PDA

View Full Version : Dual And Multipal Capable P4


RealLifePixelShader
12-06-04, 04:58 AM
I would like to know why Intel does not make there P4's dual or multipal capable.

That would mean that the could double ther sale on P4.

WHY WHY WHY don't they


There is lots of people that would buy a second P4 if they could.

I for one would buy a second cpu if my P4 system supports it.

Daneel Olivaw
12-06-04, 09:06 AM
Have you heard of Xeon?

rewt
12-06-04, 07:30 PM
True Xeon supports multiple cpu setups. But Xeon is not the same thing as P4. His question was why don't P4 support multi-cpu setups.

Sorry, can't provide any more help I buy AMD :p

-=DVS=-
12-06-04, 08:16 PM
For same reason why AMD doesn't they make Opterons , if P4 would do dual cpu , noone would buy overpriced Xeons or Opterons (snowlol)

Daneel Olivaw
12-06-04, 10:44 PM
Sorry, but the core on Xeons has been more often than not the same as in the P3/P4. Of course it ain't compatible with your mobo.

Sazar
12-06-04, 10:53 PM
intel does indeed make setups that can be combined 2 and 4 way...

xeon's and itaniums for example...

why else do you think intel managed to build such a massive lead in servers over amd? :cool:

but more directly related to your post... amd also does not design a setup which allows you to take a regular axp or a64 processor and use it in a multi-cpu setup...

if there is a demand for multi-processor setups in the regular home consumer market I am sure both amd and intel will go that route...

currently both seem intent on a dual-core design instead ;)