PDA

View Full Version : Post Games That Work In SLI Here


Pages : [1] 2

shawn1998
12-28-04, 06:58 AM
As above, could everyone who is running an SLI setup post which games run in SLI? I'm setting up my own setup tonight (A8N/ 2 6800GT's) and will start testing games tonight myself. I've sifted through all of the other SLI-related threads and came up with Doom3, Farcry and HL2 work. How about others.

Shawn

|MaguS|
12-28-04, 07:17 AM
I thought all games would work with SLi...

Dazz
12-28-04, 07:28 AM
Nope
Half-life 2
Farcry
Doom 3
Halo
Mostly First perfon shooters are supported.

shawn1998
12-28-04, 08:29 AM
The ones that I'm most curious about are Tribes 2: Vengeance, Pacific Assault and Joint Ops (and it's expansion).

Shawn

BladeRunner
12-28-04, 08:30 AM
Titles that have official support are detailed HERE (http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_hardware_sliapps.html)

There's some simple explanation of the two rendering methods used HERE (http://techreport.com/reviews/2004q4/sli/index.x?pg=2)

Doom3 uses AFR, (Alternate Frame Rendering), which as far as I know requires game & driver support

Other games like FarCry & those not officially supported use SFR, (Split Frame Rendering). This is generally less efficient as it requires calculated guess work by the drivers, and as such some of the time it will be completely out of the ball park.

Most games should work in SFR, but there is no guarantee that they will, and they may give graphical error's

So Far all the games I've tried have worked perfectly in SLI, with no graphical errors.

Doom3. (AFR)
Project IGI2 (SFR)
Deus EX IW (SFR)
Unreal 2 (Single card rendering)

system:-

Asus A8n-sli (stock other than NB sink redone with AS5)
Fx-53 @ FX54? (2500 12.5X200)
Crucial Ballistix 3200 1gb (2x512) (2.75v)
Leadtek 6800 GT (x2, consecutive) (stock)
wd raptor 10k 36gb (x2) raid 0
Enermax noisetaker 600watt
XP sp2, 66.93's

shawn1998
12-28-04, 10:04 AM
Thanks for the links. It looks like Tribes Vengeance should be supported, it uses the Unreal 3 engine.

Shawn

rombat
12-28-04, 10:55 AM
Add Prince of Persia: Warrior Within it supports sli works real good with my sli setup. Just remeber to change a setting so video plays smooth on it! (xmasgrin)

Mud
12-28-04, 11:19 AM
Add Prince of Persia: Warrior Within it supports sli works real good with my sli setup. Just remeber to change a setting so video plays smooth on it! (xmasgrin)

how'd you know? i couldn't get the resolution above 1024x768, even hunting around in config files...so its smooth no matter what and this is on my rig below, not SLi...

rombat
12-28-04, 11:28 AM
Hmmm well I know it works since I play it all the time at 1280 x 1024, to see if sli is working on a game all you have to do is to make sure you have the check mark on display load balancing than you can see both cards rendering, thats how you can tell. I even did an extra step and disable one card and YES you can tell a difference in speed. And to disable one of your gpu is real easy just go in advance setting and tell it to use single gpu. (xmasgrin)

PS: Oops I'm bad I play it at 1280x960x32 also checked to see the highiest resolution the game will go and it goes up to 1600x1200x32. :naughty:

Mud, have you gone to the support forum for Prince of Persia that's where I found the setting that helped me.

SH64
12-28-04, 03:34 PM
Titles that have official support are detailed HERE (http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_hardware_sliapps.html)



Interesting list ! thanks

Unreal Engine 3

(snowcool)

grimreefer
12-28-04, 03:46 PM
i though all games but commanche 4 support sli

|MaguS|
12-28-04, 04:05 PM
I could have sworn SLi just tricked the PC into using two GPU's as one, If it turns out to be that the game has to be made to support the technology then it will just be another Dual CPU thing... very few games will support it.

Why couldn't Nvidia make thier SLi like 3DFX's... Everything supported. Man I loved my Dual Voodoo2's!

GamerGuyX
12-28-04, 04:07 PM
So what happenes if you try to play a game that doesn't support SLI??? What? It might not even work? :confused:

|MaguS|
12-28-04, 04:10 PM
If anything, I would think it would run off only a single card...

GamerGuyX
12-28-04, 04:23 PM
If anything, I would think it would run off only a single card...

Okay good. I rather have that then have it not run at all. :o

Decimator
12-28-04, 04:25 PM
Dunno if you noticed, but there's also a list of "SLI certified products" here (http://www.nzone.com/object/nzone_hardware_certified.html)

monkeydust
12-28-04, 04:28 PM
So what happenes if you try to play a game that doesn't support SLI??? What? It might not even work? :confused:
I think it either renders the top half or the bottom half of the screen.... but you get to pick which one! ;)

BladeRunner
12-28-04, 05:02 PM
If a particular game doesn't work in SLI, like egbtmagus says it just runs from the one card, without any graphical coruption. I got this today with Unreal 2. Trying to find an app to take a screen shot including the render graphic, fraps doesn't capture it.

Scott@Bjorn3D
12-28-04, 05:34 PM
These work so far for me.

Pacific Fighters
Rome Total War
Battle For Middle Earth
Medal of Honor Pacific Assualt
Half-Life 2 and all the Valve games

I did have to turn of SLI to use WinDVD so the entire screen showed up. Windows Media Player worked fine.

bmg
12-28-04, 06:28 PM
Anyone tried EQ2 with SLI? My gaming's always been 100% first person shooters, until I started playing EQ2 two weeks ago.

shawn1998
12-28-04, 08:02 PM
Got my SLI setup together, no issues at all. Joint Ops and its expansion work with no graphical issues to report. Testing to continue.

Shawn

shawn1998
12-28-04, 09:04 PM
Well, Tribes Vengeance doesn't work right. It has a bright, dancing line in the middle of the display. Any idea how to fix this?

Shawn

BladeRunner
12-28-04, 09:16 PM
Found a screen capture app that works....sort of

Here is the load balancing in SFR working in something old (3dmk 2000)

http://www.zfz.com/pictures/sli/sli_3dmk2000b.jpg http://www.zfz.com/pictures/sli/sli_3dmk2000a.jpg

Now with Deus Ex IW again SFR but showing the same position in the game looking at the floor then at the roof to show the balancing allocating the load proportionally.

http://www.zfz.com/pictures/sli/sli_deusex1.jpg http://www.zfz.com/pictures/sli/sli_deusex2.jpg

lastly one from Unreal 2 showing when it just renders with one card, load balance bar sits at bottom and doesn't move.

http://www.zfz.com/pictures/sli/sli_unreal2.jpg

Couldn't get any AFR screen shots as the capture app just won't work in any AFR apps I have. See the link in my first reply to this thread for an image and more details on AFR.

shawn1998
12-28-04, 09:42 PM
Fixed the Tribes Vengeance issue. I read on one of the posts in this forum that someone (can't remember the post) had the same type of issue with a game. I followed their lead and completely uninstalled the display driver (was using 71.20) and reinstalled the 66.93 set. Now tribes works great.

Shawn

jAkUp
12-28-04, 10:56 PM
Sorry for the newb question.. but what exactly is the difference between AFR and SFR? Which one is better to use?

EDIT:
Nevermind :) Found the link to the article you posted... thanx