PDA

View Full Version : Increasing FPS AND Resolution


Blacklash
11-06-04, 05:24 PM
I noticed this in Doom III. That my 1280x960 FPS was lower than my FPS at 1600x1200. Well, the other night I was messing around with Lineage II at 1280x960 4xAA/16xAF, like I usually play. I was a little miffed when one scene was dropping me to 29FPS, particularly since I switched to AMD just for the gaming. So I drop my res to 1024x768 to see what the difference would be. I gain 6 FPS or go to 35FPS. Without changing the angle of the scene I decide to try 1600x1200 to see how 'bad' it would be. Boom, 47FPS, or a gain of 18FPS over my 1280x960 rate. I did not pan or change settings in anyway, just left the camera still and changed res.

I am posting this to suggest others that aren't getting what FPS they might expect in a game to experiment and try 1600x1200. For whatever the reason in some games this setting does extremely well on my current set up. Of course this will not always hold true, and its worth investigating if you can score both better res and fps at once. I want to say I remember someone saying something along the lines of better channel separation being the reason. However it's been awhile since I remember hearing the explanation.

MustangSVT
11-06-04, 05:32 PM
What you're implying sounds very ridiculous and it was probably a unique case for you. Games don't get better performance by increasing resolution, they get lower performance. It's pretty much physically/theoretically/etc. impossible to get better fps at higher res. My fps goes down every time I go up a notch in resolution.

cam9786
11-06-04, 05:32 PM
Has happened to me before. I wondered why, though...

ynnek
11-06-04, 05:37 PM
You're just staring at a wall. Run a benchmark of actual game play..

Blacklash
11-06-04, 05:45 PM
I had FRAPS up during a normal gaming session and was hunting outdoors. When I noticed FPS steady at 29 in one area, I kept the camera fixed and went up and down resolutions. HardOcp and other have reported Doom III running best at 1600x1200 over 1280x960(1024).

I have no reason to post disinformation for jollies, this happened to me while playing Lineage II with only adjusting resolution while measuring FPS with FRAPS. In general it is true that 1600x1200 will not run as well as 1024x768. There are quite a few games however where 1600x1200 is better than 1280x960(1024) for whatever the reason. Doom III and now Lineage II being prime examples on my rig.

SH64
11-06-04, 05:55 PM
Were you using AA ? because 1280x1024,4xAA < 1600x1200,2xAA .

thats the trend in some games .. Doom3 at least .

Blacklash
11-06-04, 06:55 PM
I am sorry these shots are dark. I am not going to stand around and wait for day to hit. This is roughly the same area. Again I stood in one place and changed resolution in the game through the options button. Nothing else has been adjusted. Shots were compressed some so imageshack would host them, they have a size limit. In order left to right, 44, 29, 36 FPS.

http://img104.exs.cx/img104/3477/l22004-11-0619-44-31-29.th.jpg (http://img104.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img104&image=l22004-11-0619-44-31-29.jpg)http://img102.exs.cx/img102/1032/l22004-11-0619-44-02-62.th.jpg (http://img102.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img102&image=l22004-11-0619-44-02-62.jpg)http://img102.exs.cx/img102/3231/l22004-11-0619-43-36-09.th.jpg (http://img102.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img102&image=l22004-11-0619-43-36-09.jpg)

EDIT: here are more
http://img105.exs.cx/img105/6831/l22004-11-0620-15-36-67.th.jpghttp://img105.exs.cx/img105/9585/l22004-11-0620-16-20-79.th.jpg (http://img105.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img105&image=l22004-11-0620-15-36-67.jpg)http://img105.exs.cx/img105/7716/l22004-11-0620-17-06-07.th.jpg (http://img105.exs.cx/my.php?loc=img105&image=l22004-11-0620-17-06-07.jpg)

1024x768 is better here, 1280x960 is still a$$, and 1600x1200 is clearly better than it in FPS. Done the same way as the others, just changing res in one spot. Left to right 52, 24, 60 FPS.

Blacklash
11-06-04, 07:03 PM
Were you using AA ? because 1280x1024,4xAA < 1600x1200,2xAA .

thats the trend in some games .. Doom3 at least .

In Doom I used high quality driver settings and Ultra Quality game settings, which applies 8xAF. I never bothered with AA in Doom III at any resolution. In Lineage II I was using 4xAA/16xAF from the driver control panel at every resolution.

PikachuMan
11-06-04, 08:03 PM
Is Vertical Synchronization off?

fivefeet8
11-06-04, 08:14 PM
Might be driver related.

ChrisRay
11-06-04, 08:30 PM
Actually I noticed this in EQ 2 as well. 1280x960 is slower than 1280x1024. I havent been able to explain it. I think it only occurred in EQ 2 though as I havent done any tests with it.

Blacklash
11-07-04, 12:18 AM
Is Vertical Synchronization off?

Vsync is always off when I game. I defeat it through the driver panel. I suspect it is something application specific going on here. Lineage II is atypical as is Doom III. I did not intend to suggest that 1600x1200 is the faster resolution across the board, or that people ought to run it exclusively, rather that there are some games out there where 1600x1200 seems to do better than 1280x960(1024), for whatever the reason, and experimenting might be worth your time on a game by game basis.

Certainly in most games and cases the lowest res is always faster than the highest at the same quality settings. I was simply shocked when I switched my res on a lark from 1280x960 to 1600x1200 and saw my FPS jump up. Sorry if I created a stir it was not intended.

brady
11-07-04, 06:18 AM
this happens to me in far cry. at 1024x768 with 4xaa my fps are lower than at 1280x1024 with 4xaa. its unusual but i can live with that. im no genius but i think it may be that at the lower resolutions the cpu is doing more than the gpu and at higher resolutions the gpu takes over. thats just my speculation. i could be wrong. i havnt tested this in doom so maybe i'll check and make sure. also i should note that this is only the case when aa is enabled. without aa 10x7 is faster than 12x10.

|MaguS|
11-07-04, 07:15 AM
Could be due to CPU limit... at lower res's you probably are using more cpu then GPU...if not then um who cares... higher FPS at Higher rates is NOTHING to complain about! LOL

PikachuMan
11-07-04, 12:02 PM
Could be due to CPU limit... at lower res's you probably are using more cpu then GPU...if not then um who cares... higher FPS at Higher rates is NOTHING to complain about! LOL

CPU limit will limit the FPS at the same value, reguardless of the resolution, not give you more FPS at a higher resolution.

Look at this review here, notice how the values are the same, no matter what the resolution.
http://www.guru3d.com/article/article/157/5/

As for what's going on to give the effect stated... ???

-=DVS=-
11-07-04, 05:39 PM
Moust likely AA and or AF is droped automaticly to lower level at higher resolution !

theultimo
11-07-04, 07:20 PM
Moust likely AA and or AF is droped automaticly to lower level at higher resolution !
I'd go with this theory.