PDA

View Full Version : How to check 6600GT temp?


egg90
01-01-05, 08:25 PM
How can I check the temperature of my 6600GT card? I've seen many posts stating GPU temperatures for this card but there is no option in its settings tab. I'd like to overclock but am scared without seeing temp increases. I'm using Forceware 66.93 by the way.

PoppinHobbit
01-01-05, 08:33 PM
That's exactly what I'm dealing with now. I'm using Doom 3 to benchmark and so far I've increased my fps from the benchmark by about 2 and overclocked to 535 GPU and 1050 Memory. I'm runninga bout 63 celcius for the GPU and 38 for the memory.

I bought a Leadtek 6600gt from newegg and the leadtek came with winfox 2.0 which shows temperature, allows you to overclock, and other such stuff. So if you have leadtek just check the cd.

Qinstaller
01-01-05, 09:21 PM
Have you tried RivaTuner? If the card has it Riva Tuner will find it.

Subtestube
01-01-05, 09:31 PM
Mmm... if the card's temp monitor is supported in forceware, you'll be able to see it in Rivatuner. If you really want to use Forceware, download Coolbits from guru3d.com.

jAkUp
01-01-05, 11:29 PM
Download nvtweak, I believe that will unlock the hidden options...

egg90
01-02-05, 05:14 AM
Sorry, forgot to mention I've used nvtweak already. Downloaded RIVA tuner and ticked the core/ambient temp options but only core/mem frequencies are displayed in the Hardware Monitoring graphs. I take it this means there's no sensor on the card, yet as I said I've seen others reporting thier 6600GT temps, it seems strange if this feature is manufacturer specific. My card's a PNY. Can anyone with other makes of card see thier temp? Tnx for replies. x

glObalist
01-02-05, 11:58 AM
Some manufacturers somehow don't allow 3rd party apps (yes, even forceware drivers) to read the temperatures off their cards. Same here with my ASUS 6800GT, I'm stuck with the stupid Asus SmartDoctor thingie.

Subtestube
01-02-05, 03:21 PM
Have you tried Speedfan? Nothing will read my card's temps 'cept that and "V-Tuner 2".

fastguy94416
01-02-05, 03:49 PM
Every video card has an "anal opening" You need to find a little thermal probe and jam that sucker up there.

Subtestube
01-02-05, 04:41 PM
Or, if you're REALLY feeling awesome, you could write a program to probe the I2C bus, check for varying values, and in all likelihood, that's your temp value!

egg90
01-02-05, 08:00 PM
Cheers for suggestions, writing that program's a bit beyond me, i think i'd be more comfortable trying the anal probe (ooh err)!!
Been playing with speedfan and motherboard monitor 5 and get these temp results, not sure what a few of them are but they seem too low to be GPU.

MBM

MBM sensor Board sensor Temp
Case WinBond1 32'C
CPU WinBond2 42'C
Sensor3 WinBond3 34'C (HDD?)
Sensor3 WinBond3 diode 127'C (!!!?)
Sensor3 WinBond 2N3904 127'C (!!!?)
WinBond 1 & 2 also have diode & 2N3904 which range between 120 & 130'C so i'll ignore them because they're silly.

Speedfan

Temp1 = 36'C (Case?)
Temp2 = 42'C (CPU)
Temp3 = 35'C (Case -1?!)
HD0 = 34'C (Duh)

V-tuner2 isn't available to download, anyway me thinks i shouldn't waste anymore time on something that seems to be uncheckable (by me) with software. Thanks peeps, the probe it is!

quik_2_win
01-02-05, 08:39 PM
The temperature monitoring feature doesn't work on my PNY 6600GT, either. I suspect the manufacturer cut a corner...

rohit
01-03-05, 04:26 AM
Must b a certain batch of 66GT by PNY, wich maybe having a defected censor, or pro'lly must b lacking the censor.! i guess its nothing u can do about it. it wont be on purpose.
try the customer support of PNY. Also go to the pny website, check if they have any (new) software/utilities etc. for displaying temp.
best of luck

Btw if there arent any lockups or problems with ur card, u shouldnt bother abt. the temps. its a different thing if u wanna o/c it.