PDA

View Full Version : DOOM3 runs on Voodoo1


tristancarton
11-15-04, 09:53 AM
Saw this over at rage, figured I would post here to let all of you who still have voodoo1 cards know that you can still play doom3.(and with decent playable fps)

http://www.voodoo.zarovka.com/

Very cool. Credit goes to phantom69 in this thread at rage3d http://www.rage3d.com/board/showthread.php?p=1333326552#post1333326552

mods move this to games if you feel this is the wrong place

ragejg
11-15-04, 10:01 AM
/moved

;)

BioHazZarD
11-15-04, 10:07 AM
Jesus that fvucking unbelivieable voodoo rocked one time...

msxyz
11-20-04, 03:05 AM
Voided of all the per-pixel lighting, the engine of Doom 3 looks quite aged. Many people noticed of how few polygons Doom3 characters and enviroment has.

I'm not suprised by this. Shadows in Doom3 are CPU and fillrate bound; the rest of the effects are done with multiple passes of texturing

Banko
11-20-04, 04:55 PM
Doom 3 can support **** loads of polygons, but because of the engine no card can support a fully utilized doom 3 engine

Rakeesh
11-20-04, 05:07 PM
Holly low resolution textures batman!

bkswaney
11-21-04, 01:10 AM
Holly low resolution textures batman!


:rofl:

bonchez
11-22-04, 10:12 PM
Wow, thats amazing, defently not the best looking graphics I've seen, but still, voodoo!!!!!!!!!!

oldsk00l
11-24-04, 02:52 PM
Voodoo2, not Voodoo1

Intel17
11-24-04, 03:40 PM
Voided of all the per-pixel lighting, the engine of Doom 3 looks quite aged. Many people noticed of how few polygons Doom3 characters and enviroment has.

I'm not suprised by this. Shadows in Doom3 are CPU and fillrate bound; the rest of the effects are done with multiple passes of texturing

Ok, read carefully. Polygon count is not an engine limitation! It's purely a hardware target spec and designer limitation. It's the actual lighting, shadowing and shading algorithms that make the 'advancedness' of an engine.

You can throw a million polygons at something that's Quake3 level on there and even with a quad GeForce 6800U in SLI, you could NOT get the visual fidelity of Doom 3 on there.

Edge
11-29-04, 04:01 PM
Jesus...that's insane. Oh sure, it certainly doesn't look that good, but this was a card we were impressed played Quake 2 well! That just shouldn't be possible...especially considering all Voodoo cards from 3 and earlier only have a max texture size of 256x256. Yeesh...does HL2 even run on a Voodoo 2?