PDA

View Full Version : Forcing refresh rate cuts the single texturing fillrate in half


Ywap
12-24-04, 03:57 AM
Im using 1280 x 1024 75hz for my desktop and forcing 100hz at 1024 x 768 with nvidias built in refresh override "program". When i do this i cut my single texturing fillrate performance in half in 3dmark03 and loosing about 12 fps in the doom3 timedemo. Other programs are affected as well.

If i change the desktop resolution to 1024 x 768 before running 3dmark03 or Doom3 the problem is gone.

Is this a known problem with the nvidia drivers and perhaps there is a fix?

Having tried both 71.20 and latest whql 66.93 drivers from nvidia with the same result on the following machine:

A64 3500+
Asus AV8 Deluxe
2 x 512 Corsair xms c2
Inno3D Geforce 6800 GT

Thankful for help :)

harl
12-24-04, 04:01 AM
vsync?

Ywap
12-24-04, 04:03 AM
Always off.

jolle
12-24-04, 05:47 AM
heard some about issues with the Override in the later beta drivers.
And moving to Reforce instead seems to help with a few stability issues I was having, so if your up to it, deactivate the ForceWare override and redo the tests with Reforce instead.

K007
12-24-04, 07:15 AM
Since the start of the 66 series, this has been a ongoing problem, and it still is a problem. Its completely *beep* up.

Ywap
12-24-04, 01:37 PM
Problem fixed by using refreshlock instead of nvidias own override. Thanks for replying guys!

K007
12-24-04, 07:41 PM
Refreshlock thing dosent work on HL2 Source

GamerGuyX
12-24-04, 08:04 PM
Since the start of the 66 series, this has been a ongoing problem, and it still is a problem. Its completely *beep* up.

So your telling me that the 65.73 drivers doesn't have this problem?

TacT
12-25-04, 01:15 PM
Refreshlock thing dosent work on HL2 Source

refreshforce does (xmassign2

K007
12-26-04, 05:40 AM
So your telling me that the 65.73 drivers doesn't have this problem?
Yes.

I used

RefreshForce V1.10

And CS S or HL2 keeps restarting and changing video settings to default, and it dosen't load up hl2 or cs:s, just keeps going in a loop saying reseting video settings to default.

Desktop res 1280x960 @ 85

It dosen't matter if my desktop is in 1024 with 100hz, the game is set at 1024 and it still wont work. (mikec)

Jethro
12-26-04, 12:44 PM
I couldnt figure out what was going on! I thought it had something to do with the softmodding. RefreshFOrce fixed things up tho.