PDA

View Full Version : OC'ing an AMD XP2700+ 333FSB


Pages : [1] 2 3 4

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 03:21 PM
Id like to OC my AMD XP2700+ 333FSB untill I get an XP3200+ and was wondering if anyone had any good suggestions for settings to do this (as I am fairly new to OCing and don't want to fry my stuff). I'd preffer setings that are stable and will not damage anything with just the stock AMD fan on the chip (hence no mad OCing). Any help would be great. THanks!

DiscipleDOC
12-06-04, 03:44 PM
What are the specs of your PC? Need more info.

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 04:38 PM
Here are my full specs if that helps....

-Soyo KT880 DRAGON 2 (w/ duel SATA raid, duel ATA raid, gigalan, 8ch audio, duel channel DDR... etc.)
-AMD XP2700+ (2.16ghz) CPU w/ 256kb L2 Cache 333mhz FSB
-FUll server tower with lockable case and 400watt power supply
-Gainward GEFORCE 6800GT 256MB DDR3 AGP 8X 256-bit DVI+DVI+TV (OC'ed stock to Ultra at 1.1ghz memory and 400mhz core)
-1gig of Corsair PC3200 DDR ram CAS 2.5 on duel channel
-56x CDrom / 16x DVDrom Drive
-16x4x48x DVD-RW/CD-RW burner
-Sound Blaster Audigy 2
-5.1 dolby digital speaker system
-2 Western Digital 120GB SATA WD1200JD 7,200 RPM 8MB Hard Drives.
-160gig, 80gig and a 60gig 7200rpm 8mb cache Western Digital Hard Drives (300 gigs total) for backups and such.
-Internal Iomega Zip 250 Drive
-Microsoft Optical Mouse
-Typical Multimedia Keyboard with a bunch of stuff I never use
-Road Runner cable with 2wire router
-48 minute SmartUSB700 battery backup
-Samsung 17in SyncMaster 753DF .20 dot pitch dynaflat monitor 1280x1024 32bit 120hz
-HP Deskjet 3420 Printer
-Windows XP Pro w/ Service Pack 2

superklye
12-06-04, 05:01 PM
I upped the FSB to 200MHz, put the CPU mulitplier at 11 which results in 2.2GHz/3200+ speeds. I have a 2600+ Barton and I only had to up the core voltage .025 from 1.65 to 1.675 and it is rock soild.

But you don't seem to have a Barton core, so I don't know how it will work out for you. :-\

The best thing to do is just try it in little steps, see what is stable and doesn't run too hot and go from there. Good luck!

anzak
12-06-04, 05:01 PM
I was able to get 13x180 (2.34Ghz) out of my barton with a stock cooler and stock voltages. I would recommend getting a Volcano 12. That will allow you to up the voltages and keep the temps lower than they would be @ stock with a stock cooler. For example, my load temps are 48 degrees at 2.5Ghz with this volcano 12 vs. over 55 degrees at stock speeds with the stock cooler. Plus the Volcano 12 is only $28 at newegg.

My HL2 CPU time demo score went from 33fps stock to 41fps at 2.5Ghz! That is at 1280x960 w/ 2xAA and 8xAF!

(I assume the card is locked meaning you are not able to change the multiplier)

superklye
12-06-04, 05:16 PM
I was able to get 13x180 (2.34Ghz) out of my barton with a stock cooler and stock voltages. I would recommend getting a Volcano 12. That will allow you to up the voltages and keep the temps lower than they would be @ stock with a stock cooler. For example, my load temps are 48 degrees at 2.5Ghz with this volcano 12 vs. over 55 degrees at stock speeds with the stock cooler. Plus the Volcano 12 is only $28 at newegg.

My HL2 CPU time demo score went from 33fps stock to 41fps at 2.5Ghz! That is at 1280x960 w/ 2xAA and 8xAF!

(I assume the card is locked meaning you are not able to change the multiplier)
I, on the other hand, based on experience with the Volcano 11+, recommend NOT getting a Volcano heatsink. They are not very good at all. With the 11, I had to have the fan on FULL blast (5400RPM) constantly to keep the temps around 55C IDLE. When the fan was at the minimum (I think that was like 2400PRM) the temps quickly soared to 68C or higher. It was terrible.

I got the Thermalright SLK-900A with a generic 2400RPM 80mm fan and my idle temps are from 37-44 and load 50-70 (depending on the game/activity). I guess those are still high, but they are a HELL of a lot better than they were.

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 05:25 PM
I upped the FSB to 200MHz, put the CPU mulitplier at 11 which results in 2.2GHz/3200+ speeds. I have a 2600+ Barton and I only had to up the core voltage .025 from 1.65 to 1.675 and it is rock soild.

I have an XP2800+ in my other machine (which is a barton core) that I could easly swap with my 2700 in here. You think I would have a better / safer OC with that?

superklye
12-06-04, 07:17 PM
[pErMan']I have an XP2800+ in my other machine (which is a barton core) that I could easly swap with my 2700 in here. You think I would have a better / safer OC with that?
Most definitely.

rewt
12-06-04, 07:22 PM
Barton chips rule. Only problem is that the multiplier is locked on the desktop chips (unlocked on mobile chips). But with that motherboard you should have no problems going over 200 FSB, correct?

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 07:31 PM
But with that motherboard you should have no problems going over 200 FSB, correct?
Ya.. my mobo can OC the FSB of a CPU. I have duel channel DDR thats 400mhz so that being a choke point it out of the question. Would you recommend OC'ing the FSB of the XP2800+ to 400mhz instead of 333mhz?? This seems to easy. Is it safe and stable with a stock fan? Im looking to get it to run close to an XP3200+ without needing a new fan or screwing up any of my other equipment. Im new to OC'ing so any help or advise is great.

superklye
12-06-04, 07:35 PM
Barton chips rule. Only problem is that the multiplier is locked on the desktop chips (unlocked on mobile chips). But with that motherboard you should have no problems going over 200 FSB, correct?
What do you mean it's locked? I can adjust mine from like 5 to 12.5 or something. That doesn't seem locked...

Kickus_assius
12-06-04, 07:37 PM
Barton chips rule. Only problem is that the multiplier is locked on the desktop chips (unlocked on mobile chips). But with that motherboard you should have no problems going over 200 FSB, correct?

Not true for all. My brother has an unlocked barton 2500+ desktop running at 2800+. It could run 400 but ram can only do 333. You just have to have an unlocked barton chip and a mobo that can change multiplier and not just FSB.

rewt
12-06-04, 07:37 PM
[pErMan']Would you recommend OC'ing the FSB of the XP2800+ to 400mhz instead of 333mhz??

The Barton XP 2800+ is a 333mhz fsb, in which case if you set it to 333mhz then you wouldn't be overclocking it at all. However The Barton MP 2800+ is 266mhz fsb. Which one do you have?

rewt
12-06-04, 07:41 PM
Not true for all. My brother has an unlocked barton 2500+ desktop running at 2800+. It could run 400 but ram can only do 333. You just have to have an unlocked barton chip and a mobo that can change multiplier and not just FSB.

Interesting. Are you sure it wasn't an XP-M chip?

rewt
12-06-04, 07:49 PM
What do you mean it's locked? I can adjust mine from like 5 to 12.5 or something. That doesn't seem locked...

Same question.

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 07:49 PM
The Barton XP 2800+ is a 333mhz fsb, in which case if you set it to 333mhz then you wouldn't be overclocking it at all. However The Barton MP 2800+ is 266mhz fsb. Which one do you have?

I have the Barton XP2800+ (2.08ghz) with 333mhz FSB NOT OC'ed. Just swapped the chip now with my 2700+

rewt
12-06-04, 07:51 PM
Ok then yes I'd definitely run the 2800+ @ 400 FSB. Either one will probably do 400 FSB but the barton has twice as much L2 cache. 512k vs 256k.

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 07:54 PM
cool... and this will not fry or screw anything up with a stock fan right?

superklye
12-06-04, 07:58 PM
Same question.
I guess I don't really know. The place I ordered it from SWORE it wasn't a Barton and that it would world in an nForce board, but what do you know? It didn't and it WAS a Barton.

No, I take it back, it can't be an XP-M. They run at 1.45v stock and mine was 1.65v.

rewt
12-06-04, 07:59 PM
[pErMan']cool... and this will not fry or screw anything up with a stock fan right?


It depends. If you set it to 200 FSB (400 DDR) in the bios. It is going to run

FSB times multiplier

200 x 13 = 2600 = 2.6 GHz

So I would definitely check to make sure the multiplier isn't locked before you go setting it to 200 FSB !!

Set it to 166 FSB then try to change the multi lower than 13. Reboot. Post findings here.

rewt
12-06-04, 08:06 PM
No, I take it back, it can't be an XP-M. They run at 1.45v stock and mine was 1.65v.

The only way to be absolutely certain is to read the model number off the chip itself. Sticking a XP-M chip in a motherboard that doesn't fully support it can very well lead to increased vCore because the BIOS doesn't support a 1.45 vCore.

Note that I'm not asking you to rip your PC apart just to figure this out. I am just quite stumped as all the reviews I have read say the desktop chip are multiplier locked.

rewt
12-06-04, 08:15 PM
For future reference

How to ascertain your CPU type (http://www.msi.com.tw/program/products/mainboard/mbd/pro_mbd_cpu_support_detail.php?UID=amdcpu)

$n][pErMan
12-06-04, 08:22 PM
Set it to 166 FSB then try to change the multi lower than 13. Reboot. Post findings here.

Gonna try that now...

superklye
12-06-04, 08:26 PM
Thanks for the link...I'll check this out after the Christmas season when I have time (and money should something go wrong) to take the computer apart and reapply AS5 and all that jazz.

superklye
12-06-04, 08:28 PM
That chart is wrong though, upon further looking:

2600 2083MHz (333FSB)
2600 2133MHz (266FSB)

The 333FSB 2600 is the Barton and runs at 1917MHz