PDA

View Full Version : Msi 6800gt (oem)


Pages : [1] 2

c3ham
12-29-04, 01:29 PM
Hi i bought an msi 6800gt oem and i have just found out it only has 12 pipe lines enabled :( and the clock speeds are 350mhz core and 900mhz mem is this card any better than a 6800??

cheers
c3ham

wickfut
12-29-04, 01:30 PM
send it back matey

c3ham
12-29-04, 01:40 PM
is this card just a 6800 overclocked a bit??

saturnotaku
12-29-04, 01:48 PM
Are you sure you ordered a GT in the first place? What does it say on your receipt/invoice?

c3ham
12-29-04, 02:21 PM
im am positive check it out at scan.co.uk it says 6800gt on the card

cappn
12-30-04, 09:43 PM
how do you find out how many pipelines are enabled? I have the same card and its running at 350MHz core and 1000MHz mem. I would like to know if i have the same deal.

bkswaney
12-30-04, 11:44 PM
I wonder if all OEM GT's are only 12pipe with higher clocks
than a regular 6800?

rohit
12-31-04, 02:05 AM
6800GT oem are called 6800 GTO, they come with 12pixel pipes. with clok speeds of 350/900.
so wot u have bought is a 6800 GTO (6800gt oem edition)
it must be pci-express. cant be AGP.

More info. here
http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showthread.php?t=39578&highlight=6800+GTO

c3ham
12-31-04, 06:31 AM
i see do you know what the standard price is for one of these cards, cause £280 seems a bit high if you can get the full retail msi 6800GT for about £310. I think i have been ripped off i though i was getting a good deal on a 6800GT

c3ham
12-31-04, 06:37 AM
You download rivatuner it tells you under target adapter (256-bit NV40 (A1,12x1,6vp))

Mavke
12-31-04, 07:52 AM
c3ham,

Can you provide me the BIOS of the card?
Using nvflash or wfflash to make a backup? I can then check it a bit and see if it is done via the BIOS on this so called GT of yours...

Regards,
Mavke

|MaguS|
12-31-04, 08:49 AM
This the card you purchased?
http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/ProductInfo.asp?WebProductID=154668

If so, no you didn't get ripped off. You fell for the biggest marketing ploy ever... not reading...

MSI PCI-E GF6800GTO DDR3 Dual DVI

Plus a user asks on the items page if this is the GT or GT which the respond with the current card mhz and enabled pipelines.

Sucks that you didn't get what you wanted but next time don't click buy without readiing everything. See if you can return it, might have to pay a shelving fee...

c3ham
12-31-04, 08:56 AM
that info wasnt there when i placed my order mate and i had never heard of a GTO i assumed it was a GT my mistake but they should have had this info in the spec

Mavke
12-31-04, 08:56 AM
that info wasnt there when i placed my order mate
Read my post maybe the pipes are just locked out in the BIOS :-)

c3ham
12-31-04, 08:58 AM
i unlocked the other 2 pipelines using rivatuner but had major artifacts, do u have to get the bios info in dos. i have emailed the company for a return number

MX/MX400
12-31-04, 05:32 PM
Sux that you couldn't unlock the extra pipes c3ham. Softmodable GTOs have gotten pretty rare lately, but the ones that are, are really a great value. Full fledged PCI-E GT performance for close to a hundred bucks less if you know where to shop.

Mavke
01-02-05, 05:53 AM
i unlocked the other 2 pipelines using rivatuner but had major artifacts, do u have to get the bios info in dos. i have emailed the company for a return number
Well yes if else you get a corrupted BIOS... So up to you if you want to get the Pipelines opened via the BIOS or not... As that would be a hardware pipeline activation :-)

latinmike
01-03-05, 10:16 AM
Hi i bought an msi 6800gt oem and i have just found out it only has 12 pipe lines enabled :( and the clock speeds are 350mhz core and 900mhz mem is this card any better than a 6800??

cheers
c3ham
NO 6800 gt should have 16 pipe lines VGA + DVI + S-Video Outputs
NVIDIA® CineFX 3.0 engine
Superscaler GPU architecture with 16 rendering pipelines
350MHz core clock
256-bit high-speed DDR3 memory interface
1GHz memory data rate
32GB/sec. memory bandwidth
5.6 billion texels/sec. fill rate
406 million vertices/sec. setup
525 million vertices/sec. setup
16 pixels per clock (peak)
16 textures per pixel(max in a single rendering pass)
Dual 400MHz RAMDACs
Maximum display resolution 2048 x 1536 at 85Hz
Flat panel display support with resolutions up to 1600 x 120
this is pny 6800GT same as ultra but mem. and clock speed lower, ultra below
(snowlol)
Memory Interface 256-bit
Memory Bandwidth 35.2 GB/sec.
Fill Rate 6.4 billion texels/sec.
Vertices per Second 600 Million
Memory Data Rate 1100 MHz
Pixels per Clock (peak) 16
Textures per Pixel* 16
RAMDACs 400 MHz
*Maximum in a single rendering pass

Mavke
01-03-05, 11:42 AM
NO 6800 gt should have 16 pipe lines VGA + DVI + S-Video Outputs
NVIDIA® CineFX 3.0 engine
Superscaler GPU architecture with 16 rendering pipelines
350MHz core clock
256-bit high-speed DDR3 memory interface
1GHz memory data rate
32GB/sec. memory bandwidth
...
Yeps a GT should but a GTO not!
The only way you might get the pipes enable is a BIOS mod... And that is why I want the BIOS then we know it can be done yes or no...

latinmike
01-04-05, 01:56 AM
Yeps a GT should but a GTO not!
The only way you might get the pipes enable is a BIOS mod... And that is why I want the BIOS then we know it can be done yes or no...
your right but the thread was about a 6800 GT I belive--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Hi i bought an msi 6800gt oem and i have just found out it only has 12 pipe lines enabled and the clock speeds are 350mhz core and 900mhz mem is this card any better than a 6800??

cheers
c3ham

MX/MX400
01-04-05, 02:51 AM
GT OEM = GTO

d00d

1337_Like_ThaT
01-04-05, 02:57 AM
Wow Mate, looks like you got taken for...Out of curiosity, what card where you upgrading previously from?? Send the card back and get what you initially wanted. Don't do any bios revisions or alterations to the card :cool:

Mavke
01-04-05, 04:48 AM
Well that is an option to return it but then you will have to pay at least $100 more... As it said, he bought a 6800 GT OEM = GTO... And not a GT.

Subtestube
01-04-05, 05:17 AM
The only way you might get the pipes enable is a BIOS mod... And that is why I want the BIOS then we know it can be done yes or no...

Total bollocks. Rivatuner RC 15.3 will enable the pipes - however it can't fix them if they're defective. It also includes a BIOS patch script that one can apply if they want the pipes enabled for use without NVStrap. A so called "hard" mod (which is actually just a firmware mod) may allow them to be enabled, but if they're defective in the first place, it certainly won't help.

Mavke
01-04-05, 05:19 AM
Yeps that we all know already about RivaTuner. With RivaTuner you can test and with a BIOS mod you can get it hard modded :-)