PDA

View Full Version : Everquest 2 ships on November 8th


Pages : 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8

Sovereignxp
11-09-04, 09:37 PM
Sweet. Just got the game and installed it... Using the 66.93's. Here I go! :)

nod
11-09-04, 09:48 PM
Cannot get anti-aliasing working. I disabled "bloom" in game and everything... FSAA working for anybody?



Nevermind... I figured it out - you need to add this to the .ini

r_aa_blit 1


Voila - AA is on and the game looks amazing.

Tyr-Sog
11-09-04, 11:08 PM
What settings are everyone running and if your specs arn't listed what specs.

I'm running 1280x1064, AA enabled and I believe High settings which is third down from the top setting. I cannot running the ultra settings, to choppy and buggy.

|MaguS|
11-09-04, 11:27 PM
1280x1024 @ Very High, No AA/AF

Xav
11-10-04, 12:04 AM
66.70 no AA 1152x864 high quality with max world/char texture..puts a little load on the comp but Im dealing with it :)

-=DVS=-
11-10-04, 12:50 AM
Dang extreme setting must be designed with conspiracy in mind to advertise SLI :eek: , makes my pc crawl at like 7 fps with action on screen.

Other then that love that displacement feature , grass bending when you walk ect ect :drooling: :drooling: oh and interface is awesome compared to older RPGs , alot of customization and noobie friendly :D

|MaguS|
11-10-04, 01:06 AM
My favorite feature is how the floor gets wet when it rains...

Xav
11-10-04, 01:38 AM
Good thing about the grass displacement is that you get about a 10fps boost with it off ;)

Phillychuck
11-10-04, 02:03 AM
I stopped playing EQ for a month or so in anticipation of either WoW or EQ2. I got the WoW beta last night and bought EQ2 today, I hope I'm happy with EQ2 for awhile since my new finance situation can't support another $50 this month :angel2:.

I'm not too keen on the anti-KS code, you have to stand there and watch fellow players just die if they can't handle a mob instead of being able to assist in some way (toss a heal, or nuke..). I hope they change this to a can't help until mob is say less then 30%. It also eliminates power leveling with characters outside the group but heck, after 1 account of all 51-67 characters and another account with a 62 and 65 pretty much all leveled by me.. I don't need to PL anymore.

The tutorial is sweet, however when I rerolled another char to try a mage I was forced to do that island again, its nice the first time thru...

I wish I had some RL friends or steady ingame people to play with, my EQ buddies dropped off the face of EQ about 3 months before EQ2, everyone was fed up with it.

ChrisRay
11-10-04, 02:15 AM
I stopped playing EQ for a month or so in anticipation of either WoW or EQ2. I got the WoW beta last night and bought EQ2 today, I hope I'm happy with EQ2 for awhile since my new finance situation can't support another $50 this month :angel2:.

I'm not too keen on the anti-KS code, you have to stand there and watch fellow players just die if they can't handle a mob instead of being able to assist in some way (toss a heal, or nuke..). I hope they change this to a can't help until mob is say less then 30%. It also eliminates power leveling with characters outside the group but heck, after 1 account of all 51-67 characters and another account with a 62 and 65 pretty much all leveled by me.. I don't need to PL anymore.

The tutorial is sweet, however when I rerolled another char to try a mage I was forced to do that island again, its nice the first time thru...

I wish I had some RL friends or steady ingame people to play with, my EQ buddies dropped off the face of EQ about 3 months before EQ2, everyone was fed up with it.


If a player wants help all they gotta do is type /yell or hit the help button, Then the mobs are freed up for anyone to engage. So if they need help they can get it assuming they ask for it.

|MaguS|
11-10-04, 08:01 AM
You can skip the island as soon as you complete the first task given to you (kill the Goblin Invader), Then you can just go to the Amassador and get off...

Connaught
11-10-04, 12:01 PM
When does this game release in Canada?
I went onto the Futureshop site and it said November 25th!!!!
I sure hope that is incorrect...going to swing by Futureshop later today and see if now then I'm screwing my pre-order and checking if EB has it...if it is not there then....its going to be very slow until the 25th....I guess I'll have to beat Halo 2 in all the difficulties and what not....
:)

B3D_Sage
11-10-04, 12:30 PM
i LOVE this game. i went in and tweaked the settings... try turning down the animation detail sliders and youll get a pretty good FPS increase. And thanks for the tip on FSA!

Does anyone know if the game supports SMP? I'm running 2x 1.26GHz Tualatins and a Leadtek 6800GT. I think it's time to do some seriousl OCing... I know the Tualatins will do 1.6GHz and the 6800GT will do 407 / 1128. I imagine it will go higher too. But, my main concern is the CPU's... if it's not SMP-enabled then I'm really not getting near the speed my system is capable of :retard:

edit:
oh yeah, how are those 66.93's? I'm the guy that released them a day before official release but they were on a diff computer in another state and I havn't installed them in my EQ2 rig yet :(

nod
11-10-04, 12:48 PM
I'm somewhat disappointed with performance so far. I'm running on the "balanced" performance, which I've slightly tweaked... some settings up, but mostly down a notch or two. I'm running 1280x1024 with AA/AF at 4x each at the moment using which I've enabled via the eq2.ini hack I posted above.

It seems though, that no matter what the settings, I get some chugging, frame dropping, and just very mediocre performance with an Alienware 3.0ghz/6800 Ultra rig, and it's kinda distracting. It even chugs a bit if I turn off AA/AF and lower the game to it's "performance" mode. It's not a low fps, it's just poor performance...

Methinks something is going on between the game and Nvidia cards - this happened once in AO, but they sorted it out - same kind of behavior. I'm using the new 66.93 drivers as well.

Any thoughts on this? I know that Sony was recommending the 66.81 beta drivers, but surely the 66.93 are just as good, no?

My comp works great with all other games, all drivers up to date, yadda yadda yadda.

Phillychuck
11-10-04, 12:59 PM
Thanks for the tips, I didn't know you could get off after killing the single gobbie.

Time to kill some orc.

B3D_Sage
11-10-04, 01:02 PM
well, I know I was getting HORRIBLE performance at first. Had to turn the settings waaay down to get any playability. Then, I switched to my fresh Windows install and played the game from there... BAM soooooo smoot. I was able to turn things up prety high before it started to chug. And I'm still running default 350/1000 speeds on my GT.

I recommend anyone having unusual performacne problems just make another partition on their harddrive (partition magic works great- if you dnt have it you need it) of about 1GB and make a fresh windows install on it. do all the updates and such, then give it a whirl!

Ghosthunter
11-10-04, 02:00 PM
i am not getting great performance neither..but maybe my machine just not good enough I got a P4 2.8 HT, 1 GB PC3200, BFG 6800 GT

nothing overclock...maybe i should start to overclock..

I dont really know if the slow performance is from lag, video lag, ...i do see my hard drive being accessed a lot so dont know..maybe i will give it a few days and see if anything gets patched..or maybe try different drivers using 66.93

|MaguS|
11-10-04, 02:12 PM
I get great performance on Very High with some custom settings. One feature to turn off is specular shadows, theres very little graphic increase with it but a big boost in performance, same goes with water, this option does not effect normal rivers rather only ocean waves, like the ones in the tutorial. I have mine set to medium.

Ghosthunter
11-10-04, 02:22 PM
anyway to get FPS in game? is there an option?

B3D_Sage
11-10-04, 02:38 PM
as soon as I get off work I'll head home and get specifics on my settings.

One thing to consider is that I'm running the game off a Western Digital "JB" harddrive (8MB buffer) and it's a physically different drive than my OS. Also, I jsut did a fresh OS install a few days ago and have almost nothing on it.

And one more thing- remember to tweak the sound system to save CPU power. If you have an Audigy1 I believe that their CPU utilization is absolutely ludicrous. Otherwise, switch it to EAX2 if avalable. I'm using a T-Beach Santa Cruz so I can get away with almost no CPU power being wasted on sound (and it sounds better than Miles fast 2d!!). Also, if you haven't already, turn off Cloth Simulation. It may not help everyone... I'm not sure if it uses the GPU's VS or the CPU but cloth takes major computing power.

And don't forget to turn down those animation quality sliders! best thing to do is be running using the keyboard whilst using the mouse to make changes. if it helps you'll know instantly.

evilchris
11-10-04, 03:21 PM
Has this release caused massive attrition on EQ 1 servers?

-=DVS=-
11-10-04, 08:11 PM
Anyone playing good side in Qeynos ,and finished Citizenship quest , im at part where you must judge some poeple , but no idea where to find or what to do (help) someone help a noobie out :D

ChrisRay
11-10-04, 10:08 PM
Anyone playing good side in Qeynos ,and finished Citizenship quest , im at part where you must judge some poeple , but no idea where to find or what to do (help) someone help a noobie out :D


they are in the same room... as the dwarf who gives you instructions. Just kinda hard to see if you're not looking for it.

-=DVS=-
11-10-04, 10:52 PM
Douh i spoke to him and then left his place , went looking for them in Qeynos my bad , thx ChrisRay :D

ChrisRay
11-10-04, 11:00 PM
Douh i spoke to him and then left his place , went looking for them in Qeynos my bad , thx ChrisRay :D


Ya good Luck logging in right now, Someone at SOE tripped over the power chord I think. Actually they just reaaaaly under estimated server load. And they never had a stress test