PDA

View Full Version : Steam port forward


zoomy942
12-14-04, 10:49 PM
okay, i have poked around the web as to what ports i should open up.. but none of them seem to work. what luck have your guys had with certain ports being forwarded in your routers/firewalls?

superklye
12-14-04, 11:11 PM
I've forwarded the BT ports and that has worked just fine. I dunno what kind of router you have but it shouldn't be too hard.

zoomy942
12-14-04, 11:31 PM
its a crap router from Qwest. and its not tough to foward the ports, i just need to know the numbers for surecause the ones Google gave me didnt work.. but that could be cause of my crap router

superklye
12-14-04, 11:35 PM
its a crap router from Qwest. and its not tough to foward the ports, i just need to know the numbers for surecause the ones Google gave me didnt work.. but that could be cause of my crap router
I don't remember exactly, it's 27060 perhaps? I know it starts with 27 and has 5 numbers...can you connect to CS:S at all? Every game is an IP:27xxx and that's the number you need.

ynnek
12-14-04, 11:59 PM
googilign, i'm reading 27005 and some say 27015... I guess if you do 27000 to 27100 you should be good....

although for being a client on games, I didn't have to foward anything...

superklye
12-15-04, 12:23 AM
googilign, i'm reading 27005 and some say 27015... I guess if you do 27000 to 27100 you should be good....

although for being a client on games, I didn't have to foward anything...

27015 is right. I just opened CS:S and checked.

AndY1
12-15-04, 01:15 AM
okay, i have poked around the web as to what ports i should open up.. but none of them seem to work. what luck have your guys had with certain ports being forwarded in your routers/firewalls?

I didn't have to open/forward any ports on my Router. FOr any game.

It shouldn't be necessary since the client creates a socket.