PDA

View Full Version : [Galaxy 6800GT] monitor shutdowns while playing HLČ


rexet
11-21-04, 10:55 AM
Hello,

I bought a Galaxy 6800GT last week. This card includes a NV5 cooling system and is already o/c at 370/1000:

http://www.gfe.com.hk/news/listst1.asp?s_id=13

In HLČ my monitor shutdown within 1 hour of playing. The PC is still running but the monitor didn't get any video signal anymore. I think the PC freezes also cause I don't have sound anymore.

I tried :
- to change the drivers but it is the same with 66.93 or 61.02
- to remove my o/c (it was 400/1000)
- to change the resolution in HLČ
- to change AGP8x to 4x
- to disable the Fastwrite

but nothing worked...

The fact is that the GPU doesn't seem to be hot. For instance I ran the first game demo in 3dmark05 in loop during 3 hours and it was ok. I put my old GeForce3 to see if it was the game but it worked perfectly well. I can also play CS 1.6 for hours without any pb.

Any idea ?

Here is my configuration :
- Enermax 550W
- ABIT IC7-G (last BIOS 2.6)
- Pentium 4 FSB800 3.0C @ 3.330Ghz
- 2 x 512Mo DDR3700 "EL" OCZ
- Windows XP Corporate + SP2

wEEt
11-21-04, 12:18 PM
Mmmhh...I firstly thought of a power supply problem, but 550W Enermax should really be more than enough...Does this only happen in HLČ? Have you tried any other games as FarCry or Doom3?

TeaEtchSee
11-21-04, 12:20 PM
http://st03.startlogic.com/~lagmanne/etc/css/wack.jpg

does it look something like this? cuz i get these on HL2 also..but i fixed mine by goin back to original Clock speeds...

i have a EVGA NV5 cooled

rexet
11-21-04, 12:27 PM
I planned to install FarCry this week (I have to get my DVD back from a friend) to test.
I would have thought about a power supply issue to but as you do I expect that my Enermax 550W is way enough.

TeaEtchSee >> I got this screen for a half-second before my monitor shutdown. The fact is that I removed my overclocking to get back to the original clock speed but that didn't fix my pb.

Thx for trying to help me guys, I really appreciate cause I'm getting mad with that :(

Peoples-Agent
11-21-04, 03:11 PM
I have that very same card, check how much voltage is running through your AGP .... make sure its 1.5V on the dot ......well, otherwise that happens! :-)

I OC'ed mine to 425 / 1100 stable ...but only if I keep the voltage at 1.5v for AGP!
Another wierd issue, this card doesn't like working in a CPU OC'ed rig too well neither , but im sure thats down to my crap Ł13 400W PSU lol

TeaEtchSee
11-21-04, 03:31 PM
TeaEtchSee >> I got this screen for a half-second before my monitor shutdown. The fact is that I removed my overclocking to get back to the original clock speed but that didn't fix my pb.

Thx for trying to help me guys, I really appreciate cause I'm getting mad with that :(

my advice is Clean your Drivers with a program called DRIVERCLEAN 3...

then reinstall drivers....

Update your Mobo Bios, cuz it might have a different AGP controller..

rexet
11-21-04, 05:25 PM
Peoples-Agent >> I'm gonna check the voltage (I suppose it is in the BIOS ?). Thx for the tip

TeaEtchSee >> I already tried 66.93, 67.02, 67.20 using Driver Cleaner 3 each time.
The bios of my mobo is the lastest one.

I just found someone else who has the same pb on a french forum... yeah I'm not alone ! lol

rexet
11-22-04, 11:30 AM
I succeeded to play for 2h yesterday night... I just don't understand :(

ninjapilot
11-22-04, 06:30 PM
I succeeded to play for 2h yesterday night... I just don't understand :(
was the AGP voltage set to 1.5 + did you update chipset
drivers?


Ninjapilot

StoNer
11-22-04, 09:13 PM
Could be ur monitor is going out, my 17inch Trinatron started going out and it would just turn off on it own outta nowhere during games at resolutions over 1024x768

So i dug my dads Trinatron outta his storage and now thats what ive been using since with no problems

rexet
11-23-04, 03:25 AM
was the AGP voltage set to 1.5 + did you update chipset
drivers?


Ninjapilot
In the BIOS the default voltage for AGP is 1.55.
Yeah I have the latest Intel Chipset Drivers...

rexet
11-23-04, 03:26 AM
Could be ur monitor is going out, my 17inch Trinatron started going out and it would just turn off on it own outta nowhere during games at resolutions over 1024x768

So i dug my dads Trinatron outta his storage and now thats what ive been using since with no problems
The monitor works perfectly well with my old GeForce3 :(

ninjapilot
11-23-04, 06:16 AM
In the BIOS the default voltage for AGP is 1.55.
Yeah I have the latest Intel Chipset Drivers...
Not sure if it makes any difference shouldn't the AGP volts in bios be set to 1.50 not 1.55



(mag)
Ninjapilot

rexet
11-24-04, 05:32 AM
Well, I checked in the BIOS and even if it is set at 1.55V by default the real voltage is 1.5V.
I'm actually talking with a guy from Galaxy by email. This evening I planned to make a fresh installation of Windows XP and HLČ. If it doesn't work then I sell the card to buy a X800XT Platinum.

OlivierMDVY
11-24-04, 10:52 AM
In the BIOS the default voltage for AGP is 1.55.
Yeah I have the latest Intel Chipset Drivers...

Me too, i'm using the latest Intel chipset drivers on my Asus P4C800-E Deluxe, maybe they're bad ?

|JuiceZ|
11-24-04, 11:38 AM
Not sure if it makes any difference shouldn't the AGP volts in bios be set to 1.50 not 1.55



(mag)
Ninjapilot

Yea should be, only reason to up it is for o'cing stability but even then for the most part its not needed for marginal overclocks.

rexet
11-24-04, 11:56 AM
Hmmm... could be a possibility.
I suscribed to every forums to find a solution, come on here also :P :

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=115227&perpage=10&pagenumber=1

Chippy
11-24-04, 01:57 PM
Not sure if it makes any difference shouldn't the AGP volts in bios be set to 1.50 not 1.55



(mag)
Ninjapilot

The AGP spec says it should be 1.5v but lots of card manufacturers recommend 1.6v. Personally I have always found better stability with 1.6v AGP. Been running 1.6v since Radeon 8500 days.

Chip

rexet
11-26-04, 11:03 AM
Well, I have finaly sold my graphic card to a friend of mine... it seems to work perfectly well on his PC... so I don't think it was a pb with the card but with my configuration.
Anyway, I have ordered a X800XT Platinum... Thx everybody for your help and enjoy your 6800x lucky guys ;)