PDA

View Full Version : LoTR BFME Problem


DoItForTheKids
12-08-04, 11:21 AM
Menu screen is purple and bugged when loaded


using 66.70s 6800 GT


anyone have a purple screen? i want to play :(

rewt
12-08-04, 11:21 AM
try a different driver

DoItForTheKids
12-08-04, 11:22 AM
recommend me one?

rewt
12-08-04, 11:25 AM
any one between 61.77 and 70.90. I use 67.03. Download from nvidia ftp://download.nvidia.com/windows/

Don't forget to uninstall your old one first thru add/remove programs.

DoItForTheKids
12-08-04, 11:34 AM
tried 67.03, same problem

and extreme G 70.90

and 66.93

Vapor Trail
12-08-04, 02:36 PM
I'm only getting graphical problems in-game when some of the characters special effects are used and only with AA on.

Menus are fine for me.

Have tried 66.93 and 67.02/3 drivers


I hate to say it (because I just bought this game) but this game looks like it was rushed to retail for x-mas. I've been around to a few BFME forums and they are littered with reports of problems like these and others.

This one is going into my game backlog to be played after a few patches are out. (mikec) (mikec) (mikec)

This kind of stuff really ticks me off.

DoItForTheKids
12-08-04, 03:27 PM
i cant even play ;(

DoItForTheKids
12-08-04, 06:41 PM
got it to work, but now i need to know how to put on 1280x1024 resolution...

Meusa
12-08-04, 07:02 PM
Did you have to turn AA off to get it working?

I am gonna also need to know how to get 1280 x 1024 res. To get it working with generals I had to edit a config file called 'Options' stored in "My Documents/Command and Conquer Generals/" so it might be similar with BFME.

I dont get the game til either tomorrow or Friday so I cant try yet.