PDA

View Full Version : 66.81 or 70.41 limited to 1024*768 in nfsu2 and pop?


macachia
10-28-04, 12:31 AM
Hi, I'm having problems with my 6800 ulra and the above mentioned drivers.

I seem to be limited to no more than 1024*768 in games such as:
need for speed underground 2 demo
and prince of persia 2

i can run other games such as call of duty, quake3, ut2004, dawn of war at 1280*1024 (native resolution of my benq 937s tft)

anyone can help me out?

thanks in advance

regards

rewt
10-28-04, 12:35 AM
makes no sense. i have cheap 17" monitor and I play n4su2 @ 1280 x 1024 (forceware 70.41)

try installing your monitor drivers.

macachia
10-28-04, 08:02 AM
i attached the benq 937s via vga (normal) instead of dvi, and it works now at 1280*1024

does the 6800u have an incompatability with dvi over 1280*1024 in specific games? thx

zyklon69
10-28-04, 02:05 PM
Im having that same problem, i run all my games at 1600x1200, but in nfsu2 i can't pick a res higher than 1024x768.

Killall
10-28-04, 06:21 PM
Do u use a refreshrate tool? If so check if the refreshrate of the resolutions u want to play at work, cause if theres a refreshrate it cant handle or just set wrong it will auto disable that resolution.

tyx
10-29-04, 12:27 AM
I have the 66.81 drivers too
NFSU2 demo works above res of 1024x786 for me :) but at1024x786 and 2nd lowerst settings i only get 25plus FPS with a 5900XT:(

macachia
10-29-04, 12:40 AM
hi, i only use nvidia drivers, not third party refresh rate software

the problem is happening in specific games such as nfsu2 and prince of persia 2 (warrior within) when using DVI (limited to 1024*768 in these games)

anyone pls?

thx

nin_fragile14
10-29-04, 02:50 AM
I'm getting the same problem with the 66.81s. Can't play at anything above 1024x768 in NFSU 2. Using DVI.

macachia
10-29-04, 08:12 AM
ok, i tried nfsu on my benq 937s (dvi) and my bro's x800xtpe and it works at 1280*1024

so it is a 6800u problem indeed :(

zyklon69
10-29-04, 03:15 PM
yea im using DVI too.

Killall
10-29-04, 07:21 PM
I play NFS U2 at 1280x960.. no probs at all.. BTW awsome game :)

lostboyuk
10-29-04, 08:28 PM
Nah ........I play both these games well above your res:
sorry if I burst a bubble here...

macachia
10-31-04, 02:19 AM
no bubbles burst :p

so if i understand correctly, you game at 1280*1024 using DVI (important) with a 6800 card in need for speed underground 2

if yes, what driver release are u using?

i'm asking this since i'm only having this problem with DVI, under normal VGA-out, it works perfectly at 1280*1024

thanks in advance for an answers

Killall
11-01-04, 10:10 AM
Im using that convertor thing.. DVI to standard Monitor plug.. Driver 66.xx or 70.xx

macachia
11-01-04, 10:54 AM
yes, with the converter it works perfectly

but dvi directly, its limited to 1024*768 in nfsu2 for example

Killall
11-01-04, 11:39 AM
Wierd, ok that is an official bug i guess... hope it can be fixed.. (bur)

JootecFromMars
11-01-04, 12:44 PM
I'm also going to add Battlefield: Vietnam and DVI. Max res also only 1024x768.

ekotan
11-01-04, 08:46 PM
You need to create a custom display resolution in the ForceWare control panel for 1280x960. This mode is not presented by default on some DVI monitors whose native resolutions are either 1280x1024 or higher.

This solves the problem for me. I can now choose 1280x1024 and 1600x1200 (my flat panel's native res) in the NFSU2 demo.

Hope it helps,

E@

ekotan
11-01-04, 08:50 PM
**SOLUTION**

Add a custom screen mode using the ForceWare control panel for 1280x960. This solves the problem for me. I can now play the NFSU2 demo at 1280x1024 and 1600x1200 (my flat panel's native res).

I guess the games get confused when it tries to select 1280x960 during the in-game screen resolution switch toggle and gives up before trying anything higher.

Hope this helps,

E@

zyklon69
11-02-04, 07:57 PM
My idol. :)

crainger
11-02-04, 08:26 PM
Thanks ekotan

You rule dude

ekotan
11-03-04, 02:31 AM
You're welcome and apologies for the double post.

I noticed the Colin McRae 3.0 and 4.0 demos are also similarly confused if you have certain Samsung 1280x1024 flat panels which do not broadcast a 1280x960 screen mode. Workaround is the same: Create it manually and add it by hand via the ForceWare control panel.

Cheers,

E@

crainger
11-03-04, 07:12 AM
You're welcome and apologies for the double post.

I noticed the Colin McRae 3.0 and 4.0 demos are also similarly confused if you have certain Samsung 1280x1024 flat panels which do not broadcast a 1280x960 screen mode. Workaround is the same: Create it manually and add it by hand via the ForceWare control panel.

Cheers,

E@

Just like my Samsung
Once again dude, thanks. This has fixed so many problems I was having in so many games. Well it was just one problem but it was in so many games :)