PDA

View Full Version : Black flash in BAttle for middle earth.


DanCanovas
12-10-04, 05:36 AM
hi guys. when i use Gandalfs blast the screen goes black temporarily. does anyone knoe ehy this is?

PaiN
12-10-04, 06:03 AM
I can't find the thread(sorrry)...but someone else asked about "black screen" issues. It seems that this title is plauged with problems, per the game's forums(and everywhere else). What it comes down to is the game was likely rushed out for the holiday season.....and badly needs a patch.

PSYCHODAD
12-10-04, 08:47 AM
hi guys. when i use Gandalfs blast the screen goes black temporarily. does anyone knoe ehy this is?
I've got the problem too. E-mailed tech support(EA) about, but have'nt received a reply as of yet. (xmastong)

Toss3
12-10-04, 09:15 AM
OMG! The doom3 engine appears to be spreading "Black(blank) screenshots in hl2" :retard:

PSYCHODAD
12-10-04, 09:26 AM
OMG! The doom3 engine appears to be spreading "Black(blank) screenshots in hl2" :retard:
Whats that got to do with this thread?

DanCanovas
12-10-04, 09:47 AM
lol

nVidi0t
12-10-04, 11:57 AM
OMG! The doom3 engine appears to be spreading "Black(blank) screenshots in hl2" :retard:

Quit spamming Toss3r.

Vagrant Zero
12-10-04, 12:37 PM
This is driver related. I remember someone solved it by switching to another driver. However, I don't remember which driver it was. Maybe try older drivers?

PSYCHODAD
12-10-04, 01:09 PM
This is driver related. I remember someone solved it by switching to another driver. However, I don't remember which driver it was. Maybe try older drivers?
Darn, other than that prob, I really like the current drivers...66.93s (xmastree)

YOGIx213
12-10-04, 01:12 PM
Having same problem with 67.02 so don't bother switching over. I'm roaming through different forums on and off trying to find a solution. If I find one, I'll post it for sure.

Sideshow
12-10-04, 01:15 PM
Guess itīs the same problem as C&C generals have. When there is any blureffect or like that (Heat from Microwave tank in C&C: Zero Hour)the screen will go black if you have AA enabled. At least when i comes to Ati cards :)

Lfctony
12-10-04, 01:16 PM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=41995

Disable AA and it should be fixed.

Edit: Sideshow, it's the same with Nvidia cards. (xmasmile)

PSYCHODAD
12-10-04, 01:24 PM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=41995

Disable AA and it should be fixed.

Edit: Sideshow, it's the same with Nvidia cards. (xmasmile)
Okay, I'll try that later when I have time. Thanks.

Vagrant Zero
12-10-04, 02:36 PM
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=41995

Disable AA and it should be fixed.

Edit: Sideshow, it's the same with Nvidia cards. (xmasmile)

No. I played CCG at 1600x1200 4xAA with no problems [have a 6800GT]. Crap now I don't remember what drivers I was using.

Try the 65.73s.

Lfctony
12-10-04, 03:14 PM
No. I played CCG at 1600x1200 4xAA with no problems [have a 6800GT]. Crap now I don't remember what drivers I was using.

Try the 65.73s.

The person in the thread fixed the specific issue by disabling AA. He too tried several different drivers and couldn't fix it. I was pointing that out.

Vagrant Zero
12-10-04, 03:20 PM
Whoops sorry buddy meant to quote the post above yours. I played through CCG with AA and didn't run into any problems so it is doable. I'm pretty sure I wasn't using 66.xx drivers though.

DanCanovas
12-10-04, 05:36 PM
yes turning off AA fixes the problem.

YOGIx213
12-11-04, 01:13 AM
I just tried it without AA and the effects work fine now.

PSYCHODAD
12-11-04, 01:59 AM
I just tried it without AA and the effects work fine now.
Same here. (xmasgrin)

PSYCHODAD
12-12-04, 03:25 AM
^Love the Balrog......previous post

Vagrant Zero
12-12-04, 01:43 PM
Tried out the 65.73s. They still exibit the problem. Bummer.

DanCanovas
12-14-04, 04:48 AM
the 71.20s dont change things either.