PDA

View Full Version : Rthdribl "out of memory" message


Zetto
12-11-04, 12:21 AM
Anyone has any idea what might be causing Rthdribl to crash and display that "out of memory" message? I tried searching but didn't find any definitive explanation what might be causing this.

6800ultra on TruePower 430 (20amp on +12v).

Thanks guys

Lfctony
12-11-04, 01:26 AM
If you are expanding it on the desktop while having high AA/AF it does run out of memory eventually. Does it crash as soon as you open it or after you do something like the above action?

Zetto
12-11-04, 01:51 AM
Could it be driver thing? I swear I could expand window to almost 1500x1100 with a 6800gt (but I can't be certain at this point) - but it was with a different set of drivers. When I installed ultra, I did with 67.03, and I did not change any setting in the drivers after the install (ie all at default values)

Hmm, brb

Zetto
12-11-04, 01:54 AM
what do u know i guess i remembered wrong. It didnt crash once I disabled AA within the program. Was that option always on there? (i mean between different builds)

Lfctony
12-11-04, 02:04 AM
It always defaults to 4xAA, but maybe you had AA disabled in the CP, so the program wasn't using any.

Zetto
12-11-04, 02:06 AM
so is rthdrbidl using different AA algorigthms than those in drivers/games? 'cause u can have 4xAA@16x12 in games without running out of memory right?

Zetto
12-11-04, 02:14 AM
It always defaults to 4xAA, but maybe you had AA disabled in the CP, so the program wasn't using any.

I always have AA/AF set to program preference unless I want to force them. I never disable them. I distinctly remember that there was 4xAA enabled when I was running it on GT, and I expanded window a lot, covering like 75% of 16x12 to increase the load on GPU - I think I was using those first official drivers for 6800s and then I switched to 61.81. Now, with 67.03 I get the message. Could it be a bug of some sort?

Lfctony
12-11-04, 02:25 AM
It probably doesn't use AGP texturing if it runs out of board memory. That's why you get the error. Maybe it is indeed a driver bug. I wouldn't pay too much attention to it though, you can put more strain if you change the object to that skull, and change the shader material to no8 I think, copper smth.

I change the material to Chameleon Red and push D once to change the HDR precision/detail.

Subtestube
12-11-04, 06:15 AM
Mmmm... I run out of mem in RTHDRIBL if I make it almost 1k x 1k pixels.

Zetto
12-11-04, 12:21 PM
Mmmm... I run out of mem in RTHDRIBL if I make it almost 1k x 1k pixels.

Yup it seems to be the limit with 4xAA on 67.03 at least . I am gonna try reinstalling older driver (61,81) to see what that does.