PDA

View Full Version : 71.20 and Batle for Middle Earth?


DanCanovas
12-13-04, 04:44 AM
does anyone know if these drivers fix the problem with Gandalfs spells with the screen blacking out if u have AA enabled?

Gurra101
12-13-04, 05:55 AM
Try them and see!

Electronic Punk
12-13-04, 06:32 AM
Finsihed this game with the goodies yesterday using 70.90 -- no problem!

DanCanovas
12-13-04, 08:49 AM
but did u have AA?

AStaley
12-13-04, 02:44 PM
Turn AA off in the control panel, just noticed that this seems to to kill BFME.

AStaley

DanCanovas
12-13-04, 06:17 PM
well it looks crap without AA. I just cant play it without AA. id rather have the black screen!

Peoples-Agent
12-14-04, 01:49 AM
Do black screens look better with AA enabled then?
That's the important question! ;-)

Know the point your getting at tho, think I will wait to see if any patches come out before taking this game on.

weeds
12-14-04, 08:10 PM
The newest driver Ive found that doesnt give black screen in BFME and C&C Generals with AA is 62.20 Beta, Rolling back drivers is lame. I hope Nvidia or EA fixes this soon, Its been long enough for this bug.

Vagrant Zero
12-15-04, 02:47 AM
I'm playing without AA. Don't really need it at 1600x1200. But even then, I found the game perfectly playable at 16x12 8xS. RTS games typically don't bring vid cards to their knees.

DanCanovas
12-15-04, 04:40 AM
well i have a 6800 GT and so do 2 of my mates and we all have slow down in the siege of minas tirith level.

Vagrant Zero
12-15-04, 10:53 PM
well i have a 6800 GT and so do 2 of my mates and we all have slow down in the siege of minas tirith level.

Ah, I'm about 1 mission away from that level I believe so I haven't tested that out yet. Maybe it's putting too much stress on the CPU? I just got through watching RotK EE and I'm itching for some orc slaying.

DanCanovas
12-16-04, 04:53 AM
lol, its a great mission. (xmasgrin)

K007
12-16-04, 05:04 AM
Its a ATi game, does this game even have SM3?

DanCanovas
12-16-04, 05:12 AM
no it doesnt. just uses the Generals engine. I thought it was an Nvidia game cos its on their site.

Kickus_assius
12-16-04, 05:16 AM
The black screen goes away if you fly around the map for awhile until it clears up and then you can eventually go back.

DanCanovas
12-16-04, 06:27 AM
yeah but u missed the nice looking spell by then lol

Dazz
12-16-04, 09:24 AM
You should be able to have 1280x1024 rez and higher ingame what where they thinking? I know there is a command line for it but i havn't got it to work yet. I NEED 1280x1024 AS IT IS MY NATIVE REZ!!!!!!!!!!! If i go any lower it looks utter ****e!!

Meusa
12-16-04, 12:17 PM
You should be able to have 1280x1024 rez and higher ingame what where they thinking? I know there is a command line for it but i havn't got it to work yet. I NEED 1280x1024 AS IT IS MY NATIVE REZ!!!!!!!!!!! If i go any lower it looks utter ****e!!


Adding -xres 1280 -yres 1024 to the end of the target for the shortcut properties works fine for me...

Vapor Trail
12-17-04, 04:25 PM
I just selected my res in the game. 1792 x 1344.

Do you a specific driver installed for your monitor or are you using windows default drivers.

Also any refresh rate progs running?? Odd that the game isn't detecting all your system's possible resolutions.