PDA

View Full Version : RivaTuner 2.0 RC 15.3 NY Ed Released


r2d2d3d4d5
12-28-04, 04:45 PM
over here (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163)

Mud
12-28-04, 05:02 PM
what's new?

T.h.o.m.a.s.
12-28-04, 05:03 PM
This one is better (http://downloads.guru3d.com/download.php?det=163) (rudolf)

Subtestube
12-28-04, 05:15 PM
There's a whole update log over at the RT forums (and with the download itself), but the things that will interest some people are:

- QuadroFX 4000 softmod for GF 6800s. Simply unlock Prof Caps in NVStrap, ident the card as a Quadro and you're off!
- Fixed pipe softmod for new cards on which RC 15.2 softmod 'doesn't stick'.
- Official recognition and support of/for NV41/NV43. (6200 -> 6600 pipe softmod should work now).
- A general host of minor fixes.

I think those are the main ones. I'm currently running in Quadro mode and running Maya SpecAPC - I'll post a comparison with pre-softquadro shortly in whichever forum is most appropriate.

pharaohs
12-29-04, 12:29 PM
Why it can't make 6600GT turn into Quadro FX540??

Scar13
12-29-04, 12:37 PM
What does turning it into a quadro do for you?

pharaohs
12-29-04, 12:59 PM
(snowcool)
My English is poor.So i am studing here.^_^
I want to know why RT 15.3 can't turn into QuadroFX 540 softmod for 6600GT.

ps:mine is 66GT AGP

rflair
12-29-04, 01:46 PM
This release will mode the 6600GT AGP into a Quadro540.
It won't do PCI-E though.
Great program, my 6800GT is now seen as QuadroFX4000 and works like one.

rflair
________
CM185T (http://www.cyclechaos.com/wiki/Honda_CM185T)

Scar13
12-29-04, 02:06 PM
Coould someone explain what turning your 6800 GT into a QuadroFX4000 does any help would be great!

Or is changing it to the QuadroFX4000 only for 3d rendering?

Salamandar
12-29-04, 02:10 PM
OK I have a simple question, If the 6800GT can be seen as a Quadro using Riva Tuner, what would that Add when I use 3D Programs like 3D Studio Max and Maya if I don't have the Special Nvidia 3D Program drivers ?

Subtestube
12-29-04, 05:44 PM
It'll improve viewport performance, mainly. You won't see much of a boost in Maya though, as despite the awesomeness of Maya, it's real-time rendering code is simply not as robust as that of Max. Also, Maya's absurdly CPU dependant (minimize it and check how much CPU time it uses when it's not even doing anything.)

Basically the Quadros improve (significantly) raw OpenGL perf for artist grade tools through the use of a few cunning tricks. In another note, it'll also significantly improve performance for HW AA of wireframes.

That said, it will reduce your gaming performance, and if you don't do 3D-CAD, artist-y stuff, or anything like that, it's a waste of time. Because I only really dabble, I'm still running in 6800 mode.

Mud
12-29-04, 05:48 PM
quadro is useful for me, but i lose smartdoctor (and with it smartcooling). no fault of rivatuner, shame is all.

Salamandar
12-29-04, 05:52 PM
OK I have another question, can You use two profiles in Riva Tuner as one you can use it as a Quadro and the other just a normal 6800GT ?

Subtestube
12-29-04, 05:55 PM
Possibly, but there'd be no point. You have to reboot when you change the Card ID as NVStrap needs to start as Windows does... so.. erm.. yeah. As you'd need to reboot when you changed profiles, I can't think that you'd gain a lot in terms of convenience.

Salamandar
12-31-04, 06:45 PM
Can some one please help me and tell me how to softmod a 6800GT card into quadro with RIva Tuner.
Thanks.

RamzesXXXII
12-31-04, 07:35 PM
rflair - Why we cant mod GF6600 PCI-E to Quadro FX540 ?? Quadro FX 540 have PCI-E 128bit, and DDR memory (not DDR3) so it's GF6600(non GT) right ?? I have GF6600 so I download RivaTuner and change - Graphic adapter identyfication to Quadro (in Low-level sytem tweaks). When I restart my PC, system noticed Quadro FX540. So thats all, I have Quadro ???

PS. Sorry for my bad english (rudolf) (rudolf)

ChrisRay
12-31-04, 08:56 PM
The Quadro mod is nice. And to be honest considering what I thought unwinders future plans for Quadro modding. I am bit surprised by it being there. Definately a nice edition. But Nvidias Quadro Control Panel seriously has some issues compared to it's normal control panel.

ruziel
12-31-04, 10:14 PM
Trying to unlock my remaining pipes on my BFG 6800nu...

$ffffffffff NVIDIA VGA BIOS information
$ffffffffff ---------------------------------------------------
$1100000000 Title : nv40 p212 sku0 VGA BIOS
$1100000002 Version : 5.40.02.12.61
$1100000001 BMP version : 5.28
$1100000100 BIT version : 1.00
$1100000200 Core clock : 200MHz
$1100000201 Memory clock : 400MHz
$1100010000 Perf. level 0 : 350MHz/350MHz/1.20V
$1100020000 VID bitmask : 00000011b
$1100020100 Voltage level 0 : 1.10V, VID 00000000b
$1100020101 Voltage level 1 : 1.20V, VID 00000001b
$1100020102 Voltage level 2 : 1.40V, VID 00000010b
$1100000003 SW masked units : none
----
Newer cards unable to unlock the remaining 4 pipes? I just purchased this one from newegg a week ago.

Thanks!

Subtestube
12-31-04, 11:00 PM
Ruziel, this is the sort of thing the RT FAQ is for - all the info is in there.

That said, the answer to your question is this: That just means there are no SOFTWARE masked pipes. It means nothing regarding the ability to unlock hardware masked ones, which RT 15.3 should support for all current NV40s. It is possible there'll be a revision that prevents its current method working, as they already did that once with the prevention of 15.2's way of doing it. (Least, that's my understanding)

rflair
01-01-05, 11:24 AM
RamzesXXXII, I was just stating what was said on the Rivatuner forums, it was untested on non-agp cards and wasn't known to be working or not. You are right it can be done and others have reported it working.

rflair
________
herbalaire vaporizer (http://herbalairevaporizer.com)