclusion that the problem is the 2001FP (20 inch LCD monitor). I hooked up my old CRT and the "unsmoothness" wasn't there. Now I'm stuck between a rock and a hard place. I love the 2001FP for everything but MOH, including other games. But, I play MOH probably 2-3 hours daily give or take. What should I do?

Reliant
10-22-04, 10:31 PM
Most LCD's arent good for gaming because they often have a high response time and ghosting.

dak125
10-22-04, 10:51 PM
This has a 16ms response time. As I mentioned it's only MOH that looks liike crap on it.

saturnotaku
10-23-04, 05:34 AM
The 2001FP is known to have issues on the 6800 series.

That being said, though, what refresh rate are you running it at? It is possible with a lot of LCD monitors to force a refresh rate of 75 at the maximum resolution and this can come in handy if you experience tearing with vsync off and it can help when the frame rate gets cut in half with vsync on (37.5 fps at 75 vs. 30 at 60).

Also, check your MOHAA configuration files to see if your refresh rate there matches the frequency at which you're running your display. The command is similar to that used in Quake 3 engine games. Unfortunately I don't know what it is off the top of my head, but look through all the .cfg files in your install directory. You'd know it when you saw it.

nVestor
10-23-04, 08:31 AM
Gotta delete your unnamedsoldier.cfg if it is not reflecting your new card. Mine didn't when I installed the 6800 GT OC, so I deleted it and relaunched the game and got a new one that reflect the hardware change.

It might be trying to run your new card like your old card. :)

Dachshund
10-23-04, 11:31 AM
what is a 6800gto.. And why did he have to unlock 4 pipes on it? I thought all of the gt's have 16 pipes..Are there ones with 20pipes?

dak125
10-23-04, 01:11 PM
Gotta delete your unnamedsoldier.cfg if it is not reflecting your new card. Mine didn't when I installed the 6800 GT OC, so I deleted it and relaunched the game and got a new one that reflect the hardware change.

It might be trying to run your new card like your old card. :)

This was a whole new fresh install of moh. How do I force a different refresh rate on the 2001FP? It's set at 60hz and doesn't look like it can be changed.

I'll fish around for the refresh rate command. Thanks guys.

If you can think of how to force it on the 2001FP I'd greatly appreciate it. Thanks.

BTW the GTO is a Dell only OEM card. It's a detuned GT or perhaps even an ultra. It comes with only 12 working pipes like a regular 6800. I unlocked them and OC'd it and now it's beyond Ultra speeds.

GlowStick
10-23-04, 01:24 PM
If the gameplay cant be resolved on the LCD, have you considerd running Dual monitors, your CRT + LCD off it?

I ran that for quite some time for gameing purposes, the only problem i faced was to make games appear on the CRT it has to be set to primary, so all icons and windows will pop up there. It annoyed me at least.

Sorry i cant be more help on solving the issue though,

Good Luck!

dak125
10-23-04, 01:37 PM
Thanks for the suggestion. I considered it but I remember way back when I setup this 17inch CRT and a 15 incher and I didn't like it at all.

This is what I found in the MOH cfg, "seta s_khz "100" ". I changed it to 100, it was set to 40. That's the only thing in there with hz attached to it. A google search didn't come up with anything. Can anyone confirm this is the right thing?