PDA

View Full Version : 6600 GT, terrible fps


Zeonic
11-17-04, 12:36 PM
Thats my issue right now, i'm getting terriblefps in ANY game, i even loaded up plain old counter-strike and i'll max out around 50ish. EQ2 runs at a solid 10fps, cs:s runs at around 17fps. I've tried so many different drivers it makes my head spin, I've got all my mobo software installed and have updated my bios to the latest version. Can anyone help me out? I don't want to return it because i know its an awsome card, i just can't get it to work. I'll have an x700pro coming thursday, to help me troubleshoot.
System:
MSI 915P Neo2 Platinum (PCI-Express)
Chaintech G-Force 6600 GT
Geil DDR533 1Gb(2x512)
also have a sata hd, and a 450W PSU.

Please throw some ideas out, i'm lost.

TheTaz
11-17-04, 03:23 PM
Might be the same "blitting" problem as the 6800 Series.

Download RivaTuner....
Direct 3D settings.... Blitting Tab....

select "Enable wait after blit when DDBLT_WAIT flag is specified"
select "Always wait after blit"

Apply
Ok or close
Reboot

Hope that helps,

Taz

StoNer
11-17-04, 08:14 PM
Could be that your ATi drivers from your old card are screwin somethin up.. idono. If u used the driver cd that came with your 6600GT then try uninstalling those drivers and throwin in some new ones. Then play a game at default settings and see what happens.

Hellion
11-17-04, 11:46 PM
COUGH* whats your cpu? wont make TOO big of difference. but still.

mustrum
11-18-04, 01:29 PM
Might be the same "blitting" problem as the 6800 Series.

Download RivaTuner....
Direct 3D settings.... Blitting Tab....

select "Enable wait after blit when DDBLT_WAIT flag is specified"
select "Always wait after blit"

Apply
Ok or close
Reboot

Hope that helps,

Taz
Nah that problem causes stutter while having steady high framerates.
He really has low framerates.
Try reinstalling your chipset drivers. Systems wich a non functional GART tendto show such a low performance.

holmes
11-18-04, 01:51 PM
If all else fails reinstall windows. If that fails do a reformat..

superklye
11-18-04, 05:12 PM
If all else fails reinstall windows. If that fails do a reformat..
aren't those the same thing?

holmes
11-18-04, 06:34 PM
No. Reinstalling windows means just repairing the current OS installation. Reformatting completely destroys all data on disk, including the OS. This would then also require reinstalling windows (obviously)...

StoNer
11-18-04, 08:12 PM
id reformat it then repair it just for special safety :lol2:

Hellion
11-20-04, 10:48 PM
why are you laughing at him? you have a different thought pattern stoner :P