PDA

View Full Version : Is this low score in doom 3


boxterduke
12-14-04, 02:50 PM
In timedemo demo1
Is it wierd that I'm getting between 40 and 42 f/ps in doom3
I tested with high 1024 2AA
and with high 1280 2 AA and no AA
and got around the same scores.

I saw from test on the net that I should get around 80. Am I missing something

HRT
12-14-04, 03:09 PM
Your processor isn't fast enough to keep FPS high, I guess...
40-42 isn't bad...

einstein_314
12-14-04, 03:14 PM
which of your rigs in your sig are you refering to? Are you enabling/disabling AA in the Nvidia control panel or in the game itself. It may be that it is always enabled.

boxterduke
12-14-04, 03:17 PM
which of your rigs in your sig are you refering to? Are you enabling/disabling AA in the Nvidia control panel or in the game itself. It may be that it is always enabled.

rig 2. I do all the enabling in doom 3 and it is application preference in display properties

ekloot1978
12-14-04, 04:55 PM
Boxterduke,
I've got a similar rig to you except that my memory is 1 gig of pc2700 memory...I don't know if that is faster than your memory or slower...and I've got a 6800 non-ultra so your card is faster...and I believe I bench out at around 50 or 60 for the timedemo...I'll have to run it again to see exactly what score I get. I run at 1024X768 with my settings set to "high". First of all if you set doom's video settings to "high" then you are running with 8X anisotropic filtering automatically unless you changed the config file and forced it back off or unless you turned it off in the nvidia control panel...which might also cause conflicts but I don't know. Second thing is...are you running through the timedemo twice because the first time through it always gives a fairly lower score because it has to load all the textures the first time through...the second time through will give you your true score because all the textures will be loaded already. Also, make sure your vsync in Doom is off and that it is set to application controlled in your nvidia control panel. You can play the actual game with vsync on but for benchmarking with the timedemo it should be turned off or it will hurt your score. Also, make sure that you are not using the nvidia control panel refresh rate override...I've heard that there is a bug with it that will kill performance in some games but i don't use the override so I don't know for sure. If you need to change the refresh rate to something higher than 60 then use some third party refresh rate adjusting program or just create an autoexec.cfg file in the doom "base" folder and add the following line: seta r_displayRefresh "75" or whatever you want to use as a refresh rate. There are tons of articles or posts on how to do this if you don't know how to already. Hope some of this helps.

Dawg90
12-14-04, 06:11 PM
Doom 3 is very CPU intensive, moreso with a 6800 series, so your 2.6 GHz is probably the bottleneck.

Kickus_assius
12-14-04, 06:28 PM
A P4 2.6 would not bottleneck Doom 3; not to that extent anyway. It's GPU limited for the most part. I get about 70 FPS with 4X AA 8X Aniso with a 6800 GT @ stock and about 80 @ ultra speeds. My CPU is a 3200+ Athlon XP, but in my experience a 2.6 GHz P4 has roughly the same power. Also PC800 RDRAM in dual channel is about as fast as PC3200 DDR just FYI. You should be getting 80FPS easily with those settings, check to see if v-sync is on, if so turn it off.

noko
12-14-04, 06:58 PM
Here are my Doom3 benchmarks:

6800GT OC to 400/1100, game system in sig
High Quality setting in Nvidia control panel
AA and AF application controlled
Quality setting in Doom3 (gives 8x AF)

1024x768
AA 4x (In Doom3) --> 70 FPS
AA 0x --> 70.1 FPS (obviously cpu limited here)

1280x1024
AA 4x --> 48 FPS
AA 0x --> 59 FPS

Are you using a dual monitor setup? I know if I go to single display to the non Primary monitor my benchmark in Doom3 drops to somewhere around 40FPS. Also if I go into Dualview mode my FPS is also around 40FPS.

boxterduke
12-14-04, 11:08 PM
Thanks guys for the replies

Ok did some tests

6800GT 350/1000, game system in sig
Quality setting in Nvidia control panel
AA and AF application controlled
Quality setting in Doom3 (gives 8x AF)
vsync off ( I had it on before since I get tearing when it is off)

1024x768
AA 0x --> 50.2 FPS ( I get 50.00 with High quality in Nvidia control panel)

1280x1024
AA 0x --> 50.2 FPS

I also I enabled fps in the game and I get 60 when walking around and around 15 to 40 when fighting. and that is with 1280 and vsync enabled with high settings

So I guess it is CPU or something else. Maybe having that 9800pro installed in rig2 before is causing some issues. anyway i used driver cleaner. Do not want to reinstall xp anyway

Morn
12-15-04, 12:58 AM
I have a 6800Gt at 400/1100. With an Athlon 64 3400+.
I run doom 3 at 1600x1200 FSAA4x AF 4x. I get 42FPS in the timedemo with Ultra high quality (which is uncompressed textures, which must love the 256MB of texture memory.).
http://www6.tomshardware.com/cpu/20041115/images/chart_doom3.gif
As you can see CPU matters quite a bit. Don't underestimate the importance of a CPU in modern gaming.

Dazz
12-15-04, 05:20 AM
Hell yeah CPU's make a hell of a diffrence as right now games are mostly CPU limited a 3.8Ghz or 2.6Ghz(A64) CPU still an't enough.

Dawg90
12-15-04, 09:32 AM
Thanks guys for the replies

Ok did some tests

6800GT 350/1000, game system in sig
Quality setting in Nvidia control panel
AA and AF application controlled
Quality setting in Doom3 (gives 8x AF)
vsync off ( I had it on before since I get tearing when it is off)

1024x768
AA 0x --> 50.2 FPS ( I get 50.00 with High quality in Nvidia control panel)

1280x1024
AA 0x --> 50.2 FPS

I also I enabled fps in the game and I get 60 when walking around and around 15 to 40 when fighting. and that is with 1280 and vsync enabled with high settings

So I guess it is CPU or something else. Maybe having that 9800pro installed in rig2 before is causing some issues. anyway i used driver cleaner. Do not want to reinstall xp anyway

With the same settings, I get 43 FPS at 1024 x 768 and 1280 x 1024.

6800 std, 512 MB ram, XP 2100+.

So I don't think your 50 FPS is abnormal, you are CPU limited like me.

Morn
12-15-04, 10:12 AM
Anyway play half life 2, that has a darn speedy engine for how sweet it looks. And has by far some of the best textures you'll find.
Doom 3 is just brilliant lighting effects with crappy textures. :lame:

ekloot1978
12-15-04, 07:09 PM
Boxterduke,
Since my system is somewhat similar to yours I ran the timedemo to see what results I get...I'm posting the results through the timedemo on the first and second try since the second time through always gives better numbers. I had my video options set to high in doom with everything enabled except vsync...and antialiasing is set to 2X.
1st time: 46.9fps
2nd time: 54.7fps

My system is a 2.66ghz P4 with 1 gig of pc 2700 ddr memory, PNY geforce 6800 non-ultra, soundblaster live, intel motherboard with the 845pe chipset. I'm using the 66.93 drivers for my geforce card. Hope this helps.

boxterduke
12-15-04, 08:58 PM
thanks everybody for the help.
so i guess it is the cpu then. i donot care anyway about the cpu, it was the vcard i care about. u know paying this much money for a card and it does not perform well is not nice

i guess we obsess about comparing scores with the tech sites since they always have high scores.
we should pay attention to real people like u and I and compare normal scores.
same as models and commercials, they have people that u do not see on the street
thanks again guys

Morn
12-15-04, 10:18 PM
Well all you have to do is upgrade your CPU and motherboard.

boxterduke
12-16-04, 09:25 AM
Well all you have to do is upgrade your CPU and motherboard.

Yeah I wish. haha

Idoru
12-16-04, 09:37 AM
Morn - you're doing well to find Doom playable at those settings with a 3400+ - I have a 3500+ and a stock speed Ultra and find gameplay to be less than smooth at anything over 16*12 HQ 0xAA and 8xAF (but then I really notice if fps fall below 45).... unless you've hit on a useful trick by pushing AF down to 4x.... How big a hit does AF have on performance? I always assumed AA involved a much bigger penalty. There again, maybe your 3400's 1MB of cache is the key (compared to 512k on the 3500+, though of course my dual channel RAM should cancel out that advantage in theory). Or are you running 2GB of system RAM?

lmetza
12-16-04, 11:22 AM
Try disabling refreshrate override and set it to app controlled. That can be the cause of performance loss in some cases with 6800's.

boxterduke
12-16-04, 01:27 PM
Try disabling refreshrate override and set it to app controlled. That can be the cause of performance loss in some cases with 6800's.
How do you disable them. Mine are set to the first radio button option (i'm at work now but i think it says application something).
Not the second one where you select the different options.

Is that what you mean??

Morn
12-16-04, 04:58 PM
>>>you're doing well to find Doom playable at those settings with a 3400+

Yes however it's a newcastle running at 2.4ghz, and in many cases ram bandwidth or cache doesn't make up for pure ghz although that's usually mainly true for video encoding apps.

>>>unless you've hit on a useful trick by pushing AF down to 4x.... How big a hit does AF have on performance?

I think I certainly have, and as you can see from benchmarks the 6800 has lower AF 8x performance than the x800 even. Nor do I think it offers much better quality, as it increases the amount of shimmering.

lmetza
12-16-04, 06:39 PM
How do you disable them. Mine are set to the first radio button option (i'm at work now but i think it says application something).
Not the second one where you select the different options.

Is that what you mean??

In the nvidia contol panel you have the "refreshrate override tab" select it and just make sure it is set to "Applications Control refreshrate".
Instead you should use either RefreshLock or RefreshForce (ReForce), just google them. I think nvnews also has them in the tools section.