PDA

View Full Version : AGP as PCI


ChemOp
12-30-04, 09:03 PM
Hey guys,
I am sure it has been asked before...but why does it show up saying that video card is in PCI mode when I have AGP? Any ideas on how to correct it?



Scott

rewt
12-30-04, 09:13 PM
Install your chipset AGP drivers ;)

http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2&Type=1

ChemOp
12-30-04, 10:19 PM
Install your chipset AGP drivers ;)

http://www.viaarena.com/default.aspx?PageID=2&Type=1



Installed the driver and it is still saying PCI mode but it does show my slider being AGP 8x. But why does it say PCI mode?

Darkoz
12-31-04, 12:59 AM
In "Device Manager" under "Properties" for your card, your system will show the loaction of your card as PCI bus 1 (or similar) which is normal, as the AGP slot is just a dedicated PCI for the video card.

There's nothing to worry about, it is as it should be.

rewt
12-31-04, 01:10 AM
But the AGP bus runs 66 MHz, not 33 MHz as the PCI does.

Check with Sisoftware Sandra and/or 3DMark03/05. They will tell you the true state of your video.

Darkoz
12-31-04, 08:52 PM
But the AGP bus runs 66 MHz, not 33 MHz as the PCI does.

Check with Sisoftware Sandra and/or 3DMark03/05. They will tell you the true state of your video.

Yes, but Windows is just telling you where the card is, it's not telling you that it's running at PCI speed.

Here it shows which mode your card is running in
http://img104.exs.cx/img104/7898/agp15aa.jpg


And here Windows is showing the location of your card
http://img104.exs.cx/img104/7761/agp20vv.jpg

digitalis
12-31-04, 10:56 PM
mines show the same thing

is this normal?

bonchez
01-01-05, 02:16 AM
How do you get to that window to adjust your AGP settings??

Darkoz
01-01-05, 04:04 AM
How do you get to that window to adjust your AGP settings??

Install NVTweak (http://nvtweak.laptopvideo2go.com/NVTweak162b_install.exe) which will then add the extra settings in the nVidia Control Panel.

Dr.Nick
01-01-05, 10:23 AM
How do you get to that window to adjust your AGP settings??


NvTweak or Coolbits 2 will give you the options.

I just noticed that my max request queue depth are all on 1. Never seen it like that lol.

JRd1st
01-01-05, 10:53 AM
NvTweak or Coolbits 2 will give you the options.

I just noticed that my max request queue depth are all on 1. Never seen it like that lol.

You must be using 70.20. Don't think it's true though, must just be one of those bugs.

Toss3
01-01-05, 12:51 PM
select AGP for your primary display adapter in your BIOS :) that should do the trick ;) (xmassign2

Dr.Nick
01-02-05, 10:42 AM
You must be using 70.20. Don't think it's true though, must just be one of those bugs.

Yeah, I was using the 71.24. with the 67.03 everything's back to normal.

ricercar
01-03-05, 04:42 PM
If the NVIDIA drivers recognize your card as running in AGP 8 mode, then you don't have to worry about your OS (usually Windows) reporting PCI ~whatever. The drivers are using the full capability of AGP if they report AGP 8.
But the AGP bus runs 66 MHz
This turns out not to be the case. The original AGP in 1997 was 66 MHz, but AGP3.0 (8) runs at 528 MHz.