PDA

View Full Version : AGP Apperture Size


Vlahka
11-15-04, 10:10 AM
My question is what setting should this be at? Currently my main stats are 6800GT 256mb and 1gig memory. I've always been under the assumption that if your graphics card has 256mb, you put this appaerture size to 128mb. But I've read people say its the system memory so since I have 1gig I should put it to 512mb. Some say they've benchmarked and putting it to 512mb gave them better performance with their 1gig system memory.

So basically I'm here to ask all the people who are smarter then me, and there should be like..a billion of you. Which is a good settings and what do your benchmarks say? Thanks.

dpagan
11-15-04, 10:31 AM
My question is what setting should this be at? Currently my main stats are 6800GT 256mb and 1gig memory. I've always been under the assumption that if your graphics card has 256mb, you put this appaerture size to 128mb. But I've read people say its the system memory so since I have 1gig I should put it to 512mb. Some say they've benchmarked and putting it to 512mb gave them better performance with their 1gig system memory.

So basically I'm here to ask all the people who are smarter then me, and there should be like..a billion of you. Which is a good settings and what do your benchmarks say? Thanks.

It was told to me by an BFG tech rep that the agp aperture size should match the amount of ram on video card itself not on the amount of ram you have on your system, so in your case it would be 256mb aperture size

Vlahka
11-16-04, 09:38 AM
I'll give it a shot and see how it goes. Ta

r2d2d3d4d5
11-16-04, 09:50 AM
I've read that anything above 128MB is unnecessary/causes a performance hit. Probably best to do a few benchmarks and see.

Smokey
11-16-04, 10:07 AM
The rule of thumb is so old that it shouldnt exist with todays pcs. It did apply to half of what your system ram used to be, but as pcs tody have more and more ram, you dont need this rule. As has been said, 128mb is about the sweet spot, 256mb can cause some problems, you can use it, but if you get any problems drop down to 128mb, as for performance, I think from 64mb-256mb there isnt any difference.

Mav3r1ck
11-18-04, 08:13 AM
Actually your AGP Apature size should never exceed 128mb and more often than not should be left at 64mb.

Checkout THIS LINK (http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx?location=9) for a full explanation.

dpagan
11-18-04, 09:02 AM
Actually your AGP Apature size should never exceed 128mb and more often than not should be left at 64mb.

Checkout THIS LINK (http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx?location=9) for a full explanation.

Well i had mine at 256mb which i had posted above for you the put it on but i was having hitching in HL2 so i decided to bring it down to 64mb's last night and the hitching is all but almost gone

Mav3r1ck
11-18-04, 10:53 AM
Altogeather too many people run their systems with the AGP Apature set at 256 thinking it's the best way. Quite simply it's not.

In fact the lower you set the AGP Apature the better off your likly to be.

nVestor
11-18-04, 01:39 PM
I tried and this is what I found in Doom3 -

256MB:

2004-11-18 12:59:07 - Doom3
Frames: 2161 - Time: 40782ms - Avg: 52.989 - Min: 24 - Max: 126

64MB:

2004-11-18 13:11:30 - Doom3
Frames: 2159 - Time: 37480ms - Avg: 57.604 - Min: 28 - Max: 134

betterdan
11-18-04, 01:57 PM
Damn nVestor what drivers were you using and what card? Hell what system for that matter? That is a pretty big difference.
I found that the 64mb setting increased performance on my old voodoo 3 too but after that card I found the aperture size really made no discernable difference in frame rates with other cards so I quit checking and left it at 128 with my gf2mx, gf4 4200 and 9700 Pro. With the 6800 GT I found I couldn't run the ATI demo unless it was set at 256 so I left it there. I'll try 64 and 128 tonight and post my Doom 3 and CSS VST scores.

nVestor
11-18-04, 02:46 PM
BFG 6800GT|2.8Ghz P4C @ 3.4Ghz| 1GB DDR400 @ 488Mhz

Doom3: Ultra Settings 1024x768

I was pretty shocked myself! :)

EDIT - Another thing too, I had the oppertunity to set it to 4MB with my Asus P4C800-E. When I tried launching Doom 3, it crawled. Just about locked up, so I set it to 64MB and discovered nearly a 5fps increase.

dpagan
11-18-04, 02:58 PM
BFG 6800GT|2.8Ghz P4C @ 3.4Ghz| 1GB DDR400 @ 488Mhz

Doom3: Ultra Settings 1024x768

I was pretty shocked myself! :)

EDIT - Another thing too, I had the oppertunity to set it to 4MB with my Asus P4C800-E. When I tried launching Doom 3, it crawled. Just about locked up, so I set it to 64MB and discovered nearly a 5fps increase.

i can back this claims up also, i was going to state that not only was hitching gone but fps had increased, but i didn't want to dive into it i thought maybe something else had happened but i guess bringing down to agp aperture makes to card use more of it's on board memory, this is just a guess

dpagan
11-18-04, 02:59 PM
i can back his claim, i was going to state earlier that not only was hitching gone but fps had increased, but i didn't want to dive into it i thought maybe something else had happened but i guess bringing down to agp aperture makes to card use more of it's on board memory, this is just a guess

CARD 6800GT

betterdan
11-18-04, 04:57 PM
Ok I got home and set my AGP Aperature to 64 instead of 256. And the verdict is...


No change :(
Oh well it is still running all my games just fine, but it is always nice to hope to get a little speed boost. I haven't checked to see if it gets rid of any hitches in games and plays even smoother but I will later. I started to set it to 128 afterwards but I figured it would probably be the same results again.

superklye
11-18-04, 05:40 PM
I think mine is at 128 or 256...i'll put it down to 64 and see if it helps the jitters in HL2 at all.

superklye
11-19-04, 11:25 AM
it was at 128 and I bumped it down to 64 and I can't say that I noticed any changes at all. meh.

nVestor
11-19-04, 12:11 PM
Where are your fraps numbers? Did you try the Doom3 Timedemo? :)

betterdan
11-19-04, 01:49 PM
Where are your fraps numbers? Did you try the Doom3 Timedemo? :)
Me or superklye?
I ran the Doom 3 timedemo with the AGP aperture set at 64mb and got the same score (about 54.6) as I did with it set to 256. Same thing with the CSS VST and the Halo benchmark.

nVestor
11-19-04, 02:31 PM
Didn't really matter who, was just wondering why my system saw a diff. Kinda strange, I ran the timedemo 3 times before I had fraps record it on the 4th run. Just can't get over the results is all, trying to figure out if I am rare instance or what. :)

einstein_314
11-20-04, 07:22 PM
well, I was running my aperture at 256 but when I read this thread, I lowered it to 64. It made absolutely no difference. tried it at 128 as well but no difference there either. So I'm back at 256.

superklye
11-20-04, 08:13 PM
Where are your fraps numbers? Did you try the Doom3 Timedemo? :)
I never run timedemos or benchmarks...I fire up a game, max everything see how it runs, knocking things down as needed.

nVestor
11-21-04, 09:44 AM
Wow, you got me beat! :D There's no way I would be able to tell the difference in the min/average/max, expecially being able to spot a 5fps difference. :) I applaud you for your non-scientific approach. :clap2::D