PDA

View Full Version : A8n-sli


c3ham
12-28-04, 02:32 PM
Hi got ma new computer setup up. i have a few problems farcry, half life 2 and vampire bloodlines are very stuttery.

MY SPEC
Athlon 64 3200
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe
MSI 6800GT
512 only running at 266 (new memory should come tomorrow)

i dont think these games should stutter after all the money i have spent on this system another problem i have with my setup is the built in firewall, the software will not instal i keep getting these errors

FAILED TO COPY TO C:\PROGR~1\NVIDIA\NETWOR~1\BIN\FW_WATCH.EXE

COULD NOT COPY APP_POPUP.EXE

COULD NOT COPY APPFLTUI.DLL

COULD NOT RUN NTRAYFW.EXE

If any you guys got some tips on how to get ma system running better i would really appreciate it

thank you

SH64
12-28-04, 02:47 PM
I think the stuttering is due to your RAM . i'd say 1GB DDR400 of RAM would get rid of this but not 100% sure .


also take a look here , you might find an answer to your trouble :

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=43015

|JuiceZ|
12-28-04, 02:57 PM
Wait till your ram comes in then see how it runs. With such a fast cpu/mb/graphics card, yer system is bottlenecked w/ the DDR266 you're run. (constantly cacheing)

If the ram doesn't solve it, try some of the source cfg performance tweaks.

c3ham
12-28-04, 04:24 PM
thanks guys i am waiting on this corsair TWINX1024 3200XLPT XMS3200 clock speeds 2-2-2-5. (xmasmile) hopefully this will sort out my stutter problem.

What about the firewall driver any ideas what could be wrong???

cheers

Superfly
12-29-04, 04:32 AM
corrupt file maybe, can you get the driver directly from NV website??

c3ham
12-29-04, 07:50 AM
i could not find it on the nvidia web site but i did download the latest beta from guru3d and it was just the same

c3ham
01-04-05, 05:44 PM
got my ram in thing run alot better still cant get the firewall to work

Dazz
01-05-05, 05:45 AM
Wow 512MB ram if you are running games at max detail then 512MB simply is NOT enough hecks alot of games now use 700MB to it's self never mind windows and other applications! And if it's one stick you are crippling yourself more with it running in single channel!

As for the firewall download the lates drivers from Guru3D.com

|JuiceZ|
01-05-05, 09:17 AM
got my ram in thing run alot better still cant get the firewall to work

If you open properties under the network adapter in device mgr. Under the "Advanced" tab I think, you should have an option to view settings for the personal firewall. What happens if you just type in your ip in the browser, does it timeout?

Daneel Olivaw
01-05-05, 10:33 AM
FarCry stopped stuttering with my 1gig of ram. (up from 512)

c3ham
01-26-05, 10:17 AM
cheers for all your feedback guys computer's running well now got my firewall working got the files that it would not copy from another forum all is well now

:)
cheers