PDA

View Full Version : Really need info about running 4 sticks of memory!


gate1975mlm
11-10-04, 09:39 AM
I have heard that when using all 4 slots for the memory the memory can only be run at FSB333! Is that really true? And will that still be true with the new Nforce4 boards? Anyone have some info about this? See the reason I need to know is because if I knew that I could run 4 sticks at FSB 400 then I would just get 2 512MB total 1GB for now. And then add 2 more later down the road when 2GB will be needed. But If running 4 sticks will only run at a lower FSB then I would rather just use 1 Stick of 1GB.

Rampant CL
11-10-04, 12:31 PM
Well, which mobo you using now?

gate1975mlm
11-10-04, 02:22 PM
Well, which mobo you using now?

I will be gettiong a Nforce4 board!

Dr.Nick
11-10-04, 06:35 PM
I have run 4x512mb of OCZ PC4200 on a Gigabyte 939 and MSI NEo2(both NF3's) and haven't had any issues at DDR400 speeds and beyond. The thing to remember is that you WILL have to run the 2T command. This will hurt performance a good amount but it will be stable.

superklye
11-10-04, 07:41 PM
What is the 2T command?

Dr.Nick
11-10-04, 11:09 PM
The 2T command rate is some sort of memory timing. Not sure what it does myself but I do know it slows down memory performance a lot. It is not available on 754pin cpus I think, they all seem to run at the faster 1T(though I think the newer cores allow you to change this..not sure).

gate1975mlm
11-11-04, 09:08 AM
I have run 4x512mb of OCZ PC4200 on a Gigabyte 939 and MSI NEo2(both NF3's) and haven't had any issues at DDR400 speeds and beyond. The thing to remember is that you WILL have to run the 2T command. This will hurt performance a good amount but it will be stable.

So running at 1T command is better? Do you think with the new Nforce4 boards you will be able to run 4 sticks using 1T command?

Dr.Nick
11-11-04, 11:42 AM
So running at 1T command is better? Do you think with the new Nforce4 boards you will be able to run 4 sticks using 1T command?

The memory controller seems to the problem and since it's on the cpu I dont think a new board will do anything to help. Maybe you can get away with four single sided sticks but I dont think you'll have any luck with four doubles. And yes, the 1T makes a HUGE difference, way more than all other timings combined.

gate1975mlm
11-11-04, 12:22 PM
The memory controller seems to the problem and since it's on the cpu I dont think a new board will do anything to help. Maybe you can get away with four single sided sticks but I dont think you'll have any luck with four doubles. And yes, the 1T makes a HUGE difference, way more than all other timings combined.

Is the OCZ EL Platinum Revision 2 Single or double sided?

Dr.Nick
11-11-04, 12:51 PM
Is the OCZ EL Platinum Revision 2 Single or double sided?


Not sure bud. I would say that these days only 256mb sticks are single sided and that anything at 512mb+ is double sided. Easy way of making sure is to try to see if there are chips on both sides of the stick;)