PDA

View Full Version : Confused about my options for 2GB of Memory


Pages : [1] 2

Ewle Ebonlore
10-26-04, 04:01 AM
I am in the process of building a FX-55 System and want to go with 2GB of system memory.

I am looking to get the ASUS Nforce 4 SLI board pictured here:

http://forum.hardware.fr/hardwarefr/Hardware/sujet-638355-1.htm

What concerns me if I read this right I can't run 4 sticks of memory OCZ 3200 Plat Rev 2 at 400 FSB.

http://membres.lycos.fr/soa118/TopicAsusA8N-E/RamX86.png

Do I need to go to 2 1GB sticks and live with the 3-3-3-8 timings or can I use the 4 sticks and OC still to like 450 FSB?

Diamond_G
10-26-04, 05:40 AM
what does ds and ss mean?

|JuiceZ|
10-26-04, 07:37 AM
If you're truely bent on going w/ 2gig (overkill), you should go w/ (2)1gig sticks w/ slower timings. A64's normally don't do well w/ all memory banks filled.

Diamond_G
10-26-04, 07:49 AM
well is ss means single sided chips then he could do four using 2t and still get ddr 400

r2d2d3d4d5
10-26-04, 09:21 AM
How can you find out if chips are single or double sided? That kind of thing never seems to be advertised. Most chips seem to be double sided though.

Diamond_G
10-26-04, 09:45 AM
dunno that is a good question.

Bill The Cat
10-26-04, 10:45 AM
I thought the problems of Single Sided and Double Sided chips having compatibilty issues was taken care of long ago (When PC100/133 was around)? That's odd...

r2d2d3d4d5
10-26-04, 10:57 AM
I thought the problems of Single Sided and Double Sided chips having compatibilty issues was taken care of long ago (When PC100/133 was around)? That's odd...
My nForce 1 (PC1600/2100) has similar requirements.

|JuiceZ|
10-26-04, 01:42 PM
I thought the problems of Single Sided and Double Sided chips having compatibilty issues was taken care of long ago (When PC100/133 was around)? That's odd...

Nope they still exist to this day. If you pull out the mb book for any NF3 mb, you'll notice specific requirements when it comes to single/double-sided ram.

Bill The Cat
10-26-04, 02:34 PM
Nope they still exist to this day. If you pull out the mb book for any NF3 mb, you'll notice specific requirements when it comes to single/double-sided ram.


Huh. I feel for r2d2 then. Finding out if sticks are single or double sided is a pain. I've run Intel for the last several years and it hasn't been an issue. I wonder if it's only a problem for selected AMD/nForce boards?

john19055
10-27-04, 05:48 PM
All the memory I have delt with is 256mb and down are single sided and 512mb and 1gig stick are double sided.

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 10:07 AM
is 2gig really overkill?

Riptide
10-29-04, 10:08 AM
I don't think it's necessarily overkill. I've seen UT2004 use up every last scrap of available memory on my computer and I've got 1GB. It *still* swaps on occasion. That game is a swine I tell you! :D

Speaking of memory, a lot of the hardcore overclockers are currently raving/pimping this stuff:

http://store.yahoo.com/digi4me/gs1gbkit5x2d.html

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 10:14 AM
I am building a new AMD Athlon 64 system soon. And I will be using Corsair Value Select 184 Pin 512MBX2 1GB DDR PC-3200 Model# VS512MB400 2 sticks! $160! But down the line I was planing on adding another 2 sticks for 2GB Total. Are you saying I will have problems when I try to do that? That would suck. Would I be better off with getting just 1 stick 1GB? And then add 1 more 1GB stick later on? Would it perfrom as good?

By the way no over clocking for me!!

Riptide
10-29-04, 10:31 AM
I don't think 2GB is really needed right now. It's kinda nice but not worth the 2T performance penalty on an Athlon64. If I were you I'd get 2x512MB sticks and down the road if you absolutely must upgrade you can just fill the other two banks with the same and then take the 2T penalty.

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 10:35 AM
I don't think 2GB is really needed right now. It's kinda nice but not worth the 2T performance penalty on an Athlon64. If I were you I'd get 2x512MB sticks and down the road if you absolutely must upgrade you can just fill the other two banks with the same and then take the 2T penalty.

But if you use just 2 sticks 2GB would you still get the 2T penalty?

Ewle Ebonlore
10-29-04, 10:40 AM
I don't think 2GB is really needed right now. It's kinda nice but not worth the 2T performance penalty on an Athlon64. If I were you I'd get 2x512MB sticks and down the road if you absolutely must upgrade you can just fill the other two banks with the same and then take the 2T penalty.

Games like EQ2 eat memory alive!

If you have above 1.5GB of memory they allow you to cache zone loading inside of zones and make your interzone loads VERY fast!

Ewle Ebonlore
10-29-04, 10:43 AM
But if you use just 2 sticks 2GB would you still get the 2T penalty?

2 sticks of 1GB DS DDR no you can run at 400 FSB

I ended up getting 2 1GB sticks of Corsair 3-3-3-8 Platiium TwinX for like $525

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 10:44 AM
Is Cas Latency: 3-3-3-8 bad? Its on a 1GB stick of ram.

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=20-145-504&depa=1

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 10:46 AM
2 sticks of 1GB DS DDR no you can run at 400 FSB

I ended up getting 2 1GB sticks of Corsair 3-3-3-8 Platiium TwinX for like $525


And is your PC performing well?

Riptide
10-29-04, 10:54 AM
AFAIK you can still run 1T if you use 2x1GB modules.

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 11:01 AM
Since I will be using 2GB of RAM and will not be over clocking. What would be better?

This http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/ProductDetail.jsp?ProductCode=80097-51

Or this http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?DEPA=0&description=20-145-440&ATT=Memory+System+Memory&CMP=OTC-dealram

Riptide
10-29-04, 11:07 AM
Well the first stuff is faster, even @ stock speeds. Better timings.

gate1975mlm
10-29-04, 11:10 AM
Well the first stuff is faster, even @ stock speeds. Better timings.

You are saying the Corsair CMX1024-3200PT 1GB is faster?

Riptide
10-29-04, 11:12 AM
Yes. It's Cas2 memory, the value select is Cas 2.5.