PDA

View Full Version : Problem solved!


Pages : [1] 2

DiscipleDOC
12-07-04, 10:21 PM
Yup....It was bad RAM. Check it out:

http://mastermind.topcities.com/Images/Athlon64/3DMark/cpuz-sisoft.jpg

and the infamous 3DMark:
http://mastermind.topcities.com/Images/Athlon64/3DMark/3Dmark2k1(3).jpg

OCForums_Osirus
12-07-04, 10:29 PM
Nice 01 Score.. You should be breaking 27k easy.. here is mine for compairing. http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8252560
but your Mem Bandwidth seems low... 6977/6907...
are you running 1T or 2T?

saturnotaku
12-07-04, 10:29 PM
You'll get a higher score if you crank up your FSB/HTT some more, drop your multiplier and set your RAM speed to 166. You'd break 7k easily on Sandra.

Setting 1:1 on my RAM at 225 HTT resulted in a score of about 6,100. As it sits now with my RAM at the exact same speed but at 5:6 with my CPU, I'm scoring 6,500.

I really want to sell my RAM now. Gotta snag some of that wonderful G.Skill stuff. :drooling:

OCForums_Osirus
12-07-04, 11:33 PM
that PMI ram should be good for more then 225 Saturnotaku, give the timings a 3-4-10-4 1T at 1:1. I would think it can do 250HTT easy...

DiscipleDOC
12-07-04, 11:58 PM
Nice 01 Score.. You should be breaking 27k easy.. here is mine for compairing. http://service.futuremark.com/compare?2k1=8252560
but your Mem Bandwidth seems low... 6977/6907...
are you running 1T or 2T?
1T. I'm going to try ome other stuff here in a bit....

OCForums_Osirus
12-08-04, 12:00 AM
I can give you some tips to get a higher score if you want...
are all 16pipe's on your card unlocked? and 6vp's?

saturnotaku
12-08-04, 07:53 AM
are all 16pipe's on your card unlocked? and 6vp's?

He has a GT, they're already unlocked. (xmastong)

On my RAM, if I try to go 1:1 at 250 HTT at a 10x multiplier, my system won't even post. At a 6:5, if I set my RAM at 241 MHz (290x8.5) my Sandra scores actually drop. Right now I'm testing at 283x9 for 235 DDR. Scoring at 6,850 in Sandra with 3-4-4-10 1T memory timings.

DiscipleDOC
12-08-04, 07:56 AM
He has a GT, they're already unlocked. (xmastong)

On my RAM, if I try to go 1:1 at 250 HTT at a 10x multiplier, my system won't even post. At a 6:5, if I set my RAM at 241 MHz (290x8.5) my Sandra scores actually drop. Right now I'm testing at 283x9 for 235 DDR. Scoring at 6,850 in Sandra with 3-4-4-10 1T memory timings.

It seems that I've hit a wall too. If I go over 240, my system would crash, too. Any ideas?

RAM Timing: 3-3-10-3. Do I need to set it to something else?

saturnotaku
12-08-04, 08:48 AM
I've had to drop down to 275 (230 DDR) in order for SuperPi not to crash. I did a 1m, 2m, 4m and 16m calculation without errors. After work I'll try to run Prime (don't want to leave my system unattended with it running). I'm going to try and send PMI an RMA request because this RAM simply will not run at its advertised speeds.

OCForums_Osirus
12-08-04, 09:44 AM
what are your LDT settings?
Its recommended that if you are going above 250fsb, set it to 3x
Try running it at 3:2 (133/200)

saturnotaku
12-08-04, 11:02 AM
what are your LDT settings?
Its recommended that if you are going above 250fsb, set it to 3x
Try running it at 3:2 (133/200)

I know, and that's what I'm running at right now - testing 280x9/3x HT multi. But 250x4 gives 1000, which is the stock HTT speed. But it doesn't really matter - if my memory won't run stably at DDR466 with a divider, I think it's pretty safe to say it's not going to work 1:1 at DDR500.

And remember, this is PMI memory, not PQI. PQI is TCCD-based so that stuff should for sure run at least 250 1:1 without a problem.

OCForums_Osirus
12-08-04, 07:29 PM
have you tried to run 1 stick at a time? and see what your Max Overclock is?

DiscipleDOC
12-10-04, 12:13 AM
I got my benchies a little bit better http://mastermind.topcities.com/Images/Athlon64/3DMark/cpuz-sisoft1209.jpg

OCForums_Osirus
12-10-04, 12:16 AM
Looks good...
still a little low, but seriously not bad at all.
you could probabley tighting the timings a little.
have you tried 2.5-4-8-4 1T?

DiscipleDOC
12-10-04, 08:11 AM
Looks good...
still a little low, but seriously not bad at all.
you could probabley tighting the timings a little.
have you tried 2.5-4-8-4 1T?
I'll try that tonight. How come my machine become unstable when I set the fsb to anything like 9-10.5, and htt to anything over 250mhz?

OCForums_Osirus
12-10-04, 09:44 AM
I have a Idea.. might be a long shot though.
In your BIOS, under 'intergrated perphiles' (sp?), look at the AGP speed, if it is set to AUTO, change it to 4x/8x, and make sure your 'primary video' is set to AGP.

I thought about that lastnight and I had the same issue and changed those settings and all my problems went away.

DiscipleDOC
12-10-04, 09:51 AM
I have a Idea.. might be a long shot though.
In your BIOS, under 'intergrated perphiles' (sp?), look at the AGP speed, if it is set to AUTO, change it to 4x/8x, and make sure your 'primary video' is set to AGP.

I thought about that lastnight and I had the same issue and changed those settings and all my problems went away.

Hmm...that makes sense. I remember having an issue with that when I had my via board, and the pci/agp slots could not be locked. I'll try it tonight. :thumbsup:

OCForums_Osirus
12-10-04, 09:55 AM
Great, Im willing to bet that is the problem.
If you look in Coolbits3D, and go to AGP settings, Im willing to bet it set to PCI, when you change it it will go to AGP 8x.
Sure hope this works.

DiscipleDOC
12-10-04, 09:58 AM
*crosses fingers, legs, shoe strings......*:D

Daneel Olivaw
12-10-04, 05:18 PM
How would he get 26k in 01 with his 6800GT set to PCI?

OCForums_Osirus
12-10-04, 07:31 PM
I dont know, but we are just trying to figure out his problem.

rflair
12-10-04, 09:35 PM
Do you have your SATA drives on SATA 1 and 2, move them to 3 and 4, the HTT runs higher with the SATA drives on 3 and 4 for some reason. People saying 1 and 2 aren't locked.

rflair
________
Yamaha PW50 (http://www.cyclechaos.com/wiki/Yamaha_PW50)

OCForums_Osirus
12-10-04, 09:36 PM
SATA 1/2 are not locked, only SATA 3/4 are. And Yes I do believe he has them on SATA 3/4

betterdan
12-11-04, 10:04 AM
What is a good program to show the actual agp and PCI bus speeds? When I crank up the FSB clockgen still shows my agp as 66 and PCI as 33.

OCForums_Osirus
12-11-04, 10:42 AM
well it will show the speeds at 66/33 if they are locked within the BIOS.
other then that, I dont know.