PDA

View Full Version : Is my card support 256MB ??


RamzesXXXII
11-28-04, 02:27 AM
I bought PROLINK PixelView GeForce 6600 with 256MB. I heard that NV43 didn't support 256 MB ( only 128 MB). Is that true ??
So why they make card with 256 MB ??

Link to my card http://www.prolink.com.tw/2003/english/products/vga/PCX/GeForce%20PCX%206600.htm

bkswaney
11-28-04, 03:01 AM
I bought PROLINK PixelView GeForce 6600 with 256MB. I heard that NV43 didn't support 256 MB ( only 128 MB). Is that true ??
So why they make card with 256 MB ??

Link to my card http://www.prolink.com.tw/2003/english/products/vga/PCX/GeForce%20PCX%206600.htm


All it takes is a bios change so I would
think any company could fix that.
Every company will have 256meg 6600's I'm sure.

Now keep in mind the 6600 only has a 128bit memory bus.
Not a 256meg one like the 6800's have.

StoNer
11-28-04, 04:12 AM
i think they need to release a 6800nu with 256mb...

if they already have let me know ill tell my buddy right away. Hes been savin up for a GT slowly from what he had cuz the 6800nu didnt have enough memory for him.

RamzesXXXII
11-28-04, 06:31 AM
So I have one more question. Whats the difference between 6600 an 6600GT ??
Its only core clock and ddr3 memory ??

So maby I can increase ma core and memory clock ?? (like 400/650-700; I must first buy a better cooler ). How much points in 3d mark 03 and 05, that overlock give me ??

MUYA
11-28-04, 06:35 AM
GT's have been tested and rated for insane core speeds and are paired with memory modules that signicantly run faster than those paired with the non GT :D

I would hazard a guess since nv43 is based on nv40, that would probably inherit NV40's ability to support 256MB memory or more.

shabby
11-28-04, 08:23 AM
So I have one more question. Whats the difference between 6600 an 6600GT ??
Its only core clock and ddr3 memory ??

So maby I can increase ma core and memory clock ?? (like 400/650-700; I must first buy a better cooler ). How much points in 3d mark 03 and 05, that overlock give me ??

You'll have no luck overclocking the memory, its painfully slow, you might get another 50mhz out of it but thats it. The core on the other hand might hit 500mhz like the gt, but its the memory that is holding it back.

r2d2d3d4d5
11-28-04, 08:49 AM
i think they need to release a 6800nu with 256mb...

if they already have let me know ill tell my buddy right away. Hes been savin up for a GT slowly from what he had cuz the 6800nu didnt have enough memory for him.
Asus and someone else does one. They come at higher clock speeds but also cost more...

Morrow
11-28-04, 09:12 AM
All it takes is a bios change so I would
think any company could fix that.
Every company will have 256meg 6600's I'm sure.

Now keep in mind the 6600 only has a 128bit memory bus.
Not a 256meg one like the 6800's have.


no bios change needed, all GeForce (well atleast GF FX and GF6 series) cards automatically detect the installed amount of memory during startup and use whatever is available.

Quimby
11-28-04, 02:17 PM
Asus and someone else does one. They come at higher clock speeds but also cost more...

Last I checked the Asus 6800nu Gamer Edition cost as much or more than a 6800GT. At that point, might as well just get an actual GT.

r2d2d3d4d5
11-28-04, 02:21 PM
Last I checked the Asus 6800nu Gamer Edition cost as much or more than a 6800GT. At that point, might as well just get an actual GT.
Gainward also make one. Theirs is clocked like a regular nu so it should be a bit cheaper.

subbo
11-28-04, 02:22 PM
But the extra 128MB is what makes up most of the extra cost on the GT, so why not pay a little more and get a fully piped core aswell.

RamzesXXXII
11-28-04, 03:46 PM
But the extra 128MB is what makes up most of the extra cost on the GT, so why not pay a little more and get a fully piped core aswell.

I bought new procesor, mainboard, DDR, HDD, case, monitor LCD so I hadn't more money for good VGA. So I bought card with PCI-E ( I chose beetwen 6600 and X600 ).

PS.I use my computer for 3D graphic (like Maya), I play when I have free time (mag). Can I modify my 6600 to Quadro ??

subbo
11-28-04, 06:17 PM
Sorry I was referring to the discussion about buying a 6800nu 256MB at only a little less than a 6800GT 256MB :)

The 6600 is the only good available choice for PCI-E right now.

bkswaney
11-28-04, 07:48 PM
no bios change needed, all GeForce (well atleast GF FX and GF6 series) cards automatically detect the installed amount of memory during startup and use whatever is available.


I thought he was talking about card memory. My bad.

Cota
11-28-04, 11:20 PM
I thought he was talking about card memory. My bad.

He was

still the same argument applies

kahloq
11-29-04, 02:55 AM
Sorry I was referring to the discussion about buying a 6800nu 256MB at only a little less than a 6800GT 256MB :)

The 6600 is the only good available choice for PCI-E right now.

Nope there are 6800GT's available NOW that are pci-e check www.pricewatch.com