PDA

View Full Version : very low framerate in KOTOR


JojoAngel
12-25-04, 05:14 PM
hi (sorry for my bad english) i m playing gr8 game star wars: knights of the old republic and everything was ok until i came go jedi lesson - its on planet when i training for jedi and there is location - out of that komplex and it totaly unplayable fps is no more 1 there but until i played to this location everything was ok and i playing it on everything high - aa8x fsaa16x and fps was >50 but now it is traghedy and it is totaly unplayable i tried turn off everything quality settings but dont works it

has anyone another problem ?

plz help me, many many thanks..

my conf: athlon 1400Mhz, abit kt7, 512mb ram, nvidia 6800 (325/700@380/830)

adpr 02
12-25-04, 05:55 PM
I have a problem with mine too. whenever I try to set everything at max with my 6600gt, the game turns blue-white. kine of how the g-man looks at the begining of HL2. and it is corrupted.

Also I get this for NFSUG2 where the game is corrupted at max graphix. What would be a fix?

gram_vaz
12-25-04, 06:22 PM
no, with that cpu he still shouldn't get such unplayable fps. it's probably bug in the game or drivers.

crainger
12-25-04, 06:30 PM
Hmm, yes with that PC KotOR should very very playable... I would start of by making sure you have the latest patch for the game, then try the newest Nvidia drivers. If its still stuff, experiment with the older drivers which were popular... 66.81's were a good set and worked well with KotOR for me. Also might wanna try turning off fastwrites, enabling blitting and perhaps disabling thw w-buffer (have heard that works well). I also have to force the conformant texture clamp to on to fix some graphic issues I was having to.

Best of Luck

JojoAngel
12-25-04, 06:45 PM
i dont think my processor is very slow for this cuz i have in cpu benchmark fastest results than P4 2000mhz and as i sad game has very very very good speed in maximum quality settings (8xaa, 16xfsa) but in next planet - in that game is speed is very very poor - it is only out of this komplex.. with another games i have no similar problems - i am playing NFSunderground in maximum quality settings with 1280*1024 and my neighbour have P4 2,6gh 1gb ram and radeon 9800pro and NFSU2 is slower on his computer than on mine...

my forceware version is 70,90

in 3dmark05 is benchmark more than 3200 points and in 03 more than 9000points,


i am very happy i found this forum cuz thats gr8

Vagrant Zero
12-25-04, 06:48 PM
8xS? I barely got away with 16x12 8xS 16xAF and I've got a much better system overall. So unless you're playing at 800x600 I think you're asking too much from a 6800NU.

JojoAngel
12-25-04, 06:51 PM
thats no effect on the game in that location where is frame rate very poor i turn off aa and fsa and change all on very low and turn off shadows the frame rate is still very very poor..

puraido
12-26-04, 02:47 AM
I got pretty good frames on KOTOR. what a sweet game! 45-72 fps at 1600x1200x72Hz 4xAA 16xAF HQ VSync. The 6800GT is great. Neverwinter Nights is more playable now than when my 9500 Pro was my lead video card! I kinda feel like upgrading something. where should i start and in what order? MOBO? CPU? or MEMORY?

puraido

JojoAngel
12-27-04, 05:39 PM
last i know is that: the very low framerate comes after cca 30 seconds in that location (out of jedy lesson complex); that first 30 second is everything fine and my fps is still more than 30-40, but after that 30seconds it is unplayable, i try install path for kotor 1,3, i try totally reinstall kotor and try play him on old version 1,0, i try install newest forceware but nothing, nothing cant help me...

why???

and which type of forceware are fastest?

JojoAngel
12-28-04, 09:10 AM
so here is solution for my problem: i played kotor with forceware 70,90 and than i try install older FW but nothing help, but now i installed FW 71,20 and EVERYTHING IS OK (santa2) (santa2) (santa2)

i am very very happy and now i can again play kotor in high framerate...

thanks guru3d, thanks everybody..


have a nice day.

StoNer
12-28-04, 09:31 AM
im just glad to see the game working with newer forcewares.

Last time i played it was on 5x.xx forcewares and the lightsabres were corrupted into blocks of light, lets just say it looked like crap.

JojoAngel
12-29-04, 08:35 AM
im just glad to see the game working with newer forcewares.

Last time i played it was on 5x.xx forcewares and the lightsabres were corrupted into blocks of light, lets just say it looked like crap.


i m back :) the newer 71,20 not works good - it is same problem - with low framerates but no after 30 seconds as with 70,90 but after 3-5 minutes playing.. so i installed original nvidia forceware 66,93 and after that is everything fine...

so i dont thrust forceware from guru3d, now i thrust only original nvidia drivers.. but my 3dmark05 is now (with original drivers) lower about 200 points as with 7x,xx forceware, but 3dmark is not a game and i need to play a game..

have a nice day..